Track in Kansas: 2018 Boys 5A All-State Track & Field

Shawnee Heights, led by 4x champ Michael Hoffer, captured the 4x400.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
May 27, 2018

Share This Story:

Top Eight (everyone listed below) are eligible for 6A Track in Kansas All-State Track and Field Patch

(ONLY PLACE w/ our logo - GREAT KEEPSAKE FOR LETTER JACKET OR TO FRAME)

To order patch (you only need one patch total no matter how many events), email Chet Kuplen at sportsinkansas@gmail.com and we will send you an all-state form ASAP, if you didnt make all-state and want a state qualifier patch we also have those. We also have 2017 All-State Patches if you placed in top 8 last year.

 

2018 5A BOYS TRACK IN KANSAS ALL-STATE TEAM

Boys 100 Meter Dash Class 5A

1 Torres, Dusty 12 Liberal 10.89 1.9

2 Mernagh, Austin 12 Wichita-Carroll 10.94 1.9

3 Wilson, Larry 11 Vly Center 10.97 1.9

4 Parry, Kwame 12 Eisenhower 11.10 1.9

5 Jackson, Exavier 12 DeSoto 11.13 1.9

6 Patterson, Eric 10 Topeka-Seaman 11.17 1.9

7 Gardenhire, Davin 10 Shawnee Heights 11.18 1.9

8 Beard, Zu'mere 11 Topeka-West 11.22 1.9

Boys 200 Meter Dash Class 5A

1 Soza, Brayden 12 Kc-Schlagle 22.06 -2.7

2 Wilson, Larry 11 Vly Center 22.33 -2.7

3 Patterson, Eric 10 Topeka-Seaman 22.50 -2.7

4 Gardenhire, Davin 10 Shawnee Heights 22.62 -2.7

5 Parry, Kwame 12 Eisenhower 22.74 -2.7

6 Larson, Brady 11 Olathe West 22.90 -2.7

7 Mernagh, Austin 12 Wichita-Carroll 24.00 -2.7

8 Torres, Dusty 12 Liberal 25.49 -2.7

Boys 400 Meter Dash Class 5A

1 Mullens, Austin 12 Liberal 48.42

2 Golder, Logan 10 Shawnee Heights 49.93

3 Ramos, Guy 11 Leavenworth 50.13

4 Rohleder, Joseph 12 Wichita-Carroll 50.60

5 Atkins, Daniel 12 Salina-South 50.73

6 Gentz, Kesston 12 Emporia 50.82

7 McDavitt, Jared 9 Andover 51.16

8 Torres, Dusty 12 Liberal 1:03.41

Boys 800 Meter Run Class 5A

1 Irwin, Jason 12 Wichita-Carroll 1:55.38

2 Arriola, Alex 12 Pittsburg 1:57.33

3 Dervin, Mitchell 12 Mill Valley 1:58.00

4 Henderson, Hunter 12 Shawnee Heights 1:58.90

5 McDavitt, Samuel 9 Andover 1:59.01

6 Robinson, Terry 10 Lansing 1:59.58

7 Hastert, Brent 12 Emporia 2:00.36

8 Ecord, Kael 11 Maize 2:00.38

Boys 1600 Meter Run Class 5A

1 Dervin, Mitchell 12 Mill Valley 4:19.66

2 Miller, Dylan 12 Blue Vly SW 4:24.58

3 Marshall, Ethan 11 Aquinas 4:25.78

4 Depenbusch, Kerby 12 Great Bend 4:26.48

5 Matulis, John 11 Lenexa-St. James 4:29.90

6 Ecord, Kael 11 Maize 4:30.45

7 Henderson, Hunter 12 Shawnee Heights 4:31.51

8 Bohnemann, Daniel 11 Leavenworth 4:32.82

Boys 3200 Meter Run Class 5A

1 Depenbusch, Kerby 12 Great Bend 9:25.07

2 Moen, Asher 11 Andover 9:26.57

3 Marshall, Ethan 11 Aquinas 9:27.27

4 Miller, Dylan 12 Blue Vly SW 9:28.57

5 Hubert, Samuel 11 DeSoto 9:34.49

6 Moore, Jack 11 Lenexa-St. James 9:38.72

7 Jones, Nathan 12 Maize 9:39.08

8 Harding, Matthew 11 Wichita-Carroll 9:42.88

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class 5A

1 Holthusen, Joseph 12 Wichita-Carroll 14.55 1.2

