KVA - 2018 State All-Tournament Teams

By: Kansas Volleyball Association
Oct 27, 2018

Share This Story:

Kansas Volleyball Association (KVA) Announces 2018 State All Tournament Teams


October 27, 2018, Topeka, KS -- The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2018 State All Tournament Teams selected during the Kansas State High School Activities Association’s State Championships held on October 26 and 27. Each State All-Tournament Team was selected by the KVA and is comprised of 12 players.

For more information contact: Russ Cobb Media Specialist Kansas Volleyball Association webmaster@kansasvolleyballassociation.org www.kansasvolleyballassociation.org

SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

 

CLASS 6A - 2018 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Carly Bachelor * 6’0” OH SR Washburn Rural

2 Lily Becker 5’5” L JR Olathe Northwest

3 Kayley Cassaday * 5’11” OH SR Blue Valley North

4 Evelyn Diedrich 5’7” OH JR Blue Valley

5 Shelby Ebert * 5’9” OH SR Washburn Rural

6 Kennedy Feuerborn 6’3” S SR Blue Valley North

7 Lindsay Lahr 6’2” MB JR Blue Valley

8 Lauren Maceli 5’6” L SR Lawrence

9 Kaiti Parks * 6’2” MB JR Olathe Northwest

10 Kendra Wait 5’10” S SO Gardner-Edgerton

11 Sammy Williams 5’10” MB SR Lawrence

12 Laura Willoughby 5’8” S SR Lawrence

* indicates selected in previous year(s)

FIRST - Lawrence
SECOND - Blue Valley
THIRD - Olathe Northwest
FOURTH - Washburn Rural

 

CLASS 5A - 2018 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL

1 Allyson Barnhart 6’3” MB SR DeSoto

2 Caroline Bien * 5’11” RS/DS SO St. Thomas Aquinas

3 Ellie Bolton * 5’6” L JR St. James Academy

4 Riley Daugherty 5’10” OH SO Bishop Carroll

5 Rachel Fairbanks * 6’0” MB SR Lansing

6 Loren Hinkle 5’10” S SR DeSoto

7 Audrey Klemp 6’2” OH SR St. James Academy

8 Ella Larkin * 5’9” S/OH SO Bishop Carroll

9 Morgan Miller ** 5’6” S SR St. James Academy

10 Asha Regier 5’8” OH SO Newton

11 Karli Schmidt 6’0” OH JR Lansing

12 Caroline Zabroske 5’11” MB JR St. Thomas Aquinas

* indicates selected in previous year(s)

FIRST - St. James Academy
SECOND - St. Thomas Aquinas
THIRD - Lansing
FOURTH - Bishop Carroll


CLASS 4A - 2018 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Austin Broadie 6’1” OH/DS SO Wichita Trinity

2 Morgan Bruna 5’8” M/OH JR Andale

3 Anna Dixon ** 6’3” OH SR Louisburg

4 Katrina Davis 5’10” S/Opp SO Bishop Miege

5 Katelyn Fairchild 5’9” OH SO Andale

6 Sydney Hilmer * 5’8” OH/RS JR Hayden

7 Brooklyn Hunter *** 6’0” S/OPP SR Hayden

8 Remi Moeller 5’8” S/Opp SR Bishop Miege

9 Carleigh Pritchard 6’0” MB SO Louisburg

10 Serena Sparks ** 5’3” L SR Bishop Miege

11 Gracie VanDriel ** 6’0” MB SR Rose Hill

12 Payton Verhulst * 6’1” OH SO Bishop Miege
* indicates selected in previous year(s)

FIRST - Bishop Miege
SECOND - Louisburg
THIRD - Hayden
FOURTH - Andale

 

CLASS 3A - 2018 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL

1 Alli Blaufuss 6’0” OH SR Burlington

2 Clara Caralt 5’1” L JR Silver Lake

3 Lexi Cobb * 5’8” S/OH JR Silver Lake

4 Kassi Coons 5’10” MB SR Burlington

5 Jacy Dalinghaus * 5’9” OH SR Nemaha Central

6 Ashlynn Doebele * 5’8” OH/S SR Burlington

7 Talby Duerksen 5’11” OH JR Hesston

8 Daryn Lamprecht 5’7” OH JR Silver Lake

9 Ashley Larkin 6’0” OH SR Nemaha Central

10 Shea Larson 6’0” OH JR Beloit

11 Rylie Schilling 6’1” MB SR Hesston

12 Breezy Schroeder 5’6” L SR Beloit
* indicates selected in previous year(s)

FIRST - Silver Lake
SECOND - Burlington
THIRD - Beloit
FOURTH - Hesston

 

CLASS 2A - 2018 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL

1 Laurel Barber 5’5” OH JR Wabaunsee

2 Natasha Dooley 5’11” OH JR Garden Plain

3 Bree Frieling 5’9” OH/S JR Smith Center

4 Kennedy Horacek 5’0” L JR Garden Plain

5 Gracen Hutchinson 5’8” OH SR Smith Center

6 Cali Keith 5’7” OH SR Meade

7 Alyssa Lohmeyer 5’10” MB SR Wabaunsee

8 Addi Pelham 6’1” OH SO Maranatha Christian

9 Nikole Puetz 5’4” S SR Garden Plain

10 Tallon Rentschler 6’0” MB FR Smith Center

11 Cecelia Stockard 5’5” S SR St. Mary’s Colgan

12 Kenzie Venneman 5’9” MB SR St. Mary’s Colgan

* indicates selected in previous year(s)

FIRST - Garden Plain
SECOND - Wabaunsee
THIRD - Smith Center
FOURTH - St. Mary’s Colgan


CLASS 1A - 2018 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL

1 Gracie Bates 5’9” OH SR Spearville

2 Kennedy Becker * 5’10” OH JR Centralia

3 Avery Deters 5’5” L FR Centralia

4 Ellen Durst 5’5” S SR Moundridge

5 Kara Eilert 5’11” MB SR St. Johns/Tipton

6 Ehlaina Hartman 5’10” RS JR Spearville

7 Kiela Helms 5’4” L SR Moundridge

8 Alyssa Heskamp 5’5” L SO Spearville

9 Taige Kliesen 5’8” OH JR Spearville

10 Maegan Koch * 5’11” OH SR Centralia

11 Madison Lueger ** 5’11” OH SR Centralia

12 Karly McDonald 5’7” OH SR Olpe

* indicates selected in previous year(s)

FIRST - Centralia
SECOND - Spearville
THIRD - Moundridge
FOURTH - Olpe