Rack Performance Super 25 Football Rankings - 10/8/18

Caden Cox of Maize is having a breakout year for the Eagles. (photo: Sam Bartlett)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Oct 8, 2018

Share This Story:

The 2018 Sports in Kansas/Rack Performance Top 25 rankings are compiled rankings from our rankings team across the state with their specific areas: Chet Kuplen, Founder of Sports in Kansas (Kansas City, Southeast Kansas, Entire State), Sean Boston, Sports in Kansas (Wichita, Statewide), Ben Mitchum (Hays,Western Kansas, Statewide), Bethany Bowman, Sports in Kansas (Emporia/Topeka), Kyle Odermann, Sports in Kansas (Kansas City), Pat Strathman, Salina Radio Rocking M Media (Central Kansas, Salina), Cole Reif, Great Bend Radio 1590 AM, (Central Kansas), Jim Joyner, McPherson Radio (Central Kansas), Dusty Deines, Beloit Radio KD Country 94 (North Central Kansas), Mike Smith, KNZA/KMZA Radio ( Northeast Kansas), Mike Pilosof Western Kansas Broadcast Center ( Western Kansas), Sean Frye, Parsons Sun Sports Editor (Southeast Kansas), Dylan Sherwood, Emporia Gazette (Emporia/Topeka)

Sports in Kansas/Rack Performance Top 25 – Week Seven

Team Ranking (Classification) 2018 Record LW: Rankings last week

  1. Bishop Miege (4A) 5-1 LW:1
  2. Derby (6A) 6-0 LW:2
  3. St. Thomas Aquinas (5A) 6-0 LW:4
  4. Wichita Northwest (5A) 6-0 LW:3
  5. Free State (6A) 6-0 LW:5
  6. Maize (5A) 6-0 LW:6
  7. Andale (3A) 6-0 LW:12
  8. Bishop Carroll (5A) 4-2 LW:9
  9. Topeka (6A) 5-1 LW:8
  10. Blue Valley (6A) 3-3 LW:11
  11. Gardner Edgerton (6A) 6-0 LW: 15
  12. SM East (6A) 5-1 LW: 18
  13. McPherson (4A) 6-0 LW:14
  14. BV North (6A) 3-3 LW:19
  15. Olathe North (6A) 4-2 LW:10
  16. Great Bend (5A) 4-2 LW:16
  17. Mill Valley (5A) 3-3 LW:21
  18. Manhattan (6A) 5-1 LW:7
  19. Paola (4A) 6-0 LW: 17
  20. Goddard (4A) 5-1 LW:20
  21. Pittsburg (4A) 5-1 LW:13
  22. Sabetha (3A) 6-0 LW:22
  23. Scott City (3A) 6-0 LW: 23
  24. Pratt (3A) 6-0 LW: 24
  25. Junction City (6A) LW: NR

Dropped Out: DeSoto (25)

Others Receiving Top 25 Votes:

Perry Lecompton (3A), Louisburg (4A), Salina Central (5A), Washburn Rural (6A), Basehor Linwood (4A), Galena (3A), Wichita Heights (5A)

Small School Top 25

  1. Andale (3A) 6-0 LW:1 (Unanimous, received all first-place votes)
  2. Sabetha (3A) 6-0 LW:2
  3. Scott City (3A) 6-0 LW:3
  4. Pratt (3A) 6-0 LW:4
  5. Phillipsburg (2A) 6-0 LW:5
  6. Conway Springs (2A) 6-0 LW:6
  7. Silver Lake (2A) 6-0 LW:7
  8. Galena (3A) 6-0 LW:8
  9. Smith Center (1A) 5-1 LW:9
  10. Perry Lecompton (3A) 5-1 LW: 10
  11. Smoky Valley (3A) 6-0 LW:11
  12. Chaparral (2A) 6-0 LW:12
  13. Topeka Hayden (3A) 4-2 LW: 13
  14. Riley County (2A) 5-1 LW:14
  15. Elkhart (1A) 6-0 LW:15
  16. Olpe (1A) 6-0 LW:16
  17. Osage City (2A) 6-0 LW: 17
  18. Colby (3A) 6-0 LW: 18
  19. Hoisington (2A) 5-1 LW: 19
  20. Chapman (3A) 5-1 LW:18, Hutch Trinity (3A) 4-1 LW: 20
  21. T- Rossville (2A) 4-2 LW: 19, Plainville (1A) 4-2 LW: 20
  22. Centralia (1A) 4-2 LW: 23
  23. Humboldt (2A) 6-0 LW: 24
  24. Colgan (1A) 4-2 LW: RV
  25. Cimarron (2A) 5-1 LW: RV

Dropped Out: Lakin (25), Garden Plain (22)

Others Receiving Top 25 Votes:

Parsons, Caney Valley, Colgan, Collegiate, Prairie View, Ell-Saline, Sedgwick

8-Man Super 10

  1. Hanover (8M-II) 6-0 LW:1 
  2. Central Plains (8M-I) 6-0 LW:2
  3. Hodgeman Co. (8M-I) 6-0 LW:3
  4. Clifton-Clyde (8M-I) 6-0 LW:4
  5. St. Francis (8M-I) 6-0 LW: 5
  6. South Barber (8M-II) 5-0-1 LW:6
  7. Hoxie (8M-I) 5-1 LW:7
  8. Axtell (8M-II) 5-1 LW:10
  9. Burlingame (8M-I) 6-0 LW: 8
  10. Solomon (8M-I) 6-0 LW:9, Osborne (8M-II) 5-1 LW:9

Dropped Out:

Others Receiving Top 10 Votes:

Spearville, Otis-Bison, A&A, Northern Valley, Udall, Madison, St. Paul,