Sports in Kansas: Boys XC Top Returnees for 2018

Hadley Splechter of Yates Center is one of the best in Kansas. (photo: Molly Kuplen)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Aug 14, 2018

Share This Story:

Regionals and classes have not been set, so below you will see classification from last year along with any athlete that finished in the top 20 at state that returns for 2018. Be on the lookout after the season for our NEW 2018 Sports in Kasnas All-State XC Teams, anyone who makes it will be eligible for a Sports in Kansas XC patch, only from Sports in Kansas! This list is presented by @nextechwireless

6A Top Returnees (2017 Place)

Trenton Cochran, Gardner Edgerton, Sr. (1, Defending Champion)

Brian Beach, Olathe North, Sr. (2)

Jackson Caldwell, Olathe North, Sr. (3)

Logan Jiskra, SM North, Sr. (4)

Daniel Harkin, Manhattan, Soph. (7)

Will Clayton, Wichita East, Sr. (11)

Michael Iyali, Wichita North, Soph. (12)

Cade Heikes, Olathe North, Sr. (14)

Griffin Keeter, SM East, Sr. (15)

Jordan Yonce, Olathe North, Sr. (19)

Matthew Pickering, Manhattan, Jr. (20)

5A Top Returnees (2017 Place)

Ethan Marshall, Aquinas, Sr. (1, Defending Champion)

Jack Moore, St. James, Sr. (3)

Reece Jones, Aquinas, Sr. (5)

Asher Moen, Andover, Sr. (6)

Connor Griffith, Great Bend, Soph. (8)

Daniel Bohnemann, Leavenworth, Sr. (9)

Gregory Haynes, Mill Valley, Sr. (10)

Samuel Hubert, DeSoto, Sr. (11)

Maliki Pope, Seaman, Sr. (11)

Jack Terry, Mill Valley, Jr. (15)

Ryan Kinnane, Andover, Jr. (17)

Matthew Harding, Bishop Carroll, Sr. (18)

Britte Magnuson, Maize South, Sr. (19)

Darius Hightower, Mill Valley, Jr. (20)

4A Top Returnees (2017 Place)

Aaron Modrow, Chapman, Sr. (5)

Matthew Oglesby, Galena, Sr. (7)

Emmet Keller, Towana Circle, Jr. (8)

Kale Flores, Andover Central, Jr. (10)

Ethan Fox, Hugoton, Jr. (13)

Monty Christo, Andover Central, Jr. (14)

Joshua Peterson, Smoky Valley Sr. (17)

Eli Jacobson, Towanda Circle, Jr. (18)

Reno Lemon, Chanute, Sr. (20)

3A Top Returnees (2017 Place)

Jack Thomas, Scott City, Sr. (1, Defending Champion)

Teagan Flanagan, Kingman, Sr. (2)

Brett Kulp, Riley County, Sr. (3)

Robert Pearce, Kingman, Sr. (4)

Justing Hodge, Hiawatha, Soph. (5)

Connor Hall, Norton, Jr. (9)

Tyler Stevenson, Central Heights, Jr. (12)

Andrew O’Brien, Halstead, Sr. (13)

Ayden Black, Maur Hill, Sr. (15)

Luke Gleason, SE Saline, Soph. (17)

Johnny Yang, Hesston, Soph. (19)

2A Top Returnees (2017 Place)

Hadley Splechter, Yates Center. Sr. (1, Defending Champion)

Ethan Thompson, Meade Sr. (2)

Henry Nelson, Bishop Seabury, Jr. (4)

Nicholas Martisko, Inman, Jr. (5)

Wyatt Browning, KC Christian, Sr. (8)

Isaiah Barrera, Stanton County, Jr. (9)

Keelan Aita, Bennington, Jr. (10)

Christopher Giancola, Syracuse, Jr. (12)

Trevor Pentlin, Jeff County North, SOph. (15)

Peter Joslin, Ellinwood, Jr. (17)

Luis Mendez, Sacred Heart, Sr. (18)

Jackson Wallace, Pratt-Skyline, Soph. (19)

Wyndom Giefer, Trego, Soph. (20)

1A Top Returnees (2017 Place)

Collin Oswalt, Central Christian, Soph. (3)

Trevor Fisher, Wallace Co., Sr. (4)

Caleb Eiler, Beloit St. Johns, Soph (5)

Brandon Bates, Beloit St. Johns, Sr. (8)

AJ Miller, St. John, Jr. (10)

Quinn Buessing, Axtell, Jr. (11)

Mason Osborne, St. John, Sr. (12)

Trevor Medina, Wallace County, Sr. (13)

Fabel Yanez, Greeley County, Jr. (15)

Wrangler Walker, St. John, Sr. (16)

Richard Kaiser, Wallace County, Sr. (17)

Tyler Simmons, Washington Co., Jr. (18)

Zach Haxton, Argonia, Sr. (20)