Sports in Kansas: 5A Boys All-State XC - 2018

Rim Rock Farm pictures.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Oct 27, 2018

Share This Story:

Lists are based off the 2018 State XC Meet. Results are below. Congrats to the athletes who received 2018 all-state from Sports in Kansas/Track in Kansas. (Top 10 1st Team All-State, Top 20 All-State Honorable Mention). All 20 are eligible for a patch with our logo on it and honor. Also any state qualifiers in 2018 are eligible for a patch. These are very similar to our all-state Track in Kansas patches. Parents/Athletes/Coaches order yours ASAP and will send you order form here.

5A TEAM RESULTS

1 OP-ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 58
2 ANDOVER 89
3 WICHITA-BISHOP CARROLL 95
4 LANSING 115
5 LENEXA-ST. JAMES ACADEMY 128
6 GREAT BEND 150
7 MAIZE SOUTH 154
8 DESOTO 172
9 OP-BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST 223
10 ANDOVER-CENTRAL 230
11 NEWTON 268
12 EMPORIA 347

5A BOYS 1ST TEAM All-STATE TOP 10 STATE XC (ORDER PATCH HERE)

1 Marshall, Ethan 15:33.9 OP-ST. THOMAS AQUINAS
2 Hubert, Samuel 15:53.3 DESOTO
3 Moore, Jack 15:55.0 LENEXA-ST. JAMES ACADEMY
4 Kinnane, Ryan 16:12.4 ANDOVER
5 Moen, Asher 16:19.9 ANDOVER
6 Pate, Jack 16:26.8 WICHITA-BISHOP CARROLL
7 Enriquez, Erik 16:27.9 WICHITA-KAPAUN MOUNT CARMEL
8 Fullerton, Austin 16:28.5 GODDARD-EISENHOWER
9 Magnuson, Britte 16:30.0 MAIZE SOUTH
10 Pope, Maliki 16:32.6 TOPEKA-SEAMAN

Top 20 (11-20) All-State Honorable Mention (ORDER PATCH HERE)

11 Sailer, Mitch 16:33.9 OP-BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST
12 Godard, Luke 16:35.0 OP-ST. THOMAS AQUINAS
13 Munsell, Keetan 16:35.1 SALINA-SOUTH
14 Seger, Logan 16:35.6 OP-ST. THOMAS AQUINAS
15 Neidig, Liam 16:36.1 LANSING
16 McDavitt, Samuel 16:36.6 ANDOVER
17 Higgerson, Aiden 16:37.0 OP-ST. THOMAS AQUINAS
18 Howell, Kenneth 16:39.5 LANSING
19 Rios, Trey 16:42.4 MAIZE SOUTH
20 Sturdy, Carson 16:46.5 DESOTO

