Track in Kansas: 2018 Boys 6A All-State Track & Field

Wichita South ran the fastest 4x100 in the state this season in all classes.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
May 27, 2018

Share This Story:

Top Eight (everyone listed below) are eligible for 6A Track in Kansas All-State Track and Field Patch

(ONLY PLACE w/ our logo - GREAT KEEPSAKE FOR LETTER JACKET OR TO FRAME)

To order patch (you only need one patch total no matter how many events), email Chet Kuplen at sportsinkansas@gmail.com and we will send you an all-state form ASAP, if you didnt make all-state and want a state qualifier patch we also have those. We also have 2017 All-State Patches if you placed in top 8 last year.

 

2018 6A BOYS TRACK IN KANSAS GIRLS ALL-STATE TEAM

Boys 100 Meter Dash Class 6A

1 Dudley, Deron 11 Wichita-South 10.59 1.3

2 McGee, Ollie 12 Wichita-SE 10.64 1.3

3 Sellers, Xavier 11 Wichita-West 10.80 1.3

4 Landrum, Philip 12 Wichita-South 10.85 1.3

5 Tebb-Lolar, Nevan 11 Blue Vly West 10.92 1.3

6 Sanchez, Ian 12 Junction City 10.92 1.3

7 Moore, Izayiah 12 Junction City 10.94 1.3

8 Allen, Vencent 12 Blue Vly North 11.12 1.3

Boys 200 Meter Dash Class 6A

1 McGee, Ollie 12 Wichita-SE 21.47 -1.5

2 King, Clyde 12 Manhattan 21.62 -1.5

3 Landrum, Philip 12 Wichita-South 21.74 -1.5

4 Goodpaster, Hayden 12 Sm-Northwest 21.82 -1.5

5 Sanchez, Ian 12 Junction City 22.06 -1.5

6 Tebb-Lolar, Nevan 11 Blue Vly West 22.09 -1.5

7 Sellers, Xavier 11 Wichita-West 22.17 -1.5

8 Dudley, Deron 11 Wichita-South 22.23 -1.5

Boys 400 Meter Dash Class 6A

1 Goodpaster, Hayden 12 Sm-Northwest 47.76

2 King, Clyde 12 Manhattan 47.77

3 Lacey, Julian 12 Olathe NW 48.61

4 Landrum, Philip 12 Wichita-South 48.70

5 Patterson, Michael 12 Sm-West 49.61

6 Tenove, Parker 12 Gardner-Edgerton 50.09

7 Hubbard, Nathaniel 11 Garden City 50.32

8 Woodside, Logan 9 Olathe South 50.39

Boys 800 Meter Run Class 6A

1 Lacey, Julian 12 Olathe NW 1:58.25

2 Wilcox, Hunter 11 Op-Blue Valley 1:58.48

3 Logback, Logan 12 Manhattan 1:59.60

4 Dekoekkoek, Andrew 12 Washburn Rural 2:00.20

5 Doll, Garret 12 Garden City 2:00.33

6 Kaleko, Spencer 11 Sm-Northwest 2:00.52)

7 Tesfaye, Jeremiah 12 Olathe South 2:01.68

8 Jensen, Luke 12 Blue Vly West 2:02.49

Boys 1600 Meter Run Class 6A

1 Molina, Asher 11 Sm-North 4:23.10

2 Heikes, Cade 11 Olathe North 4:24.82

3 Schroeder, Cooper 12 Manhattan 4:25.46

4 Doll, Garret 12 Garden City 4:26.22

5 Scott, Michael 12 Sm-Northwest 4:30.26

6 Iyali, Michael 10 Wichita-North 4:32.22

7 Harkin, Daniel 9 Manhattan 4:32.30

8 Harrell, Ben 11 Sm-Northwest 4:32.70

Boys 3200 Meter Run Class 6A

1 Schroeder, Cooper 12 Manhattan 9:28.97

2 Molina, Asher 11 Sm-North 9:41.30

3 Guzman, Jose Joey 11 Olathe North 9:42.15

4 Harkin, Daniel 9 Manhattan 9:46.09

5 Cochran, Trenton 11 Gardner-Edgerton 9:46.96

6 Pateidl, Hayes 12 Blue Vly West 9:50.08

7 Wheat, Jacob 12 Sm-South 9:50.12

8 Iyali, Michael 10 Wichita-North 9:50.30

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class 6A

1 Crough, Tayezhan 10 Hutchinson 14.45 1.1

2 Russell, Marquel 9 Washburn Rural 14.91

