v Rack Performance Super 25 Football Rankings - Preseason - Sports in Kansas

Rack Performance Super 25 Football Rankings - Preseason

Miege & Brison Cobbins are the preseason number one (photo: Kenneth Daniels)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Aug 24, 2018

Share This Story:

The 2018 Sports in Kansas/Rack Performance Super 25 rankings are compiled rankings from our rankings team across the state with their specific areas: Chet Kuplen, Founder of Sports in Kansas (Kansas City, Southeast Kansas, Statewide), Sean Boston, Sports in Kansas (Wichita, Statewide), Ben Mitchum, Sports in Kansas (Hays,Western Kansas, Statewide), Bethany Bowman, Sports in Kansas (Emporia/Topeka), Kyle Odermann, Sports in Kansas (Kansas City), Pat Strathman, Salina Radio Rocking M Media (Central Kansas, Salina), Cole Reif, Great Bend Radio 1590 AM, (Central Kansas), Jim Joyner, Sports Director -McPherson Radio (Central Kansas), Dusty Deines, Sports Director - Beloit Radio KD Country 94 (North Central Kansas), Mike Smith, KNZA/KMZA Radio ( Northeast Kansas), Mike Pilosof, Sports Director - Western Kansas Broadcast Center ( Western Kansas), Sean Frye, Parsons Sun Sports Editor (Southeast Kansas), Dylan Sherwood, Emporia Gazette (Emporia). Rack Performance is a proud supporter of high school football in the state of Kansas and a proud partner of Sports in Kansas. Let Rack Performance change your weight room, visit them online at www.rackperformance.com

Sports in Kansas/Rack Performance Preseason Super 25 (All-Classes)

Team Ranking (Classification) 2017 Record

  1. Bishop Miege (4A) 13-0
  2. St. Thomas Aquinas (5A) 11-2
  3. Wichita Northwest (5A) 10-2
  4. Derby (6A) 11-2
  5. Free State (6A)  10-1
  6. Blue Valley North (6A) 9-4
  7. Blue Valley (6A) 9-4
  8. Bishop Carroll (5A) 12-1
  9. Olathe North (6A) 7-4
  10. SM East (6A) 9-2
  11. St. James (5A) 8-3
  12. McPherson (4A) 10-2
  13. Topeka (6A) 8-2
  14. Mill Valley (5A) 7-5
  15. Wichita Heights (5A) 6-5
  16. Andale (3A) 12-1
  17. Garden City (6A) 8-3
  18. Manhattan (6A) 8-2
  19. Pittsburg (4A) 8-3
  20. Goddard (4A) 11-1
  21. Maize South (5A) 9-2
  22. Maize (5A) 9-2
  23. Great Bend (5A) 5-4
  24. Sabetha (3A) 13-1
  25. Scott City (3A) 11-1

Others Receiving Votes:

DeSoto (5A), Emporia (5A), Kapaun (5A), Schlagle (5A), Campus (6A), Goddard-Eisenhower (5A), Labette County (4A), Hutchinson (6A), Pratt (3A), Hesston (3A), Holcomb (3A), Buhler (4A), Olathe East (6A), Hayden (3A), Marysville (3A), Tonganoxie (4A), Basehor Linwood (4A), Fort Scott (4A), Paola (4A), Louisburg (4A),

Sports in Kansas/Rack Performance Preseason Super 25 (Small-Classes, 3A,2A,1A)

Team Ranking (Classification) 2017 Record

  1. Andale (3A) 12-1
  2. Sabetha (3A) 13-1
  3. Scott City (3A) 11-1
  4. Hesston (3A) 8-4
  5. Conway Springs (2A) 10-1
  6. Topeka Hayden (3A) 7-5
  7. Silver Lake (2A) 12-1
  8. Phillipsburg (2A) 12-1
  9. Smith Center (1A) 12-1
  10. Holcomb (3A) 12-1
  11. Pratt (3A) 7-2
  12. Nemaha Central (2A) 10-1
  13. Galena (3A) 11-1
  14. Smoky Valley (3A) 9-2
  15. Hoisington (2A) 7-4
  16. St. Mary’s Colgan (1A) 10-3
  17. Frontenac (3A) 9-4
  18. Marysville (3A) 12-2
  19. Centralia (1A) 8-3
  20. Riley County (2A) 7-3
  21. Garden Plain (2A) 7-2
  22. Plainville (1A) 8-4
  23. Holton (3A) 7-4
  24. Cimarron (2A) 7-3
  25. Wellsville (3A) 9-2

Others Receiving Votes:

Lakin, Halstead, Chaparral, Collegiate, Colby, Humboldt, Hutch Trinity, Maur Hill, Perry-Lecompton, Santa Fe Trail, Jackson Heights, Osage City, Sedgwick, Valley Heights, Jefferson North, Ell-Saline, Elkhart, Norton, La Crosse, Olpe, Columbus, Burlington, Wamego

Sports in Kansas/Rack Performance Preseason Super 10 (8-Man)

Team Ranking (Classification) 2017 Record

  1. Hanover (8M-II) 13-0
  2. Hoxie (8M-I) 12-1
  3. Central Plains (8M-I)
  4. Victoria (8M-I) 7-3
  5. Hodgeman Co. (8M-I) 10-3
  6. Osborne (8M-II) 9-2
  7. Otis-Bison (8M-II) 10-2
  8. Rock Hills (8M-II) 8-2
  9. South Central (8M-I) 9-2
  10. Clifton-Clyde (8M-I) 8-2

Others:

South Barber, Axtell, Dighton, Ingalls, Northern Valley, Atwood-Rawlins Co., Satanta, St. Paul, Centre, Wallace County, A&A, Burlingame, Caldwell, Macksville, Sedan, Solomon, St. Francis, Spearville, Pretty Prairie, Hutch Central Christian, Pike Valey, Waverly, West Elk, Solomon, Sedan, Caldwell,