THE REST OF THE RESULTS - STATE QUALIFIERS - ORDER QUALIFIER PATCH

21 Matulis, John 16:47.2 LENEXA-ST. JAMES ACADEMY
22 Iseman, Augustine 16:48.3 WICHITA-BISHOP CARROLL
23 Harding, Matthew 16:48.4 WICHITA-BISHOP CARROLL
24 Robinson, Terry 16:49.3 LANSING
25 Roberts, Benjamin 16:53.6 GODDARD-EISENHOWER
26 Tomlin, Joshua 16:53.9 GREAT BEND
27 Cauley, Sage 16:55.4 GREAT BEND
28 Hammond, Collin 16:55.8 GREAT BEND
29 McEachern, Carson 16:56.5 WICHITA-BISHOP CARROLL
30 Staats, Keegan 17:00.2 OP-ST. THOMAS AQUINAS
31 Horacek, Jack 17:03.4 TOPEKA-SEAMAN
32 Jackson, Joshua 17:05.2 ANDOVER
33 Watson, Reese 17:05.3 PITTSBURG
34 Flores, Kale 17:07.8 ANDOVER-CENTRAL
35 Ecord, Kael 17:10.2 MAIZE
36 Birch, Adam 17:12.2 WICHITA-BISHOP CARROLL
37 Schoenhofer, Brett 17:12.3 ANDOVER-CENTRAL
38 Jantz, Erik 17:13.5 NEWTON
39 Mauro, Sam 17:14.4 LENEXA-ST. JAMES ACADEMY
40 Kneisler, CJ 17:16.1 OP-BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST
41 Hilton, Jack 17:16.1 OP-ST. THOMAS AQUINAS
42 Bieber, Ty 17:16.9 LANSING
43 Streit, Levi 17:19.9 WICHITA-BISHOP CARROLL
44 Loy, Taegan 17:21.2 TOPEKA-SEAMAN
45 Hamman, Coltin 17:22.6 LANSING
46 Schneider, Matthew 17:23.6 LENEXA-ST. JAMES ACADEMY
47 Martin, Brandon 17:23.7 GODDARD-EISENHOWER
48 Clark, Elijah 17:24.3 MAIZE SOUTH
49 Nicholson, Ryan 17:24.6 GREAT BEND
50 Ward, Brett 17:25.6 LENEXA-ST. JAMES ACADEMY
51 Ollendick, Craig 17:26.3 LENEXA-ST. JAMES ACADEMY
52 Maki, Gabriel 17:26.7 ANDOVER
53 Christo III, Monty 17:27.3 ANDOVER-CENTRAL
54 Massanari, Noah 17:27.4 NEWTON
55 Hammond, Evan 17:28.6 GREAT BEND
56 Jennings, Luke 17:30.2 MAIZE SOUTH
57 Culver, Chase 17:31.3 DESOTO
58 Harding, Dakota 17:35.3 MAIZE SOUTH
59 Wedge, Jackson 17:35.8 MAIZE SOUTH
60 Buehler, Christian 17:36.5 OP-BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST
61 Vetter, William 17:39.0 ANDOVER
62 Falcon, Brandon 17:44.4 SALINA-CENTRAL
63 Czarniecki, Skyler 17:44.9 MAIZE SOUTH
64 Newberry, Kyle 17:47.8 DESOTO
65 Hudelson, Graham 17:48.4 DESOTO
66 Smith, Alex 17:50.7 GREAT BEND
67 Dixon, Braxton 17:51.7 SPRING HILL
68 Hazen, Thomas 17:52.4 OP-ST. THOMAS AQUINAS
69 Francis, Parker 17:52.5 VALLEY CENTER
70 Seibel, Connor 17:56.3 ANDOVER-CENTRAL
71 VanMeerhaeghe, Ayden 17:58.7 DESOTO
72 Coleman-Hull, Ian 17:58.8 EMPORIA
73 Townsend, Ethan 18:00.5 WICHITA-BISHOP CARROLL
74 Jacobson, Joseph 18:01.1 TOPEKA-WEST
75 Matson, Patrick 18:05.4 WICHITA-HEIGHTS
76 Blaufuss, Eli 18:05.5 NEWTON
77 Price, John 18:09.6 OP-BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST
78 Huggins, Brady 18:12.5 DESOTO
79 Spoerre, Gabriel 18:14.5 KC-TURNER
80 Schmidt, Luke 18:14.9 NEWTON
81 Schermerhorn, Mark 18:14.9 LENEXA-ST. JAMES ACADEMY
82 Hippisley, John 18:16.1 ANDOVER
83 O'Leary, Thomas 18:19.3 SPRING HILL
84 Eich, Devon 18:26.6 TOPEKA-SEAMAN
85 Baker, Nathaniel 18:27.1 LANSING
86 Gillen, Samuel 18:27.4 EMPORIA
87 Hodge, Jonah 18:27.4 NEWTON
88 Mack, Alex 18:33.5 LANSING
89 Mitchell, Stephen 18:35.5 SPRING HILL
90 Kaestner, Nathan 18:36.3 OP-BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST
91 Proehl, Zachary 18:38.4 EMPORIA
92 Moore, Austin 18:42.7 EMPORIA
93 Brouillette, Jackson 18:46.8 ANDOVER-CENTRAL
94 Hollenbeck, Caleb 18:50.3 EMPORIA
95 Gering, Benjamin 18:50.9 NEWTON
96 McGee, Gabe 18:52.5 OP-BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST
97 Holcomb, William 18:58.8 ANDOVER-CENTRAL
98 Wasson, Malachi 19:00.9 GREAT BEND
99 Marshall, Adam 19:02.2 OP-BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST
100 Wullschleger, Lane 19:06.2 EMPORIA
101 Davis, Dylan 19:12.1 EMPORIA
102 Koontz, Caleb 19:20.7 NEWTON
103 McIntosh, Noah 20:27.7 ANDOVER-CENTRAL