3 Plato, Jamarcus 12 Junction City 14.92 1.1

4 Diggs, Isaac 12 Sm-North 15.08 1.1

5 Newman, Hezekiah 10 Olathe East 15.11 1.1

6 Medrano, Sabino 12 Washburn Rural 15.15 1.1

7 Vil, ZhanArden 12 Sm-Northwest 15.20 1.1

8 Williams, Dawson 12 Dodge City 15.99

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class 6A

1 Crough, Tayezhan 10 Hutchinson 38.66

2 Okwuone, Emmanuel 12 Olathe South 38.78

3 Plato, Jamarcus 12 Junction City 39.53

4 Medrano, Sabino 12 Washburn Rural 40.01

5 Howell, David 12 Campus 40.28

6 Shields, AJ 11 Olathe South 40.85

7 Lansdowne, Maxwell 11 Manhattan 41.69

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class 6A

1 Wichita-South 41.62 1) Craig, Nicomus 11 2) Dudley, Deron 11 3) Nguyen, Martin 12 4) Landrum, Philip 12

2 Junction City 41.94 1) Sanchez, Ian 12 2) Giddens, David 9 3) Brime, Javontez 11 4) Moore, Izayiah 12

3 Wichita-East 42.14 1) Hayes, Taylor 11 2) Jacobs, D'Ron 11 3) Bell, CJ 12 4) Snell, Blazer 12

4 Manhattan 42.27 1) Lowery, Christopher 12 2) Faburay, Modou 12 3) Wang, Suman 11 4) King, Clyde 12

5 Wichita-Southeast 42.29 1) Davis, Braxton 11 2) Davis, Tarrez 12 3) Payne, Brandon 12 4) McGee, Ollie 12

6 Op-Blue Valley West 42.41 1) Brown, David 10 2) Tebb-Lolar, Nevan 11 3) Stenslie, Jacob 11 4) Hickman, Charles 11

7 Gardner-Edgerton 42.65 1) Renaud, Jakob 10 2) Beyer, Matthew 11 3) Alcorn, Tae-Vheon 11 4) Alcorn, Sae-Vheon 11

8 Wichita-West 43.00 1) Avery, Jon 11 2) Montgomery, Jaleel 12 3) Peterson, Jacob 12 4) Sellers, Xavier 11

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Class 6A

1 Sm-Northwest 3:20.24 1) Sherfy, Josh 12 2) Carder, Payton 11 3) Gutierrez, Julian 12 4) Goodpaster, Hayden 12

2 Haysville-Campus 3:21.37 1) Howell, David 12 2) Rogers, Dalton 12 3) Harvey, Cameron 11 4) Harvey, Federico 12

3 Gardner-Edgerton 3:21.39 1) Tenove, Parker 12 2) Alcorn, Tae-Vheon 11 3) Alcorn, Sae-Vheon 11 4) Beyer, Matthew 11

4 Op-Blue Valley 3:21.62 1) Miller, Corbin 12 2) Olson, Eric 11 3) Wood, Thomas 12 4) Wilcox, Hunter 11

5 Olathe South 3:21.79 1) Woodside, Logan 9 2) Wilson, Tyler S 10 3) McKay, Nolan 12 4) Okwuone, Emmanuel 12

6 Olathe Northwest 3:22.42 1) George, Christopher 11 2) Tracy, Andrew 11 3) Morris, Cole 11 4) Lacey, Julian 12

7 Hutchinson 3:25.57 1) Toney, Mondell 11 2) Crough, Tayezhan 10 3) Baker, Jaydon 12 4) Moore, Ben 12

8 Garden City 3:26.80 1) Springston, Jarrod 11 2) Doll, Garret 12 3) Wildeman, Kameron 12 4) Hubbard, Nathaniel 11

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class 6A

1 Garden City 8:03.31 1) Contreras, Javyn 11 2) Fisher, Ethan 10 3) Cervantes, Javier 12 4) Wildeman, Kameron 12

2 Olathe East 8:07.75 1) Kirk, Alexander 12 2) Breon, Jacob 12 3) Kosgei, Neil Tony 12 4) Vermillion, Jacob 11

3 Op-Blue Valley West 8:11.48 1) Kitts, Alberto 12 2) Pateidl, Hayes 12 3) Laube, Trevor 11 4) Jensen, Luke 12

4 Olathe South 8:12.24 1) Shryock, Lucas 12 2) Wilson, Tyler S 10 3) Yake, Sean 12 4) Tesfaye, Jeremiah 12

5 Topeka-Washburn Rural 8:12.49 1) Dekoekkoek, Andrew 12 2) Tremblay, Jordan 10 3) Bleidissel, Luke 11 4) Jaramillo, Daniel Luke 12

