Rack Performance Super 25 Football Rankings - 9/17/18

Jake Burke is looking for a big year for Chaparral. photo: Wheatland Photography, Don Holt
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Sep 17, 2018

Share This Story:

The 2018 Sports in Kansas/Rack Performance Top 25 rankings are compiled rankings from our rankings team across the state with their specific areas: Chet Kuplen, Founder of Sports in Kansas (Kansas City, Southeast Kansas, Entire State), Sean Boston, Sports in Kansas (Wichita, Statewide), Ben Mitchum (Hays,Western Kansas, Statewide), Bethany Bowman, Sports in Kansas (Emporia/Topeka), Kyle Odermann, Sports in Kansas (Kansas City), Pat Strathman, Salina Radio Rocking M Media (Central Kansas, Salina), Cole Reif, Great Bend Radio 1590 AM, (Central Kansas), Jim Joyner, McPherson Radio (Central Kansas), Dusty Deines, Beloit Radio KD Country 94 (North Central Kansas), Mike Smith, KNZA/KMZA Radio ( Northeast Kansas), Mike Pilosof Western Kansas Broadcast Center ( Western Kansas), Sean Frye, Parsons Sun Sports Editor (Southeast Kansas), Dylan Sherwood, Emporia Gazette (Emporia/Topeka)

Sports in Kansas/Rack Performance Top 25 – Week Four

Team Ranking (Classification) 2018 Record LW: Rankings last week

  1. Bishop Miege (4A) 3-0 LW:1 (Unanimous, received all first-place votes)
  2. Wichita Northwest (5A) 3-0 LW:2
  3. Derby (6A) 3-0 LW:3
  4. St. Thomas Aquinas (5A) 3-0 LW:4
  5. Free State (6A) 3-0 LW:5
  6. Bishop Carroll (5A) 2-1 LW:6
  7. Olathe North (6A) 3-0 LW:7
  8. Blue Valley (6A) 2-1 LW:9
  9. Manhattan (5A) 3-0 LW:11
  10. Mill Valley (5A) 2-1 LW:8
  11. Andale (3A) 3-0 LW:12
  12. Topeka (6A) 2-1 LW:13
  13. Pittsburg (4A) 3-0 LW:16
  14. McPherson (4A) 3-0 LW:15
  15. Maize (5A) 3-0 LW:17
  16. Goddard (4A) 3-0 LW:18
  17. Gardner Edgerton (6A) 3-0 LW: 21
  18. Washburn Rural (6A) 3-0 LW: 22
  19. Paola (4A) 3-0 LW: 23
  20. Great Bend (5A) 2-1 LW:20
  21. SM East (6A) 2-1 LW: RV
  22. Sabetha (3A) 3-0 LW:T-24
  23. Scott City (3A) 3-0 LW: 25
  24. Pratt (3A) 3-0 LW: RV
  25. T- Kapaun (5A) 3-0 LW: RV, DeSoto (5A) 3-0 LW: RV, BV North (6A) 0-3, LW

Dropped Out: Wichita Heights (19), St. James (10), Campus (T-24)

Others Receiving Top 25 Votes:

Perry Lecompton (3A), SM Northwest (6A),Campus (6A), Olathe South (6A), St. James (5A), KC Piper (4A), Louisburg (4A), Salina Central (5A)

Small School Top 25

  1. Andale (3A) 3-0 LW:1 (Unanimous, received all first-place votes)
  2. Sabetha (3A) 3-0 LW:2
  3. Scott City (3A) 3-0 LW:3
  4. Pratt (3A) 3-0 LW:9
  5. Phillipsburg (2A) 3-0 LW:4
  6. Conway Springs (2A) 3-0 LW:5
  7. Silver Lake (2A) 3-0 LW:6
  8. Smith Center (1A) 2-1 LW:8
  9. Perry Lecompton (3A) 2-1 LW: 15
  10. Galena (3A) 3-0 LW:10
  11. St. Mary’s Colgan (1A) 3-0 LW:11
  12. Smoky Valley (3A) 3-0 LW:12
  13. Garden Plain (2A) 3-0 LW:14
  14. Chaparral (2A) 3-0 LW:20
  15. Topeka Hayden (3A) 1-2 LW: 17
  16. Elkhart (1A) 3-0 LW:19
  17. Jackson Heights (1A) 3-0 LW: 16
  18. Olpe (1A) 3-0 LW:23
  19. Rossville (2A) 2-1 LW: 24
  20. Hesston (3A) 2-1 LW:7
  21. Osage City (2A) 3-0 LW: 25
  22. Riley County (2A) 2-1 LW:13
  23. Colby (3A) 3-0 LW: RV
  24. T-Hoisington (2A) 2-1 LW: RV & Chapman (3A) 3-0 LW:RV
  25. Plainville (1A) 2-1 LW:RV

Dropped Out: Holcomb (18), Wellsville (21), Nemaha Central (22)

Others Receiving Top 25 Votes:

Lakin (2A), Jeff West (3A), Humboldt (2A), Sedgwick (1A), Centralia (1A), SE-Saline (2A), Troy (1A), Halstead (3A), Holcomb (3A), Parsons (3A), Frontenac (3A), Caney Valley (3A)

8-Man Super 10

  1. Hanover (8M-II) 3-0 LW:1 (Unanimous, received all first-place votes)
  2. Hoxie (8M-I) 3-0 LW:2
  3. Central Plains (8M-I) 3-0 LW:3
  4. Hodgeman Co. (8M-I) 3-0 LW:4
  5. Clifton-Clyde (8M-I) 3-0 LW:6
  6. South Barber (8M-II) 3-0 LW:8
  7. Burlingame (8M-I) 3-0 LW: RV
  8. Solomon (8M-I) 3-0 LW:RV
  9. T-Osborne (8M-II) 2-1 LW:10 & Victoria (8M-I) 2-1 LW:9
  10. Axtell (8M-II) 3-0 LW:RV

Dropped Out: Rock Hills (5)

Others Receiving Top 10 Votes:

Spearville, Otis-Bison, A&A, Northern Valley, St. Francis, Udall, Madison, St. Paul