Sports in Kansas: 2018 Football Passing Yards Leaders

Graham Mertz led the state in passing.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Nov 20, 2018

Share This Story:

Statewide Individual Offensive Passing Yardage Leaders (FINAL LEADERS) - ORDER PATCHES BELOW

Send season totals only by email Monday by 9 pm (Submit stats of those who will only make leaders and season totals) to Chet Kuplen at the following email address: sportsinkansas@gmail.com, if you don't have your stats online somewhere or don't send them to us, then we wont have them. If you sent them to us by email and we still dont have them up text stats to Chet Kuplen at 620-719-0283 as this is a large project to handle. Thanks for your cooperation! 

ATTENTION PARENTS/PLAYERS/COACHES: IF YOU MADE THIS LIST YOU ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE A SPORTS IN KANSAS PASSING LEADER PATCH. WE ARE THE ONLY PLACE WITH OUR LOGO. To get order form email: sportsinkansas@gmail.com 

PASSING YARDS (ORDER PATCHES NOW HERE)

Name School Passing Yds Games
Graham Mertz BV North (6A) 3886 11
Caleb Grill Maize (5A) 3122 12
Ty Black SMNW (6A) 2694 9
Kyler Hoppes  McPherson (4A) 2648 12
Quinn Buessing Axtell (8M-II) 2595 12
Sam Pedrotti Miege (4A) 2511 13
Reagan Jones Wichita NW (5A) 2414 13
Hooper Schroeder Sedgwick (1A) 2380 10
Dylan Mussett Basehor Linwood (4A) 2335 12
Koy Brack Great Bend (5A) 2203 11
Cevin Clark Ark City (4A) 2137 11
Garrett Burden Medicine Lodge (8M) 2128 9
Jace Mackley Weskan (6M) 2116 9
Easton Dean Labette Co. (4A) 2042 9
Gage Friess Parsons (3A) 2040 11
Mason Griffin Silver Lake (2A) 2022 10
Nate Adler Trinity Academy (3A) 2021 9
Walker Kinney Blue Valley (6A) 2000 9
Zac Krause Olathe West (5A) 1987 12
Ty Roark Pittsburg (4A) 1948 10
Garrett Harmison Riley Co. (2A) 1930 12
Bo Gooch Belle Plaine (2A) 1902 9
Jack Caudle Maur Hill (2A) 1885 10
Zac Krause Olathe West (5A) 1854 11
Kyler Semrad Goddard (4A) 1819 12
Jordan Preston Mill Valley (5A) 1744 10
Brandon Schroedl Marysville (3A) 1725 11
Greg Riddle BV West (6A) 1706 9
Parker Schrater Valley Center (5A) 1704 9
Jaylen Logan Coffeyville (4A) 1693 10
Jorge Hanschu Hillsboro (1A) 1679 10
Dalen Kistner Hartford (8M) 1651 8
Andy Maddox SM East (6A) 1641 9
Palmer Hutchison Hays (5A) 1640 9
Evan Kruse Campus (6A) 1632 10
Blair Hoffman Dighton (8M) 1627 12
Kipp Jasper Troy (1A) 1587 10
Dalton Schmelze Nemaha Central (2A) 1546 10
Jack Moellers St. James (5A) 1530 8
Jordan Finnesy Plainville (1A) 1511 12
Tyce Carlson Rose Hill (4A) 1506 9
Nate Burdette Maranatha (8M) 1478 8
Jake Burke Chapparal (2A) 1474 10
Ty Bowman Chanute (4A) 1455 9
Colin Shields Maize South (5A) 1451 10
Cade Burden Eureka (2A) 1427 9
Kade Melvin Norton (2A) 1419 9
Jaxson Gebhart SE Saline (2A) 1393 10
Nick Davenport Ell-Saline (1A) 1390 9
Tab Creekmore Mulvane (4A) 1386 9
Devin Walker Ulysses 1376 9
J. Kavanagh Salina Central (5A) 1335 9
Trevor Rooks South Barber (8M) 1320 10
Kody Mead Macksville (8M) 1285 8
Trenton Plinksy Osage City (2A) 1285 10
Myles Menges Central Plains (8M) 1275 13
Caleb Lamert Central Christian (8M) 1272 7
Zach Vance Wellsville (3A) 1269 9
Garrett Carver  Rossville (2A) 1269 11
Reed Smith Olathe South (6A) 1241 10
Noah Villareal Bonner Springs (4A) 1237 9
Michael Ledbetter Wellington (4A) 1218 10
Arland Bruce IV Olathe North (6A) 1209 12
Montana Giffin Burlingame (8M) 1189 8
Dominic Lee  Sumner (5A) 1178 9
Carlos Acosta Garden City (6A) 1174 8
Landon Everett Canton Galva (8M) 1148 11
Terran Galloway Salina South (5A) 1144 9
Karter Dugan NE-Arma (2A) 1139 8
Jack Roberts  SM South (6A) 1126 10
Cade Ross Jeff West (3A) 1122 5
Devin Walker Ulysses 1105 7
Dominic Lee  Sumner (5A) 1098 8
Matt Campbell Fort Scott (4A) 1093 9
Dakota Beers Central Hts (2A) 1090 9
Eli Fahnestock Andover (5A) 1079 6
Isaac Salmans Hodgeman Co. (8M) 1078 10
Keagan Schubert Trego (8M) 1056 7
Jackson Miller De Soto (5A) 1053 9
Jett Harvey So. Coffey Co. (8M) 1050 10
Dylan Lindeman Goessel (8M) 1030 9
Lane Whisennand Elkhart (1A) 1028 10
Nicholas Laidier Bluestem (1A) 1026 9
Mayson Ellis Neodesha (2A) 1026 9
Zach Bush SM North (6A) 1018 7
Austin Price Russell (2A) 1016 9
Hayden Robbins Tonganoxie (4A) 1015 10
Jace Stewart Emporia (5A) 1009 10
Tate Raboin Aquinas (5A) 1006 11
Darnell Holloway Osborne (8M-I) 992 13
JC Shelton Galena (3A) 988 11
J.C. Shelton Galena (3A) 988 12
Cale Thompson Kiowa Co. (8M) 987 8
Cameron Cox Hesston (3A) 985 7
Travis Theis Pratt (3A) 985 13
Marcus Waters Northern Heights (1A) 973 9
Kayde Rieztzke Wichita Co. (8M) 965 9
Ty Roark Pittsburg (4A) 964 5
Andrew Berckfeldt Santa Fe Trail (3A) 961 9
Jace Stewart Emporia 949 9
Leyton Cure Goodland (3A) 948 9
Beau Foster Dodge City 940 9
Dalton White Piper (4A) 939 8
Kayde Rieztzke Wichita Co. (8M) 937 8
Dagen Goodner Humboldt (2A) 933 11
Colton McCarthy Cheylin (6A) 931 7
Cade Burden Eureka (2A) 930 6
Kaden Pichler Douglass (2A) 930 9
Gabe Garber Sabetha (3A) 930 12
Brice Williamson Sublette (1A) 926 9
Cade Simmons Colgan (1A) 913 11
David Anderson Sacred Heart (1A) 912 9
Jared Kennedy Hoxie (8M) 902 9