Sports in Kansas: 2018 Football Defensive Stat Leaders

Daquan Johnson has five interceptions for Parsons. (Photo: Sean Frye)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Oct 10, 2018

Share This Story:

ATTENTION PARENTS/PLAYERS/COACHES: IF YOU MADE ANY OF THESE LISTS AFTER WEEK EIGHT OF THE SEASON YOU ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE A SPORTS IN KANSAS LEADER PATCH. WE ARE THE ONLY PLACE WITH OUR LOGO. To order, email: sportsinkansas@gmail.com 

Send leaders only (season totals) to Chet Kuplen at the following email: sportsinkansas@gmail.com or DM on twitter @sportsinkansas. Leaders updated after week four 2018 season. If your stats arent on here thats because they arent being submitted. If you emailed them and arent on here, we possibly just missed the email or accidentally passed them up. This is a large, large project. Text Only- Chet Kuplen at 620-719-0283.

TOTAL COMBINED TACKLES 11-MAN

Name School Tackles Games
Eric Kohncke Sedgwick (1A) 88 6
Braden Martin KC Piper (4A) 87 5
Keaton Markley Hays (5A) 87 6
Bryce Scholze Spring Hill (4A) 86 6
Marshall Randall Horton (1A) 79 6
Hunter Willyard Spring Hill (4A) 78 6
Isaiah Cortes Horton (1A) 77 6
Corbin Ingram Circle (4A) 77 6
Jack Wiens Andover Central (4A) 77 6
Iverson Bello Chaparral (2A) 74 6
Tony Lunson Olathe South (6A) 73 5
Abe Sibenmorgen Maur Hill (2A) 73 6
Tanner Imthum Wabaunsee (1A) 73 6
Izak Castro SW Heights (2A) 73 6
Zane Schroeder Hutch Trinity (2A) 73 6
Jonas Cruz St. Marys (2A) 71 6
Reece Morss Garden City (6A) 70 6
Demetrio Flores SW Heights (2A) 69 6
Garron Champoux Marysville (3A) 69 6
Nolan Ewing Spring Hill (4A) 69 6
Hayden Robb Perry Lecompton (3A) 68 6
Chase Shyrock Mill Valley (5A) 66 6
Grant Roush Perry Lecompton (3A) 66 6
Duston Tobler Lyndon (1A) 65 6
Brandon Vacura Norton (2A) 65 6
Trey Degamo Andover Central (4A) 64 6
Nolan Streit Clearwater (3A) 64 6
Rudy Rodriguez SE Saline (2a) 64 6
Joel Schibi Parsons (3A) 62 6
Noah Mills Wabaunsee (1A) 62 6
A. Ngo Andover (5A) 62 6
Joel Montgomery Smith Center (1A) 62 6
C. Goodnight Andover (5A) 61 6
K. Smith Junction City (6A) 61 6
Braden Sloyer Burlington (3A) 61 6
Wesley Clark SM West (6A) 61 6
Jamir Johnson Wichita Heights (5A) 60 5
Cai Calvert Salina South (5A) 60 6
Joel Scott Jefferson West (3A) 60 6
Pene Saili Jefferson West (3A) 60 6
Josh Carter Wichita NW (6A) 60 6

TOTAL COMBINED TACKLES - 8-MAN

Name School Tackles Games
Cyrus Green Rawlins Co. 92 6
Kail Dubbert SJ/Tipton 92 6
Cason Liebst Medicine Lodge 92 6
Silas Smith Brewster 89 6
Hunter Price Trego 80 6
C. Budke Chase County 79 6
Isaac Elliott Oswego 77 6
Layne Wilton Bennington 77 6
Zach Pelham Maranatha 72 6
Nick Malone South Barber 71 6
Masen McDaniel A&A 71 6
Tyler Good Lincoln 71 6
Dawson Kempt Decatur Comm. 71 6
Dusty Pister Quinter 71 6
Neal Gugelmyer South Barber 70 6
Caleb Hildebrand Stafford 69 6
Clay Mader Quinter 69 6
Cameron Campuzano Rural Vista 68 6
Connery Noll West Elk 67 6
Wyatt Eberle Lakeside 66 5
Nick Stutsman Northern Valley 66 5
Jalen Basart Stockton 66 6
Weston Schmidt Brewster 66 6
G. Dailinhaus  Frankfort 65 6
Wade Roush Golden Plains (6M) 65 6
Caden Bach Northern Valley 64 6
Joel Huftles Wetmore 63 6
Grant Heldstab Central Plains  63 6
Connery Noll West Elk 62 5
Garrett Burden Medicine Lodge 62 6
Caleb Korte  Golden Plains (6M) 61 6
Eli Basvic Solomon 60 6
Brody McDowell Hill City 60 6

