Rack Performance Super 25 Football Rankings - 10/15/18

Trey Sides and Phillipsburg are undefeated (photo: Jacque Bretton)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Oct 15, 2018

Share This Story:

The 2018 Sports in Kansas/Rack Performance Top 25 rankings are compiled rankings from our rankings team across the state with their specific areas: Chet Kuplen, Founder of Sports in Kansas (Kansas City, Southeast Kansas, Entire State), Sean Boston, Sports in Kansas (Wichita, Statewide), Ben Mitchum of Sports in Kansas (Hays,Western Kansas, Statewide), Bethany Bowman, Sports in Kansas (Emporia/Topeka), Kyle Odermann, Sports in Kansas (Kansas City), Pat Strathman, Salina Radio Rocking M Media (Central Kansas, Salina), Cole Reif, Great Bend Radio 1590 AM, (Central Kansas), Jim Joyner, McPherson Radio (Central Kansas), Dusty Deines, Beloit Radio KD Country 94 (North Central Kansas), Mike Smith, KNZA/KMZA Radio ( Northeast Kansas), Mike Pilosof Western Kansas Broadcast Center ( Western Kansas), Sean Frye, Parsons Sun Sports Editor (Southeast Kansas), Dylan Sherwood, Emporia Gazette (Emporia/Topeka)

Sports in Kansas/Rack Performance Top 25 – Week Eight

Team Ranking (Classification) 2018 Record LW: Rankings last week

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas (5A) 7-0 LW:3
  2. Derby (6A) 7-0 LW:2
  3. Wichita Northwest (5A) 7-0 LW:4
  4. Free State (6A) 7-0 LW:5
  5. Bishop Miege (4A) 5-2 LW:1
  6. Maize (5A) 7-0 LW:6
  7. Andale (3A) 7-0 LW:7
  8. Bishop Carroll (5A) 5-2 LW:8
  9. Topeka (6A) 6-1 LW:9
  10. Gardner Edgerton (6A) 7-0 LW: 11
  11. McPherson (4A) 7-0 LW:13
  12. BV North (6A) 4-3 LW:14
  13. Mill Valley (5A) 4-3 LW:17
  14. SM East (6A) 5-2 LW: 12
  15. Olathe North (6A) 5-2 LW: 15
  16. Blue Valley (6A) 3-4 LW:10
  17. Great Bend (5A) 5-2 LW:16
  18. Manhattan (6A) 6-1 LW:18
  19. Paola (4A) 7-0 LW: 19
  20. Pittsburg (4A) 6-1 LW:21
  21. Sabetha (3A) 7-0 LW:22
  22. Scott City (3A) 7-0 LW: 23
  23. Pratt (3A) 6-0 7-0 W: 24
  24. Salina Central (5A) 5-2 LW: RV
  25. Louisburg (4A) 7-0 LW: RV

Dropped Out: Goddard (20) Junction City (25)

Others Receiving Top 25 Votes:

Perry Lecompton (3A), Washburn Rural (6A), Basehor Linwood (4A), Galena (3A), Wichita Heights (5A), Kapaun (5A), Silver Lake (2A), Topeka Hayden (3A)

 

Small School Top 25

  1. Andale (3A) 7-0 LW:1 (Unanimous, received all first-place votes)
  2. Sabetha (3A) 7-0 LW:2
  3. Scott City (3A) 7-0 LW:3
  4. Pratt (3A) 7-0 LW:4
  5. Phillipsburg (2A) 7-0 LW:5
  6. Conway Springs (2A) 7-0 LW:6
  7. Silver Lake (2A) 7-0 LW:7
  8. Galena (3A) 7-0 LW:8
  9. Topeka Hayden (3A) 5-2 LW: 13
  10. Smith Center (1A) 6-1 LW:9
  11. Smoky Valley (3A) 7-0 LW:11
  12. Perry Lecompton (3A) 5-2 LW: 10
  13. Elkhart (1A) 7-0 LW:15
  14. Olpe (1A) 7-0 LW:16
  15. Colby (3A) 6-1 LW: 18
  16. Chaparral (2A) 6-1 LW:12
  17. Osage City (2A) 6-1 LW: 17
  18. Chapman (3A) 6-1 LW:18
  19. Hutch Trinity (3A) 4-1 LW: 20
  20. Riley County (2A) 5-2 LW:14
  21. Rossville (2A) 5-2 LW: 19,
  22. Plainville (1A) 5-2 LW: 21
  23. Centralia (1A) 5-2 LW: 22
  24. T-Humboldt (2A) 7-0 LW: 23, Colgan (1A) 5-2 LW:24
  25. Cimarron (2A) 6-1 LW: 25

 

Dropped Out: Lakin (25), Garden Plain (22), Hoisington (19)

Others Receiving Top 25 Votes:

Parsons, Caney Valley, Collegiate, Prairie View, Ell-Saline, Sedgwick, Frontenac, Troy, Holcomb, Garden Plain, Hoisington, Lakin, Hesston, Jeff West,  SE Saline

8-Man Super 10

  1. Hanover (8M-II) 7-0 LW:1 (Unanimous, received all first-place votes)
  2. Central Plains (8M-I) 7-0 LW:2
  3. Hodgeman Co. (8M-I) 7-0 LW:3
  4. Clifton-Clyde (8M-I) 7-0 LW:4
  5. St. Francis (8M-I) 7-0 LW: 5
  6. South Barber (8M-II) 6-0-1 LW:6
  7. Hoxie (8M-I) 6-1 LW:7
  8. Axtell (8M-II) 6-1 LW:8
  9. Osborne (8M-II) 6-1 LW:10
  10. T-South Central (8M-I) 6-1, Otis Bison (5-1-1)

Dropped Out: Burlingame (9) Solomon (10)

Others Receiving Top 10 Votes:

Spearville, Otis-Bison, A&A, Northern Valley, Udall, Madison, St. Paul, Burlingame, Solomon, Canton Galva