Track in Kansas: 2018 Boys 4A All-State Track & Field

Buhler captured the 4A crown.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
May 27, 2018

Share This Story:

Top Eight (everyone listed below) are eligible for 4A Track in Kansas All-State Track and Field Patch

(ONLY PLACE w/ our logo - GREAT KEEPSAKE FOR LETTER JACKET OR TO FRAME)

To order patch (you only need one patch total no matter how many events), email Chet Kuplen at sportsinkansas@gmail.com and we will send you an all-state form ASAP, if you didnt make all-state and want a state qualifier patch we also have those. We also have 2017 All-State Patches if you placed in top 8 last year.

 

2018 4A BOYS TRACK IN KANSAS ALL-STATE TEAM

Boys 100 Meter Dash Class 4A

1 Lambert, Timothy 11 Lindsb-Smoky Vly 10.82 -1.0

2 Price, Jayden 12 Mulvane 10.91 -1.0

3 Mader, Devin 12 Holcomb 11.05 -1.0

4 Marshall, Devon 11 Kc-Piper 11.13 -1.0

5 Johnson, DaQuan 10 Parsons 11.21 -1.0

6 Carolina, Ellis 10 Bishop Miege 11.25 -1.0

7 Scherbring, Dylan 11 Abilene 11.26 -1.0

8 Anderson, Keshaun 12 Labette County 11.71 -1.0

Boys 200 Meter Dash Class 4A

1 Lambert, Timothy 11 Lindsb-Smoky Vly 22.11 -3.0 (MEET RECORD IN PRELIMS)

2 Price, Jayden 12 Mulvane 22.57 -3.0

3 Marshall, Devon 11 Kc-Piper 22.71 -3.0

4 Covington, Doc 12 Kc-Piper 22.81 -3.0

5 Mader, Devin 12 Holcomb 22.82 -3.0

6 Wheelen, Jacob 11 Galena 23.03 -3.0

7 Jackson, Matthew 11 Baldwin 23.13 -3.0

8 Carolina, Ellis 10 Bishop Miege 23.50 -3.0

Boys 400 Meter Dash Class 4A

1 Wilson, Andrew 11 Ark City 49.37

2 Armstrong, Isaiah 10 Holcomb 49.90

3 Ishimura, Brendan 11 Frontenac 50.19

4 Hamlin, Mitchell 12 Hugoton 50.37

5 Carney, Joshua 12 Rose Hill 50.46

6 Beeson, Jacob 12 Ark City 50.83

7 Neill, Ryan 11 Buhler 51.03

8 Williams, Christopher 11 Louisburg 52.18

Boys 800 Meter Run Class 4A

1 Carson, Cale 12 El Dorado 1:56.18

2 Spigle, Kasey 12 Ottawa 1:57.58

3 Stuever, Avery 12 Towanda-Circle 1:57.61

4 Strader, Mason 12 Holton 1:58.16

5 Derry, Ryan 10 Towanda-Circle 1:58.30

6 Neill, Ryan 11 Buhler 1:59.29

7 Bixler-Large, Cole 10 Clearwater 1:59.66

8 Kemboi, Ezekiel 11 El Dorado 1:59.85

Boys 1600 Meter Run Class 4A

1 Conrad, Lakelin 12 Collegiate 4:20.13

2 Strader, Mason 12 Holton 4:22.11

3 Lutz, Travis 12 Ottawa 4:29.50

4 Garcia-Aguirre, Abraham 12 Hugoton 4:29.96

5 Oglesby, Matthew 11 Galena 4:31.86

6 Modrow, Aaron 11 Chapman 4:31.93 

7 Fox, Ethan 11 Hugoton 4:35.05

8 Gantt, Garrett 12 Baxter Springs 4:35.99

Boys 3200 Meter Run Class 4A

1 Conrad, Lakelin 12 Collegiate 9:35.15

2 Strader, Mason 12 Holton 9:40.33

3 Garcia-Aguirre, Abraham 12 Hugoton 9:44.54

4 Oglesby, Matthew 11 Galena 9:45.34

5 Fox, Ethan 11 Hugoton 9:51.12

6 Maki, Matthew 12 And-Central 9:53.19

7 Modrow, Aaron 11 Chapman 9:59.05

8 Logue, Cormick 9 Girard 9:59.62

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class 4A

1 Eckert, Clay 12 Buhler 14.80 0.6

