Rack Performance Super 25 Football Rankings - 10/29/18

Noah Stanton is a big force on the Maize defense with 12 sacks. Photo: Rich Norrod
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Oct 29, 2018

Share This Story:

The 2018 Sports in Kansas/Rack Performance Top 25 rankings are compiled rankings from our rankings team across the state with their specific areas: Chet Kuplen, Founder of Sports in Kansas (Kansas City, Southeast Kansas, Entire State), Sean Boston, Sports in Kansas (Wichita, Statewide), Ben Mitchum of Sports in Kansas (Hays,Western Kansas, Statewide), Bethany Bowman, Sports in Kansas (Emporia/Topeka), Kyle Odermann, Sports in Kansas (Kansas City), Pat Strathman, Salina Radio Rocking M Media (Central Kansas, Salina), Cole Reif, Great Bend Radio 1590 AM, (Central Kansas), Jim Joyner, McPherson Radio (Central Kansas), Dusty Deines, Beloit Radio KD Country 94 (North Central Kansas), Mike Smith, KNZA/KMZA Radio ( Northeast Kansas), Mike Pilosof Western Kansas Broadcast Center ( Western Kansas), Sean Frye, Parsons Sun Sports Editor (Southeast Kansas), Dylan Sherwood, Emporia Gazette (Emporia/Topeka)

Sports in Kansas/Rack Performance Top 25 – Week 10

Team Ranking (Classification) 2018 Record LW: Rankings last week

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas (5A) 8-0 LW:1
  2. Derby (6A) 9-0 LW:2
  3. Wichita Northwest (5A) 9-0 LW:3
  4. Free State (6A) 9-0 LW:4
  5. Bishop Miege (4A) 7-2 LW:5
  6. Andale (3A) 9-0 LW:6
  7. Maize (5A) 8-1 LW:7
  8. Bishop Carroll (5A) 7-2 LW:8
  9. Gardner Edgerton (6A) 9-0 LW: 10
  10. McPherson (4A) 9-0 LW:11
  11. BV North (6A) 6-3 LW:12
  12. Mill Valley (5A) 6-3 LW:13
  13. Olathe North (6A) 7-2 LW:14
  14. Topeka (6A) 8-1 LW:9
  15. SM East (6A) 7-2 LW: 15
  16. Great Bend (5A) 7-2 LW:17
  17. Manhattan (6A) 8-1 LW:18
  18. Pittsburg (4A) 8-1 LW:19
  19. Louisburg (4A) 9-0 LW: 20
  20. Kapaun (5A) 7-2 LW: RV
  21. Salina Central (5A) 7-2 LW: 24
  22. Sabetha (3A) 9-0 LW:21
  23. Scott City (3A) 9-0 LW: 22
  24. Pratt (3A) 9-0 W: 23
  25. Paola (4A) 8-1 LW: 25

Dropped Out: Blue Valley (6A), Others Receiving Top 25 Votes:

Perry Lecompton (3A), Washburn Rural (6A), Basehor Linwood (4A), Galena (3A), Silver Lake (2A), Topeka Hayden (3A), Goddard (4A), Wellington (4A), Maize South (5A),  Emporia (5A), De Soto (5A), Blue Valley (6A), SM South (6A), Olathe South (6A), Dodge City (6A)

Small School Top 25

  1. Andale (3A) 9-0 LW:1 (Unanimous, received all first-place votes)
  2. Sabetha (3A) 9-0 LW:2
  3. Scott City (3A) 9-0 LW:3
  4. Pratt (3A) 9-0 LW:4
  5. Phillipsburg (2A) 9-0 LW:5
  6. Conway Springs (2A) 9-0 LW:6
  7. Silver Lake (2A) 9-0 LW:7
  8. Galena (3A) 9-0 LW:8
  9. Topeka Hayden (3A) 7-2 LW: 9
  10. Smith Center (1A) 8-1 LW:10
  11. Smoky Valley (3A) 9-0 LW:11
  12. Perry Lecompton (3A) 7-2 LW: 12
  13. Olpe (1A) 9-0 LW:13
  14. Hutch Trinity (3A) 8-1 LW: 17
  15. Elkhart (1A) 8-0 LW:14
  16. Colby (3A) 8-1 LW: 15
  17. Osage City (2A) 8-1 LW: 16
  18. Riley County (2A) 7-2 LW:18
  19. Rossville (2A) 7-2 LW: 19
  20. T-Plainville (1A) 7-2 LW: 20, Hesston (3A) 6-3 LW: RV
  21. Centralia (1A) 7-2 LW: 21
  22. Humboldt (2A) 9-0 LW: 22
  23. Colgan (1A) 7-2 LW:23
  24. Ell-Saline (1A) 7-2 LW: 24
  25. Cimarron (2A) 8-1 LW: 25

Others Receiving Top 25 Votes:

Parsons, Prairie View, Sedgwick, Frontenac, Troy, Garden Plain, Hoisington, Lakin, Hesston, SE Saline, Chaparral, Chapman, Jackson Heights, Marysville, Maur Hill

8-Man Super 10

  1. Hanover (8M-II) 9-0 LW:1 (Unanimous, received all first-place votes)
  2. Central Plains (8M-I) 9-0 LW:2
  3. Clifton-Clyde (8M-I) 9-0 LW:4
  4. St. Francis (8M-I) 9-0 LW: 5
  5. South Barber (8M-II) 8-0-1 LW:6
  6. Hoxie (8M-I) 8-1 LW:7
  7. Axtell (8M-II) 8-1 LW:8
  8. Hodgeman Co. (8M-I) 8-1 LW:3
  9. Osborne (8M-II) 8-1 LW:9
  10. T-South Central (8M-I) 8-1

Others Receiving Top 10 Votes:

Spearville, A&A, Northern Valley, Udall, Madison, St. Paul, Burlingame, Solomon, Canton Galva, Ness City, Otis Bison