6 Manhattan 8:13.40 1) Erickson, William 12 2) Avila, Julian 9 3) Vanbecelaere, Joshua 12 4) Logback, Logan 12

7 Sm-Northwest 8:14.71 1) Kaleko, Spencer 11 2) Burnett, Jackson 11 3) Jarrett, Ryder 10 4) Sabus, Luke 12

8 Haysville-Campus 8:19.42 1) Dice, Taylor 11 2) Thompson, Cole 11 3) Duenez, Angel 11 4) Pelkey, Jax 12

Boys High Jump Class 6A

1 Durst, Jackson 12 Sm-West 6-08.00

2 Williams, Dayton 10 Gardner-Edgerton 6-06.00

3 Davis, Marcus 12 Olathe North 6-04.00

4 Nash, Myles 10 Olathe South 6-02.00

5 Pettit, Michael 10 Law-Free State J6-02.00

6 Morgan, Cameron 12 Wichita-East 6-00.00

7 Park, Michael (John) 12 Sm-South J6-00.00

8 Mitchell-Johnson, Camron 12 Olathe East J6-00.00

Boys Pole Vault Class 6A

1 Chandler, Zachary 12 Washburn Rural 15-00.00

2 Vargas, Jaycob 12 Garden City 14-00.00

3 Turpin, Thomas 12 Garden City J14-00.00

3 Mosburg, Seth 12 Sm-Northwest J14-00.00

3 Goodman, Colton 11 Gardner-Edgerton J14-00.00

6 Lynch, Jack 12 Wichita-SE J14-00.00

7 Hyatt, Matthew 12 Sm-East 13-06.00

8 Malekani, Daniel 12 Olathe East J13-06.00

Boys Long Jump Class 6A

1 Macklin, Samuel 10 Sm-South 22-09.25 0.1

2 Harvey, Federico 12 Campus 21-09.00 1.4

3 Harvey, Cameron 11 Campus 21-06.50 0.5

4 Hanson, De'Mario 11 Olathe NW 21-02.25 1.6

5 Newman, Hezekiah 10 Olathe East 21-00.25 +0.0

6 Brown, Tyler 12 Derby 20-09.00 1.5

7 Edwards, Reginald 12 Sm-West 20-06.00 0.7

8 Fischbach, John 10 Blue Vly NW 20-05.50 0.2

Boys Triple Jump Class 6A

1 Harvey, Federico 12 Campus 47-00.00 -2.3

2 Taylor, Chanler 11 Sm-Northwest 46-02.25 -1.4

3 Bauer, Malik 11 Blue Vly North 45-07.75 -1.7

4 Vil, ZhanArden 12 Sm-Northwest 45-06.25 -1.5

5 Edwards, Reginald 12 Sm-West 45-03.00 -1.9

6 Jones, Tre Vaughn 12 Hutchinson 43-05.00 -1.9

7 Talarico, Johnnie 12 Manhattan 43-04.50 -0.9

8 McKelvey, Teven 10 Gardner-Edgerton 43-02.50 -1.2

Boys Shot Put Class 6A

1 Morrison, Travis 12 Sm-Northwest 54-04.50

2 Carter, Joshua 11 Wichita-NW 52-05.75

3 Richey, Tucker 12 Topeka 51-11.25

4 Cason, Xavier 12 Junction City 50-03.00

5 Hicks, Marcus 11 Wichita-NW 50-01.25

6 Higgs, James 11 Manhattan 49-08.75

7 Clark, Evan 12 Derby 49-08.50

8 Stimach, Reid 12 Sm-Northwest 49-05.

Boys Discus Throw Class 6A

1 Orr, Nicholas 12 Blue Vly North 166-01

2 Degarmo, Hunter 12 Hutchinson 164-11

3 Higgs, James 11 Manhattan 161-00

4 Hicks, Marcus 11 Wichita-NW 159-07

5 Hicks, Quinton 11 Campus 156-06

6 Marinakis, Michael 12 Olathe NW 155-03

7 Tibke, Bryce 11 Lawrence 155-01

8 Tolbert, Damian 11 Olathe South 144-10

Boys Javelin Throw Class 6A

1 Hankins, Samuel 10 Manhattan 212-01

2 Krom, Hunter 12 Lawrence 204-04

3 Miller, Alexander 12 Law-Free State 198-10

4 King, Harrison 12 Lawrence 187-00

5 Scofield, Will 12 Olathe East 171-08

6 Matzeder, Leo 12 Wichita-East 165-09

7 Spain, Nathaniel 12 Law-Free State 164-05

8 Matlack, Nathan 10 Olathe East 159-03