2 Stites, Tyson 12 McPherson 14.87 0.6

3 Eilts, Carson 11 Paola 15.01 0.6

4 Blackburn, Carter 12 Holcomb 15.10 0.6

5 Powell, Qualin 11 Chanute 15.30 0.6

6 Mull, Jack 11 Winfield 15.45 0.6

7 Roudybush, Steven 11 Wamego 15.48 0.6

8 Richmond, Seth 11 Paola 15.63 0.6

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class 4A

1 Lambert, Timothy 11 Lindsb-Smoky Vly 37.95 (MEET RECORD IN PRELIMS)

2 Eilts, Carson 11 Paola 39.80

3 Winsor, Brett 11 Pratt 39.83

4 White, Dalton 11 Kc-Piper 39.96

5 Rooney, Chase 11 Spring Hill 40.47

6 Roudybush, Steven 11 Wamego 40.84

7 Campbell, Dominick 12 Abilene 41.42

8 Simon, Sawyer 11 Andale 41.71

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class 4A

1 Holcomb 43.03 1) Mader, Devin 12 2) Williams, Garrett 12 3) Leonard, Peyton 12 4) Armstrong, Isaiah 10

2 Parsons 43.06 1) Friess, Gage 11 2) Yates, Davonte' 11 3) Williams, Dariq 10 4) Johnson, DaQuan 10

3 Mulvane 43.32 1) Ellis, Drew 11 2) Johnson, Cayleb CJ 10 3) Diffenbaugh, Cole 10 4) Price, Jayden 12

4 Shawnee Mission-Miege 43.35 1) Jackson, Daniel 10 2) Carolina, Ellis 10 3) Scruggs, Jaylen 11 4) Cobbins, Brison 10

5 McPherson 43.37 1) Huff, Tayln 11 2) Shook, Gage 11 3) Goering, Kollin 12 4) Yowell, Brandon 11

6 Clay Center Community 43.49 1) Mendum, Caleb 12 2) Enneking, Anthony 12 3) Lane, Peyton 12 4) Last, Connor 12

7 Paola 44.14 1) Eilts, Carson 11 2) Hill, Lamont 10 3) Phillips, Evan 10 4) Wokutch, Ryan 10

8 Santa Fe Trail 44.73 1) Lee, Victor 11 2) Esparza, Angel 12 3) Huddlestun, Mark 11 4) Schallock, Draven 10

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Class 4A

1 Ark City 3:21.50 1) Wilson, Andrew 11 2) Banks, Enthony 12 3) Wilson, Jordan 12 4) Beeson, Jacob 12

2 Ottawa 3:24.99 1) Saavedra, Triston 12 2) Carlson, Brandon 11 3) Lutz, Travis 12 4) Spigle, Kasey 12

3 Chapman 3:25.00 1) Wasylk, Anthony 11 2) Watkins, Malik 11 3) Vercher, Christopher 11 4) Jackson,

4 Towanda-Circle 3:26.76 1) Derry, Ryan 10 2) Lies, Hunter 12 3) Jacobson, Eli 10 4) Stuever, Avery 12

5 Hugoton 3:26.90 1) Kerbow, Dawson 11 2) Eckert, Jacob 11 3) Coziahr, Carter 10 4) Hamlin, Mitchell 12

6 El Dorado 3:28.14 1) Walker, Myles 10 2) Wade, Quiston 11 3) Kemboi, Ezekiel 11 4) Carson, Cale 12

7 Louisburg 3:30.69 1) Caplinger, Blue 11 2) Collins, Justin 9 3) Wiedenmann, Ben 9 4) Williams, Christopher 11

8 Holcomb 3:33.69 1) Williams, Garrett 12 2) Nemechek, Christopher 12 3) Blackburn, Carter 12 4) Armstrong, Isaiah 10

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class 4A

1 El Dorado 7:59.55 1) Price, Christian 11 2) Kemboi, Ezekiel 11 3) Wittum, Dylan 11 4) Carson, Cale 12

2 Hugoton 8:04.90 1) Garcia-Aguirre, Abraham 12 2) Garcia, Jahaziel 12 3) Perry, Eric 12 4) Eckert, Jacob 11

3 Buhler 8:10.67 1) Popkey, Colton 12 2) Morrell, Dylan 12 3) Popkey, Hunter 12 4) Neill, Ryan 11

4 Towanda-Circle 8:14.67 1) Derry, Ryan 10 2) Jacobson, Eli 10 3) Lies, Hunter 12 4) Stuever, Avery 12

