Sports in Kansas: 2018 Football Defensive Stat Leaders

Dylan Downing is having another big year for Miege.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Nov 16, 2018

Share This Story:

ORDER NOW: ATTENTION PARENTS/PLAYERS/COACHES: IF YOU MADE ANY OF THESE LISTS AFTER WEEK EIGHT OF THE SEASON YOU ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE A SPORTS IN KANSAS LEADER PATCH. WE ARE THE ONLY PLACE WITH OUR LOGO. To order, email: sportsinkansas@gmail.com 

Send leaders only (season totals) to Chet Kuplen at the following email: sportsinkansas@gmail.com or DM on twitter @sportsinkansas. Leaders updated after week nine of the 2018 season. If your stats arent on here thats because they arent being submitted. If you emailed them and arent on here, we possibly just missed the email or accidentally passed them up. This is a large, large project. Text Only- Chet Kuplen at 620-719-0283.

TOTAL COMBINED TACKLES 11-MAN

Name School Tackles Games
Braden Martin KC Piper (4A) 159 10
Joel Schibi Parsons (3A) 151 11
Garron Champoux Marysville (3A) 144 11
Eric Kohncke Sedgwick (1A) 140 10
Tony Lunson Olathe South (6A) 137 10
Jack Wiens Andover Central (4A) 135 10
Abe Sibenmorgen Maur Hill (2A) 130 10
Chase Shyrock Mill Valley (5A) 129 11
Logan Zabel Smith Center (1A) 124 11
Jonas Cruz St. Marys (2A) 123 9
Cade Lautt St. James (5A) 120 10
Nolan Streit Clearwater (3A) 120 9
Kaleb Hagan TMP (2A) 119 9
Corbin Ingrim Circle (4A) 119 9
Isaiah Cortes Horton (1A) 117 9
Tyler Ladson Washburn Rural (6A) 117 10
Keaton Markley Hays (5A) 116 9
Iverson Bello Chaparral (2A) 115 10
Sage Siperda Mill Valley (5A) 115 11
Zane Schroeder Hutch Trinity (2A) 114 10
Josh Carter Wichita NW (6A) 113 11
Sam Payne Seaman (5A) 112 10
Trace Leners Sacred Heart (1A) 111 10
Hayden Robb Perry Lecompton (3A) 108 10
Robert Houston Manhattan (6A) 108 11
Bryce Scholze Spring Hill (4A) 107 9
Dylan Downing  Miege (4A) 105 11
Trey Krause Olathe West (5A) 105 11
Quinton Hicks Campus (6A) 104 10
Austin Hobelman Smith Center (1A) 104 11
Zane Schroeder Trinity (3A) 103 9
Tanner Imthum Wabaunsee (1A) 103 9
K. Smith Junction City (6A) 103 9
Izak Castro SW Heights (2A) 103 9
Eric Helms Chaparral (2A) 103 10
Tanner Imthum Wabaunsee (1A) 103 9
Jerek Butcher Pittsburg (5A) 103 10
Dustin Tobler Lyndon (1A) 102 9
Hunter Willyard Spring Hill (4A) 102 9
Storm Slupianek Marysville (3A) 102 11
Jake Burke Chaparral (2A) 102 10
Demetrio Flores SW Heights (2A) 101 9
Scott Grider Halstead (2A) 101 9
Rudy Rodriguez SE Saline (2a) 101 9
Andrew Schwinn Maur Hill (2A) 101 10
Brandon Vacura Norton (2A) 98 9
Trey Degarmo Andover Central (4A) 98 10
Beau Baumgardner Emporia (5A) 98 10
Doug Grider Halstead (2A) 97 9
Morgan Rains Oakley (1A) 97 9
Braden Sloyer Burlington (3A) 96 9
Wesley Clark SM West (6A) 96 8