2 Mullens, Austin 12 Liberal 14.90 1.2

3 Porter, Joseph 11 Wichita-Hts 15.02 1.2

4 Turnbull, Quinn 12 Maize 15.08 1.2

5 Porter, Kentral 12 Wichita-Hts 15.27 1.2

6 Williams, Zach 11 Vly Center 15.41 1.2

7 Chandler, Tyrique 12 Liberal 15.56 1.2

8 Ochoa, Jerik 11 Newton 15.77 1.2

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class 5A

1 Holthusen, Joseph 12 Wichita-Carroll 38.42

2 Mullens, Austin 12 Liberal 38.86

3 Scott, Davion 12 Kc-Turner 39.22

4 Chandler, Tyrique 12 Liberal 39.35

5 Porter, Kentral 12 Wichita-Hts 39.85

6 Vasquez, Rafael 11 Emporia 40.04

7 Marvin, Kody 11 Wichita-Carroll 40.18

8 Rodriguez, Gumaro 12 Pittsburg 41.40

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class 5A

1 DeSoto 42.29 1) Brummer, Brayden 12 2) Jackson, Exavier 12 3) Watts, Trevor 12 4) Rodriguez, Ethan 12

2 Kc-Schlagle 42.58 1) Witt, Larmon 12 2) Soza, Brayden 12 3) Parker, Jr, Brian 11 4) Williams, Gavin 12

3 Wichita-Carroll 43.57 1) Hampton, Skylar 10 2) Holthusen, Joseph 12 3) Eck, Paul 11 4) Mernagh, Austin 12

4 Pittsburg 43.60 1) Freeman, Brett 11 2) Jordan, Dylan 11 3) Jefferson, Corbin 12 4) Rodriguez, Gumaro 12

5 Kc-Wyandotte 43.66 1) Wilson, Dontae 10 2) Chapell, Yaseen 11 3) Jones, Larry 12 4) Jones, Marcus 12

6 Andover 43.69 1) Richardson, Ethan 9 2) Henry, Peyton 10 3) Mannie, Adrian 10 4) McCafferty, Parker 12

7 Emporia 44.02 1) Dial, Storm 11 2) Polston, Colin 12 3) Bieker, Colton 11 4) Gentz, Kesston 12

8 Topeka-West 44.09 1) Wright, Datorrian 10 2) Beard, Zu'mere 11 3) Meyer, Dayvian 10 4) Parker, Vincent 11

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Class 5A

1 Shawnee Heights 3:22.73 1) Henderson, Hunter 12 2) Hoffer, Michael 12 3) Munoz, Tre 12 4) Golder, Logan 10

2 Emporia 3:24.16 1) Gentz, Kesston 12 2) Bieker, Colton 11 3) East, Matthew 11 4) Hastert, Brent 12

3 Liberal 3:25.49 1) Arafol, Joshua 10 2) Borunda, Antonio 11 3) Chandler, Tyrique 12 4) Mullens, Austin

4 Wichita-Carroll 3:27.48 1) Rohleder, Joseph 12 2) Hesse, Wayne 12 3) Guerra, Tristan 12 4) Irwin, Jason 12

5 Blue Vly SW 3:28.47 1) Espenmiller, JD 12 2) Fasenmyer, Cameron 12 3) Lawrence, Jack 11 4) Lawrence, Andrew 11

6 Op-St. Thomas Aquinas 3:29.35 1) Diggs, Devin 12 2) Wirt, Landon 12 3) Micek, Charles 11 4) Raboin, Tate 11

7 Pittsburg 3:34.55 1) Southard, Cade 12 2) Arriola, Alex 12 3) Salas, Carlos 10 4) Rodriguez, Gumaro 12

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class 5A

1 Maize South 7:54.66 1) Wedge, Dane 12 2) Becoat, Brendon 9 3) Magnuson, Britte 11 4) Merriman, Bryce 12

2 Wichita-Carroll 7:56.58 1) Harding, Matthew 11 2) Klausmeyer, Conner 11 3) Hesse, Wayne 12 4) Irwin, Jason 12

3 Blue Vly SW 7:56.93 1) Fasenmyer, Cameron 12 2) Espenmiller, JD 12 3) Sailer, Mitch 11 4) Lawrence, Andrew 11

4 Pittsburg 8:00.88 1) Rodriguez, Gumaro 12 2) Arriola, Alex 12 3) Salas, Carlos 10 4) Southard, Cade 12

5 Andover 8:09.43 1) Moen, Asher 11 2) Jackson, Joshua 11 3) O'Connell, Connor 12 4) McDavitt, Samuel 9

