Rack Performance Super 25 Football Rankings - 9/3/18

Tank Young had 256 yards in Aquinas win on Friday night. (Susan Goodwyn)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Sep 3, 2018

Share This Story:

The 2018 Sports in Kansas/Rack Performance Top 25 rankings are compiled rankings from our rankings team across the state with their specific areas: Chet Kuplen, Founder of Sports in Kansas (Kansas City, Southeast Kansas, Entire State), Sean Boston, Sports in Kansas (Wichita, Statewide), Ben Mitchum (Hays,Western Kansas, Statewide), Bethany Bowman, Sports in Kansas (Emporia/Topeka), Kyle Odermann, Sports in Kansas (Kansas City), Pat Strathman, Salina Radio Rocking M Media (Central Kansas, Salina), Cole Reif, Great Bend Radio 1590 AM, (Central Kansas), Jim Joyner, McPherson Radio (Central Kansas), Dusty Deines, Beloit Radio KD Country 94 (North Central Kansas), Mike Smith, KNZA/KMZA Radio ( Northeast Kansas), Mike Pilosof Western Kansas Broadcast Center ( Western Kansas), Sean Frye, Parsons Sun Sports Editor (Southeast Kansas)

Sports in Kansas/Rack Performance Top 25 - Week Two - 9/3/18

Team Ranking (Classification) 2018 Record LW: Rankings last week

  1. Bishop Miege (4A) 1-0 LW:1 (Unanimous, received all first-place votes)
  2. Wichita Northwest (5A) 1-0 LW:3
  3. St. Thomas Aquinas (5A) 1-0 LW:2
  4. Derby (6A) 1-0 LW:4
  5. Free State (6A) 1-0 LW:5
  6. Bishop Carroll (5A) 0-1 LW:8
  7. Olathe North (6A) 1-0 LW:9
  8. Blue Valley North (6A) 0-1 LW:6
  9. Mill Valley (5A) 1-0 LW:14
  10. St. James (5A) 1-0 LW:11
  11. Topeka (6A) 1-0 LW:13
  12. Andale (3A) 1-0 LW:16
  13. Blue Valley (6A) 0-1 LW:7
  14. McPherson (4A) 1-0 LW:12
  15. Wichita Heights (5A) 1-0 LW:15
  16. Manhattan (5A) 1-0 LW:22
  17. Pittsburg (4A) 1-0 LW:18
  18. Goddard (4A) 1-0 LW:19
  19. Maize (5A) 1-0 LW:21
  20. Great Bend (5A) 1-0 LW:23
  21. Sabetha (3A) 1-0 LW:24
  22. Gardner Edgerton (6A) LW: NR
  23. Scott City (3A) 1-0 LW:25
  24. Campus (6A) 1-0 LW: RV
  25. Hayden (3A) 1-0 LW: RV

Dropped Out: SM East (10), Garden City (17), Maize South (20)

Others Receiving Top 25 Votes:

Pratt (3A), Hesston (3A), Holcomb (3A),Basehor-Linwood (4A), Fort Scott (4A), Paola (4A), Washburn Rural (6A), Maize South (5A), SM East (6A), Olathe East (6A), Junction City (6A), DeSoto (5A)

Small School Top 25

  1. Andale (3A) 1-0 LW:1 (Unanimous, received all first-place votes)
  2. Sabetha (3A) 1-0 LW:2
  3. Scott City (3A) 1-0 LW:3
  4. Conway Springs (2A) 1-0 LW:5
  5. Hesston (3A) 1-0 LW:4
  6. Topeka Hayden (3A) 1-0 LW:6
  7. Silver Lake (2A) 1-0 LW:7
  8. Phillipsburg (2A) 1-0 LW:8
  9. Smith Center (1A) 1-0 LW:9
  10. Holcomb (3A) 1-0 LW:10
  11. Pratt (3A) 1-0 LW:11
  12. Galena (3A) 1-0 LW:13
  13. St. Mary’s Colgan (1A) 1-0 LW:16
  14. Smoky Valley (3A) 1-0 LW:14
  15. Riley County (2A) 1-0 LW:20
  16. Garden Plain (2A) 1-0 LW:21
  17. Plainville (1A) 1-0 LW:22
  18. Frontenac (3A) 1-0 LW:17
  19. Wellsville (3A) 1-0 LW:25
  20. Nemaha Central (2A) 0-1 LW:12
  21. Jackson Heights (1A) 1-0 LW: RV
  22. Rossville (2A) 1-0 LW: RV
  23. Elkhart (1A) 1-0 LW: RV
  24. Chaparral (2A) 1-0 LW:RV
  25. Olpe (1A) 1-0 LW:RV

Dropped Out: Hoisington (15), Marysville (18), Centralia (19), Holton (23), Cimarron (24)

Others Receiving Top 25 Votes:

Lakin, Halstead, Colby, Humboldt, Perry-Lecompton, Santa Fe Trail, Osage City, Sedgwick, Ell-Saline, Burlington, Wamego, Beloit, Centralia

8-Man Super 10

  1. Hanover (8M-II) 1-0 LW:1 (Unanimous, received all first-place votes)
  2. Hoxie (8M-I) 1-0 LW:2
  3. Central Plains (8M-I) 1-0 LW:3
  4. Victoria (8M-I) 1-0 LW:4
  5. Hodgeman Co. (8M-I) 1-0 LW:5
  6. Osborne (8M-II) 1-0 LW:6
  7. Clifton-Clyde (8M-I) 1-0 LW:10
  8. Rock Hills (8M-II) 1-0 LW:8
  9. South Central (8M-I) 1-0 LW:9
  10. South Barber (8M-I) 1-0 LW:RV

Dropped Out: Otis Bison (7)

Others Receiving Top 10 Votes:

Spearville, Otis-Bison, Solomon, Medicine Lodge, St. Francis, A&A, Axtell, Northern Valley