Nolan Ewing Spring Hill (4A) 96 9
Mycah Ritchie Osage City (2A) 96 9
Blake Penka Great Bend (5A) 96 11
Wesley Clark Wichita West (6A) 96 8
Tanner Dewey Cimarron (2A) 96 10
Tyreek Tolivar Manhattan (6A) 96 11
Ben Hanson Mill Valley (5A) 95 11
Caleb Pichler Hiawatha (2A) 94 8
Grant Roush Perry Lecompton (3A) 94 10
AJ Patillo Olathe North (6A) 94 10
Joel Scott Jefferson West (3A) 94 9
Ethan Camp Coffeyville (4A) 94 10
Wyatt Pedigo Hoisington (2A) 94 10
Dalton Miller Great Bend (5A) 94 11
Marshall Randall Horton (1A) 93 7
Gabe Martin Columbus (3A) 93 9
Gabe Garber Sabetha (3A) 93 11
Cauy Rokey Sabetha (3A) 93 11
Pene Saili Jefferson West (3A) 92 9
Dylan Jordan Pittsburg (5A) 92 10
Tim Foster  BV North (6A) 92 11
Reece Hart Syracuse (1A) 91 9
Cooper Holdaway Valley Center (5A) 91 9
Jamir Johnson Wichita Heights (5A) 91 8
Connor Richards Rock Creek (3A) 91 9
Dhimani Butler Goddard (4A) 91 10
A. Ngo Andover (5A) 91 9
B. Gardner Hillsboro (1A) 90 8
Matt Lindhorst Marysville (3A) 90 11
Sam Butler Olathe West (5A) 90 11
Trey Krause Olathe West (5A) 89 9
Jason Taylor Dodge City (6A) 89 9
Denton Dimel Chapman (3A) 89 9
David Hammeke Ellinwood (1A) 89 9
Jashon Taylor Dodge City (6A) 89 9
Kam'ron Gonzalez Goddard (4A) 88 9
Kam'ron Gonzalez Goddard (4A) 88 9
Brandon Colston Chapman (3A) 88 10
Joel Montgomery Smith Center (1A) 88 11
Josh Carter Wichita NW (5A) 87 8
Isaac Mitchell Salina South (5A) 87 9
Cameron Harvey Campus (6A) 87 10
Devin Stoker Olathe North (6A) 87 11
Bryce Scholze Spring Hill (4A) 86 6
Kam'ron Gonzalez Goddard 86 8
Kyle Hurd Douglass (2A) 86 9
Dylan Marks SE Saline (2A) 86 9
Hesston Maxwell Smith Center (1A) 86 11
C. Goodnight Andover (5A) 86 9
Noah Mills Wabaunsee (1A) 85 9
Reece Morss Garden City (6A) 85 9
Gannon Resnik Sedgwick (1A) 85 10
Noah Mills Wabaunsee (1A) 85 9
Thomas Stark St. James (5A) 85 10
Blake Vercher Chapman (3A) 85 10
Darius McNeal Piper (4A) 85 10
Connor Richards Rock Creek (3A) 84 8
Dylan Downing  Bishop Miege (4A) 84 8
Randall McKinnis Neodesha (2A) 84 9
Michael Showalter La Crosse (1A) 84 9
Kellen Welsh Olathe West (5A) 84 10
Zach Goodeyon Aquinas (5A) 84 10
Kaleb Brown Piper (4A) 84 10
Jared Casey Plainville (1A) 84 11
Ryan Junkenmier Plainville (1A) 84 11
Reece Morss Garden City (6A) 83 8
Alec Michaud Fort Scott (5A) 83 7
Cai Cavert Salina South (5A) 83 9
Brock Blessing Great Bend (5A) 83 11
Gabe Martin Columbus (3A) 82 8
Cole Siebuhr  Burlington 82 9
Nate Adler Trinity (3A) 82 9
Brandon Colston Chapman (3A) 82 9
Brandon Walker KC Piper (4A) 82 10
Rodney Welch Parsons (3A) 82 9
Jaden Atwood Smith Center (1A) 82 10
Marcus Waters  Northern Heights (1A) 81 9
Alex Totta Blue Valley (6A) 81 8
Bryce Uphaus Nemaha Central (2A) 81 9
Chase O'Hair Elkhart (1A) 81 9
Joshua Ball Hoisington (2A) 81 11