6 Lenexa-St. James 8:16.93 1) Matulis, John 11 2) Moore, Jack 11 3) Hotzel, Albert 11 4) Ballesteros, Juan 11

7 Shawnee-Mill Valley 8:17.43 1) Hightower, Darius 10 2) Turner, Matthew 11 3) Gatapia, Nicholas 10 4) Crawford, Karch 9

8 Liberal 8:17.55 1) Lopez, Alex 9 2) Borunda, Antonio 11 3) Carrillo, Javier 11 4) Arafol, Joshua 10

Boys High Jump Class 5A

1 Hoffer, Michael 12 Shawnee Heights 6-10.00

2 Mernagh, Austin 12 Wichita-Carroll 6-04.00

3 Grill, Caleb 11 Maize 6-02.00

4 Ahrenholtz, Harry 11 Mill Valley J6-02.00

5 Kafka, Joel 11 Pittsburg J6-02.00

6 Garcia, Zachary 11 Newton 6-00.00

7 Eddy, Christopher 12 Aquinas J6-00.00

8 Albright, Jack 10 Lenexa-St. James J6-00.00

Boys Pole Vault Class 5A

1 Hull, Ethan 11 Wichita-Carroll 15-01.00

2 McCormick, Augustine 11 Wichita-Carroll 13-06.00

3 Schooler, Braxton 12 Great Bend 13-00.00

4 Williams, Hunter 12 Emporia J13-00.00

5 Bates, Garrett 12 Blue Vly SW 12-06.00

5 Kafka, Joel 11 Pittsburg 12-06.00

7 Safarik, Bryson 12 Topeka-Seaman 11-06.00

8 Geisen, Jacob 12 Salina-Central J11-06.00

Boys Long Jump Class 5A

1 Hoffer, Michael 12 Shawnee Heights 23-04.75 0.2

2 Morstorf, Dawson 12 Topeka-Seaman 21-06.75 2.1

3 Rohleder, Joseph 12 Wichita-Carroll 21-04.00 1.4

4 Chandler, Tyrique 12 Liberal 21-01.25 2.2

5 Coleman, Malicai 10 Newton 20-07.00 +0.0

6 Jackson, Exavier 12 DeSoto 20-06.50 1.1

7 Williams, Zach 11 Vly Center 20-05.25 0.2

8 Liggins, Kedric 12 Salina-Central J20-05.25 1.3

Boys Triple Jump Class 5A

1 Hoffer, Michael 12 Shawnee Heights 46-09.25 -0.7

2 Ebright, Jack 11 Wichita-Carroll 44-04.00 -0.5

3 Morstorf, Dawson 12 Topeka-Seaman 44-03.75 +0.0

4 Helten, Thomas 12 Wichita-Carroll 42-11.25 -1.2

5 Wake, Jeffrey 12 Eisenhower 42-08.00 -2.2

6 Roberts, Adrian 12 Wichita-Hts 41-09.50 -0.4

7 Flynn, Connor 11 DeSoto 41-04.25 +0.0

8 Orester, Dakoda 12 Topeka-Seaman 41-02.75 -2.1

Boys Shot Put Class 5A

1 Holmes, Cade 12 Shawnee Heights 56-01.00

2 Peterson, Damarius 11 Newton 53-03.50

3 Garrison, Samuel 11 Wichita-Carroll 52-09.50

4 Roth, William 11 Mill Valley 52-04.25

5 Olsson, Jonathan 12 Emporia 51-08.50

6 Morrow, James 12 Salina-Central 50-10.50

7 Titus, Zachary 12 DeSoto 50-07.75

8 Lowe, Nick 12 Wichita-Kapaun 50-02.25

Boys Discus Throw Class 5A

1 Schmitz, Jacob 11 Wichita-Kapaun 165-09

2 Livingston, Myles 11 Emporia 159-04

3 Miller, Mitchell 12 Topeka-Seaman 159-02

4 Callahan, Trey 12 Mill Valley 155-10

5 Trauernicht, Benjamin 11 Mill Valley 154-09

6 Holmes, Cade 12 Shawnee Heights 152-10

7 Wells, Brayden 12 Wichita-Kapaun 152-08

8 Garrison, Samuel 11 Wichita-Carroll 151-07

Boys Javelin Throw Class 5A

1 Mitchell, Isaac 11 Salina-South 193-10

2 Lindsay, Cauy 12 Eisenhower 184-08

3 Stark, Robert 11 Lenexa-St. James 175-06

4 Jackson, Reneaux 11 Kc-Turner 174-01

5 Eklund, Chase 10 Shawnee Heights 171-08

6 Placek, Joe 10 Olathe West 171-04

7 McFarlane, Jakob 11 Newton 166-09

8 Webb, Payton 12 Salina-South 166-03