SACKS 

Name School Sacks Games
Brett Liebl  Central Plains (8M) 9.5 6
Zeke Howell Goddard (5A) 8 6
Ezra Goodman A&A (8M) 8 5
Adam Krien St. Francis (8M) 8 6
Asher Gagnon Rural Vista (8M) 7.5 5
Andres Rios Ness City (8M) 7 5
Masen McDaniel A&A (8M) 7 6
Jalen Williams Miege (4A) 6 5
Marcus Hicks Wichita NW (5A) 6 6
Brayden Klassen Olathe South (6A) 6 5
Hayden Wiltfong Norton (2A) 6 6
Brayden Klassen Olathe South (6A) 6 5
Caleb Hake Lakeside (8M) 6 6
Logan Krause Solomon (8M) 6 6
Penne Saili Jefferson West (3A) 6 6
Jesse Baxter  St. Francis (8M) 6 6
Jace Friesen Basehor Linwood (4A) 5.5 5
Ethan Benne  Pike Valley (8M) 5.5 5
Jarrod Dible Hoxie (8M) 5.5 6
Dalton Harvey Chapman (3A) 5.5 6
Jobe Fowles Solomon (8M) 5 6
Tristen Cullup Wakefield (8M) 5 6
Landon Gering Thunder Ridge (8M) 5 6
Sean Hallacy Wichita South (6A) 5 6
Kris Wagner Satanta (8M) 5 6
Qualin Powell Chanute (4A) 5 6
Michael Daniels Logan Palco (8M) 5 5
Kane Johnson Pike Valley (8M) 5 5
Jacob Younkaman Wichita NW (5A) 5 6
Dane Whalen Osage City (2A) 5 6
Tucker Hurst Humboldt (2A) 5 6
Evan Johnanning Little River (8M) 5 6
Thomas Cronister NE Arma (2A) 5 6
Reece Hart Syracuse (1A) 5 6
Swade Scott Neodesha (2A) 5 6

INTERCEPTIONS

Name School INTS Games
Daquan Johnson Parsons (3A) 6 6
Jai Haynes Olathe South (6A) 5 6
Bray Davies Troy (1A) 5 6
Cole Stephenson Spearville (8M) 5 6
Sheldon Whalen Wichita Co. (8M) 5 6
Dallas Williams DeSoto (5A) 5 6
Tyler Gerety Nemaha Central (2A) 5 6
Dalton Miller Great Bend (5A) 5 6
Nick Montgomery SE Saline (2A) 5 6
Rollis Loya Golden Plains (6M) 5 6
Brandon Arhart Piper (4A) 4 6
Lake Croucher Lyndon (1A) 4 6
Tye Davis  Garden City (6A) 4 6
Tyson Struber Canton Galva (8M) 4 6
Cole Coggins South Barber (8M) 4 6
Edwin Rodriguez Ness City (8M) 4 6
Trevor Whiteman Udall (8M) 4 6
Rolis Loya Golden Plains (6M) 4 6
Cameron Campuzano Rural Vista (8M) 4 6
Cael Johnson Burlington (3A) 4 6
Calvin Stapp Colby (3A) 4 6
Dylan White Pittsburg (5A) 4 6
Drew Ellis Mulvane 4 6
Kolgan Ohl So. Coffey Co. (8M) 4 6
Gage Girk South Central (8M) 4 6
Lake Croucher Lyndon (1A) 4 6
Cameron Campuzano Rural Vista (8M) 4 6
Tye Davis  Garden City (6A) 4 6
Shadryon Blanka St. Francis (8M) 4 6
Izek Jackson Chapman (3A) 3 6
Mason Roberts Central Heights (2A) 3 6
Shane Watts DeSoto (5A) 3 6
Beau Palmer Blue Valley (6A) 3 6
Daquan Johnson Parsons (3A) 3 6
Hunter Davis  Meade (1A) 3 6
Cal Marquardt Colgan (1A) 3 6
Bryant Oldenhal Halstead (3A) 3 6
Izek Jackson Chapman (3A) 3 6
Jimmy Rock Cedar Vale (8M) 3 6
Cael Johnson Burlington (3A) 3 6
Bryant Oldenhal Halstead (3A) 3 6
Hunter Davis  Meade (1A) 3 6
Caden Bach Northern Valley (8M) 3 6
Trevor Rooks South Barber (8M) 3 6
Devin Ryan Central Plains (8M) 3 6
Ryan Niles Ellinwood  3 6
Jack Caudle Maur Hill (2A) 3 6
Jordan Finnesy Plainville (1A) 3 6
Myles Menges Central Plains (8M) 3 6
Karson Waters Macksville (8M) 3 6
Nick Montgomery SE Saline (2A) 3 6
Logan Weimer Hoxie (8M) 3 6
Gentry Cole Goddard (4A) 3 6
Ronald Davis Sedan (8M) 3 6
Oscar Macias Cimarron (2A) 3 6
Shane Watts DeSoto (5A) 3 6
Tyler Marifse Solomon (8M) 3 6
Gabriel Salas Satanta 3 6
Emilio Perez South Barber (8M) 3 6
Mason Roberts Central Heights (2A) 3 6
Colby Stull LaCrosse (1A) 3 6
Beau Palmer Blue Valley (6A) 3 6
Cal Marquardt Colgan (1A) 3 6
Tyquez Agnew-Whitten Miege 3 6
Trevion Mitchell Maize South (5A) 3 6