TOTAL COMBINED TACKLES - 8-MAN

Name School Tackles Games
Kail Dubbert SJ/Tipton 151 9
Zane Colson Rock Hills 147 9
Cason Liebst Medicine Lodge 141 9
Blair Hoffman Dighton 128 11
Kade Scott Pawnee Heights (6M) 127 10
Silas Smith Brewster 126 9
Caleb Hildebrand Stafford 125 10
Nick Malone South Barber 125 11
Cyrus Green Rawlins Co. 124 9
William Lowder Marmaton Valley 123 9
Grant Heldstab Central Plains  123 11
Wyatt Eberle Lakeside 120 9
Wyatt Eberle Lakeside 120 9
Cael Budke Chase County 119 9
David Cramer Dighton 119 11
Cnayde Snyder South Central 119 11
Nick Stutsman Northern Valley 118 9
Paidon Kite Oswego 113 9
Joel Huftles Wetmore 113 9
Masen McDaniel A&A 113 11
Joel Huftles Wetmore 113 9
Jace Wilson Oswego 112 9
Wylie Weems Hoxie 111 11
Brody McDowell Hill City 110 9
Eli Basvic Solomon 110 11
Brody McDowell Hill City 110 9
Dawson Kempt Decatur Comm. 108 9
Cameron Campuzano Rural Vista 108 9
Tyler Good Lincoln 107 9
Layne Wilson Bennington 106 9
Neal Gugelmyer South Barber 106 11
Jalen Basart Stockton 105 9
G. Dailinhaus  Frankfort 104 10
Nick Stutsman Northern Valley 102 8
Nate Buessing Axtell 102 11
Zach Pelham Maranatha 101 9
Noah Phillips A&A 100 11
Mason Doll Central Plains  100 11
Trevor Zarybnicky Wheatland Grinnell 99 8
Kade Miller Osborne 99 11
Isaac Elliott Oswego 96 8
Gage Girk South Central 96 11
Graham Stephens Little River 95 9
Graham Stephens Little River 95 9
Kolby Talbot Axtell 95 11
Dusty Pister Quinter 94 9
Cobey Fiske Solomon 94 11
Angel Guzman Ness City 93 9
Clay Mader Quinter 93 9
Angel Guzman Ness City 93 7
Joseph Freguson Thunder Ridge 92 9
Connery Noll West Elk 92 9
Eli Salmans Hodgeman Co.  92 10
Nathaniel Werth Trego 91 8
Tyce Lonker Medicine Lodge 91 9
Nathaniel Werth Trego 91 9
Caden Bach Northern Valley 90 9
Bevan Gradig Otis Bison 90 11
Dalen Kistner Hartford 89 8
Eli Basvic Solomon 89 9
Dylan Weimer Hoxie 89 11
Nick Malone South Barber 88 8
Lucas Anschultz Herington 88 9
Lucas Anschutz Herington 88 9
Trevor Rooks South Barber 88 11
Edwin Rodriguez Ness City 87 9
Brayden Sears Little River 87 9
Gabriel Salas Satanta 87 9
Garrett Burden Medicine Lodge 87 9
Edwin Rodriguez Ness City 87 7
Tyce Lonker Medicine Lodge 86 8
Kolby Stein Spearville 86 9
Jarrod Dibble Hoxie 86 11
Brett Liebl Central Plains  86 11
Drake Steinbrock Clifton Clyde 85 8
Carson Bellows Southern Cloud 85 8
Carson Bellows Southern Cloud 85 8
Ricardo Cardens Linn 85 9
Houston Friend Satanta 85 9
Conner Ruff Hodgeman Co.  85 10
Morgan Coleman Southern Cloud 84 8
Connery Noll West Elk 84 8
Garrett Burden Medicine Lodge 84 8
Brandon Shaw Thunder Ridge 84 9
Morgan Coleman Southern Cloud 84 8
Conner Born Hill City 84 9
Joseph Trumble Linn 84 9
Eric Koenigsman SJ/Tipton 84 9
Dalton Hoffman Dighton 84 9
Zane Lyons South Barber 84 11
Masen McDaniel A&A 83 8
Lance Teal Oswego 83 9
Logan Weimer Hoxie 83 11
Gabriel Salas Satanta 82 8
Neal Gugelmyer South Barber 82 8
Alan Olivias Satanta 82 9
Clay Mader Quinter 81 8
Zach Gillespie Wheatland Grinnell 81 9
Eli Salmans Hodgeman Co.  81 9
Alex VanPatten Northern Valley 81 10
Hunter Price Trego 80 8
Caden Bach Northern Valley 80 8
Drew Biggs Lincoln 80 9
Austin Jantz South Gray 80 9
Wesley Lowder Marmaton Valley 80 9
Alec Langley Rolla 80 8
Trace Baker Pawnee Heights (6M) 80 9
Dawson Leimkuhler So. Coffey Co. 80 10
Adam Blanchat A&A 80 11