5 Paola 8:23.98 1) Wilkes, Brandon 12 2) Essex, Clayton 10 3) Escobar, Mason 10 4) Shell, Christopher 11

6 Wamego 8:25.73 1) Price, Nick 11 2) Warren, Gabe 12 3) Stegman, Cody 12 4) Reinikainen, Sampo 12

7 Baldwin 8:28.31 1) Bailey, Jacob 11 2) Russell, Riley 12 3) Dighans, Jayce 12 4) Wilson, Parker 12

8 Kc-Piper 8:28.80 1) Moon, Jonathan 11 2) Richardson, Ronin 11 3) Roellchen, Owen 10 4) Brown, Joshua 12

Boys High Jump Class 4A

1 Ewing, Nathan 12 Spring Hill 6-08.00

2 Jones, Hunter 11 Nickerson J6-08.00

3 Hentzen, Caleb 11 Labette County 6-06.00

4 Landers, Cole 10 Andale 6-02.00

5 Jameson, Ethan 10 Labette County J6-02.00

5 Bock, Jonathan 12 Eudora J6-02.00

7 Last, Connor 12 Clay Center Comm J6-02.00

7 Rowland, Jonah 12 Andale J6-02.00

Boys Pole Vault Class 4A

1 Lane, Peyton 12 Clay Center Comm 15-00.00

2 Wallace, Marcus 12 Kc-Piper 13-06.00

3 Lindhorst, Matthew 11 Marysville J13-06.00

4 Meyer, Braden 10 Andale J13-06.00

5 Peters, Andrew 10 Lindsb-Smoky Vly 13-00.00

5 Mendoza, Eduardo 10 Ulysses 13-00.00

5 McPhail, Ty 9 Andale 13-00.00

8 Martin, Trent 10 Louisburg J13-00.00

Boys Long Jump Class 4A

1 Houston, Nahshon 11 Kc-Sumner Acad 22-01.50 1.6

2 Jackson, Daniel 10 Bishop Miege 21-07.75 -0.3

3 Yates, Davonte' 11 Parsons 21-06.00 0.5

4 Mohr, Andrew 12 Andale 21-04.75 1.5

5 Last, Connor 12 Clay Center Comm 21-02.50 1.5

6 Porter, Nasjon 11 Bonner Springs 21-00.25 1.3

7 Aylward, Michael 11 Chanute 20-11.00 1.0

8 Phillips, Evan 10 Paola 20-04.75 0.4

 Boys Triple Jump Class 4A

1 Key, Cameron 12 Bishop Miege 46-07.50 -1.5

2 Yates, Davonte' 11 Parsons 44-11.50 -2.2

3 Cape, Devin 12 McPherson 44-06.75 -0.7

4 Nunnery, Ethan 12 Hays 44-06.50 +0.0

5 Last, Connor 12 Clay Center Comm 44-02.50 -2.4

6 Webb, Brendan 12 Buhler 43-10.25 -1.6

7 Porter, Nasjon 11 Bonner Springs 43-09.50 -1.2

8 Hill, Lamont 10 Paola 43-03.50 -0.8

Boys Shot Put Class 4A

1 Rose, Braden 12 Buhler 54-02.75

2 Sample, Cole 10 Tonganoxie 53-11.50

3 Beebe, Cooper 11 Kc-Piper 53-07.25

4 Fairchild, Grant 12 Andale J53-07.25

5 Fairchild, Mason 11 Andale 52-10.25

6 Johnson, LeeRoi 12 Tonganoxie 51-07.00

7 Webb, Brendan 12 Buhler 51-03.25

8 Meek, Brenden 11 Spring Hill 50-11.50

Boys Discus Throw Class 4A

1 Johnson, LeeRoi 12 Tonganoxie 192-11

2 Everett, Matthew 11 Winfield 189-02

3 Rose, Braden 12 Buhler 172-08

4 Henderson, Hagen 12 Chanute 169-05

5 White, LeMoses 11 Kc-Piper 164-05

6 Poitier, Taylor 11 Bishop Miege 162-11

7 VanGoethem, Dawson 12 McPherson 158-00

8 Webb, Brendan 12 Buhler 154-08

Boys Javelin Throw Class 4A

1 Rose, Braden 12 Buhler 194-04

2 Lane, Peyton 12 Clay Center Comm 187-09

3 Meinhardt, Bryson 12 Marysville 181-08

4 Marx, Devin 11 Andale 177-00

5 Stufflebean, Cody 10 McPherson 175-06

6 Downing, Dylan 11 Bishop Miege 174-01

7 Jones, Hunter 11 Nickerson 171-02

8 Schartz, Jeffrey 11 Paola 170-06