Rack Performance Super 25 Football Rankings - 10/22/18

Austin Moore is having a big senior season for Louisburg. (Photo: Andy Brown)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Oct 22, 2018

Share This Story:

The 2018 Sports in Kansas/Rack Performance Top 25 rankings are compiled rankings from our rankings team across the state with their specific areas: Chet Kuplen, Founder of Sports in Kansas (Kansas City, Southeast Kansas, Entire State), Sean Boston, Sports in Kansas (Wichita, Statewide), Ben Mitchum (Hays,Western Kansas, Statewide), Bethany Bowman, Sports in Kansas (Emporia/Topeka), Kyle Odermann, Sports in Kansas (Kansas City), Pat Strathman, Salina Radio Rocking M Media (Central Kansas, Salina), Cole Reif, Great Bend Radio 1590 AM, (Central Kansas), Jim Joyner, McPherson Radio (Central Kansas), Dusty Deines, Beloit Radio KD Country 94 (North Central Kansas), Mike Smith, KNZA/KMZA Radio ( Northeast Kansas), Mike Pilosof Western Kansas Broadcast Center ( Western Kansas), Sean Frye, Parsons Sun Sports Editor (Southeast Kansas), Dylan Sherwood, Emporia Gazette (Emporia/Topeka)

Sports in Kansas/Rack Performance Top 25 – Week Nine

Team Ranking (Classification) 2018 Record LW: Rankings last week

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas (5A) 7-0 LW:1
  2. Derby (6A) 8-0 LW:2
  3. Wichita Northwest (5A) 8-0 LW:3
  4. Free State (6A) 8-0 LW:4
  5. Bishop Miege (4A) 6-2 LW:5
  6. Andale (3A) 7-0 LW:7
  7. Maize (5A) 7-1 LW:6
  8. Bishop Carroll (5A) 6-2 LW:8
  9. Topeka (6A) 7-1 LW:9
  10. Gardner Edgerton (6A) 8-0 LW: 10
  11. McPherson (4A) 8-0 LW:11
  12. BV North (6A) 5-3 LW:12
  13. Mill Valley (5A) 5-3 LW:13
  14. Olathe North (6A) 6-2 LW:14
  15. SM East (6A) 6-2 LW: 15
  16. Blue Valley (6A) 4-4 LW:16
  17. Great Bend (5A) 6-2 LW:17
  18. Manhattan (6A) 7-1 LW:18
  19. Pittsburg (4A) 7-1 LW:20
  20. Louisburg (4A) 8-0 LW: 25
  21. Sabetha (3A) 8-0 LW:21
  22. Scott City (3A) 8-0 LW: 22
  23. Pratt (3A) 8-0 W: 23
  24. Salina Central (5A) 6-2 LW: 24
  25. Paola (4A) 7-1 LW: 19

Others Receiving Top 25 Votes:

Perry Lecompton (3A), Washburn Rural (6A), Basehor Linwood (4A), Galena (3A), Kapaun (5A), Silver Lake (2A), Topeka Hayden (3A), Goddard (4A), Wellington (4A)

Small School Top 25

  1. Andale (3A) 8-0 LW:1 (Unanimous, received all first-place votes)
  2. Sabetha (3A) 8-0 LW:2
  3. Scott City (3A) 8-0 LW:3
  4. Pratt (3A) 8-0 LW:4
  5. Phillipsburg (2A) 8-0 LW:5
  6. Conway Springs (2A) 8-0 LW:6
  7. Silver Lake (2A) 8-0 LW:7
  8. Galena (3A) 8-0 LW:8
  9. Topeka Hayden (3A) 6-2 LW: 9
  10. Smith Center (1A) 7-1 LW:10
  11. Smoky Valley (3A) 8-0 LW:11
  12. Perry Lecompton (3A) 6-2 LW: 12
  13. Olpe (1A) 8-0 LW:14
  14. Elkhart (1A) 7-0 LW:13
  15. Colby (3A) 7-1 LW: 15
  16. Osage City (2A) 7-1 LW: 17
  17. Hutch Trinity (3A) 7-1 LW: 19
  18. Riley County (2A) 6-2 LW:20
  19. Rossville (2A) 6-2 LW: 21
  20. Plainville (1A) 6-2 LW: 22
  21. Centralia (1A) 6-2 LW: 23
  22. Humboldt (2A) 8-0 LW: 23
  23. Colgan (1A) 6-2 LW:24
  24. Ell-Saline (1A) 6-2 LW: RV
  25. Cimarron (2A) 7-1 LW: 25

 

Dropped Out: Chaparral (16), Chapman (18)

Others Receiving Top 25 Votes:

Parsons, Caney Valley, Collegiate, Prairie View, Sedgwick, Frontenac, Troy, Garden Plain, Hoisington, Lakin, Hesston, Jeff West,  SE Saline, Chaparral, Chapman, Jackson Heights, Marysville, Maur Hill,

8-Man Super 10

  1. Hanover (8M-II) 8-0 LW:1 (Unanimous, received all first-place votes)
  2. Central Plains (8M-I) 7-0 LW:2
  3. Clifton-Clyde (8M-I) 8-0 LW:4
  4. St. Francis (8M-I) 8-0 LW: 5
  5. South Barber (8M-II) 6-0-1 LW:6
  6. Hoxie (8M-I) 6-1 LW:7
  7. Axtell (8M-II) 6-1 LW:8
  8. Hodgeman Co. (8M-I) 7-1 LW:3
  9. Osborne (8M-II) 6-1 LW:9
  10. T-South Central (8M-I) 6-1, Otis Bison (5-1-1) LW: 10

Others Receiving Top 10 Votes:

Spearville, A&A, Northern Valley, Udall, Madison, St. Paul, Burlingame, Solomon, Canton Galva, Ness City,