SACKS 

Name School Sacks Games
Brett Liebl  Central Plains (8M) 17.5 11
Zeke Howell Goddard (5A) 17.5 11
Andres Rios Ness City (8M) 14 8
Noah Stanton  Maize (5A) 12 7
Jarrod Dible Hoxie (8M) 11.5 11
Burton Schindler Kapaun (5A) 11 8
C. Goodnight Andover (5A) 11 8
Adam Krien St. Francis (8M) 11 10
Jalen Williams Miege (4A) 11 11
Ezra Goodman A&A (8M) 11 10
Reid Spachman BV North (6A) 11 11
Chandler Goodnight  Andover (5A) 11 9
Logan Krause Solomon (8M) 10 11
Logan Krause Solomon (8M) 10 11
Swade Scott Neodesha (2A) 9 9
Jobe Fowles Solomon (8M) 9 11
Mason Doll Central Plains (8M) 9 11
Logan Housh Maur Hill (2A) 9 9
C. Hall Andover (5A) 9 9
Caleb Hake Lakeside (8M) 8 9
Penne Saili Jefferson West (3A) 8 8
Drake Steinbrock Clifton Cyde (8M) 8 8
Ethan Benne  Pike Valley (8M) 8 9
Masen McDaniel A&A (8M) 8 11
Landon Gering Thunder Ridge (8M) 8 7
Pene Saili Jefferson West (3A) 8 9
Jobe Fowles Solomon (8M) 8 9
Alan Olvias Satanta (8M) 8 9
Connor Koehn Canton Galva (8M) 8 10
Asher Gagnon Rural Vista (8M) 7.5 7
Cody Baxter St. Francis (8M) 7.5 10
William Roth Mill Valley (5A) 7.5 11
James Smith Mill Valley (5A) 7.5 11
Andres Rios Ness City (8M) 7 5
Hayden Wiltfong Norton (2A) 7 7
Reece Hart Syracuse (1A) 7 8
Masen McDaniel A&A (8M) 7 8
Tyler Stottle SM East (6A) 7 8
Thomas Cronister NE Arma (2A) 7 8
Tyler Krueger Thunder Ridge (8M) 7 9
Hayden Wiltfong Norton (2A) 7 9
Blake Scott Mulvane (4A) 7 9
Marcus Hicks Wichita NW (5A) 7 11
Tucker Hurst Humboldt (2A) 7 11
Logan Ebert Wamego (3A) 7 9
Max VanMeter Miege (4A) 7 10
Austin Coder Maur Hill (2A) 7 10
Jesse Baxter  St. Francis (8M) 6.5 10
Jace Friesen Basehor Linwood (4A) 6.5 9
Dane Whalen Osage City (2A) 6.5 9
Jonah Weber Hanover (8M) 6.5 9
Dane Whalen Osage City (2A) 6.5 10
Grant Heldstrab Central Plains (8M) 6.5 11
Hayden Wiltfong Norton (2A) 6 9
Brayden Klassen Olathe South (6A) 6 9
Jack Shaults Circle (4A) 6 8
Michael Daniels Logan Palco (8M) 6 7
Brayden Klassen Olathe South (6A) 6 9
Isaac Salmans Hodgeman Co. (8M) 6 9
Evan Johnanning Little River (8M) 6 9
Anders Mikkelson Sacred Heart (2A) 6 8
Jacob Younkman Wichita NW (5A) 6 8
Josh Bowman Medicine Lodge (8M) 6 8
Henry Kastens Rawlins Co (8M) 6 9
A. Ngo Andover (5A) 6 9
Kahlil Libson McPherson (4A) 6 9

INTERCEPTIONS

CLICK HERE FOR INTERCEPTIONS