v Track in Kansas: 2018 Boys 3A All-State Track & Field - Sports in Kansas

Track in Kansas: 2018 Boys 3A All-State Track & Field

Wyatt Hayes picked up three state titles for Scott City. (photo: Molly Kuplen)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
May 27, 2018

Share This Story:

Top Eight (everyone listed below) are eligible for 3A Track in Kansas All-State Track and Field Patch

(ONLY PLACE w/ our logo - GREAT KEEPSAKE FOR LETTER JACKET OR TO FRAME)

To order patch (you only need one patch total no matter how many events), email Chet Kuplen at sportsinkansas@gmail.com and we will send you an all-state form ASAP, if you didnt make all-state and want a state qualifier patch we also have those. We also have 2017 All-State Patches if you placed in top 8 last year.

 

2018 3A BOYS TRACK IN KANSAS ALL-STATE TEAM

Boys 100 Meter Dash Class 3A

1 Petrie, Tevin 12 Norton Community 10.90 2.9

2 Roth, Parker 11 Hesston 10.91 2.9

3 Carinder, Seth 12 Cherryvale 11.08 2.9

4 Schippers, Jordan 11 Colby 11.08 2.9

5 Kitchkommie, Mikal 11 Royal Valley 11.13 2.9

6 Ridenour, Seth 9 Cimarron 11.17 2.9

7 Johnson, Trevor 11 Rossville 11.26 2.9

8 Suther, Alec 12 Nemaha Central 11.46 2.9

Boys 200 Meter Dash Class 3A

1 Schippers, Jordan 11 Colby 22.78 -2.4

2 Quinlan, Shane 11 Perry-Lecompton 22.86 -2.4

3 Carinder, Seth 12 Cherryvale 22.94 -2.4

4 Roth, Parker 11 Hesston 23.04 -2.4

5 Petrie, Tevin 12 Norton Community 23.31 -2.4

6 Johnson, Trevor 11 Rossville 23.31 -2.4

7 Suther, Alec 12 Nemaha Central 23.36 -2.4

8 Nowak, Nick 12 Scott Community 23.37 -2

Boys 400 Meter Dash Class 3A

1 Martin, Miles 10 Wich-Independent 50.40

2 Quinlan, Shane 11 Perry-Lecompton 50.51

3 Wren, Kaden 10 Scott Community 51.01

4 Siemens, Seth 11 Kingman 51.44

5 King, Treyser 12 Council Grove 51.46

6 Pakkebier, Jack 12 Phillipsburg 52.23

7 Novotny, Garrett 11 Cherryvale 53.36

Boys 800 Meter Run Class 3A

1 Hayes, Wyatt 11 Scott Community 2:00.02

2 Goeckel, Matt 12 Council Grove 2:00.03

3 Brewster, Joshua 10 Wellsville 2:01.62

4 Metcalf, Brysen 10 Colby 2:02.08

5 Talbott, Joshua 11 Halstead 2:02.75

6 Melvin, Kade 10 Norton Community 2:02.77

7 Packard, Ty 12 Perry-Lecompton 2:03.25

8 Birzer, Shane 10 West Franklin 2:03.70

Boys 1600 Meter Run Class 3A

1 Oatney, Luke 12 Pleasant Ridge 4:32.33

2 Rutledge, Joshua (Jp) 11 Riverton 4:34.63

3 Pearce, Owen 11 Kingman 4:38.60

4 Flanagan, Teagan 11 Kingman 4:38.63

 5 Hole, Zach 12 Wich-Independent 4:40.13

6 Bailey, William (Dallin) 12 West Franklin 4:40.84

7 Hodge, Justin 9 Hiawatha 4:44.94

8 Gleason, Luke 9 SE of Saline 4:45.35

Boys 3200 Meter Run Class 3A

1 Pearce, Owen 11 Kingman 9:35.45

2 Rutledge, Joshua (Jp) 11 Riverton 9:37.26

3 Flanagan, Teagan 11 Kingman 9:39.18

4 Bailey, William (Dallin) 12 West Franklin 10:06.77

5 Hole, Zach 12 Wich-Independent 10:12.84

6 Kulp, Brett 11 Riley County 10:13.12

7 Hodge, Justin 9 Hiawatha 10:15.00

8 Atchison, Jasper 10 Arma-Northeast 10:16.20

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class 3A

1 Watts, Tyler 12 Caney Valley 14.46 1.6

2 Faurot, Marshall 11 Scott Community 14.89 1.6

3 Buessing, Zachary 12 Nemaha Central 14.98 1.6

4 Becker, Jared 12 Garden Plain 15.08 1.6

5 Engelken, Mason 11 Sabetha 15.43 1.6

6 Ball, Christopher 12 Hoisington 15.46 1.6

7 Broyles, Hayden 12 Jayhawk Linn 15.57 1.6

8 Brumback, Jaret 11 Cherokee-SE 15.61 1.6

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class 3A

1 Perez, Jose 10 Lakin 39.42

2 Petz, Riley 10 Cheney 39.65

3 Buessing, Zachary 12 Nemaha Central 39.66

4 Engelken, Mason 11 Sabetha 39.79

5 Becker, Jared 12 Garden Plain 39.92

6 Koenig, Keaton 11 Riley County 40.67

7 Nebel, Reese 12 Hesston 41.36

8 Ball, Christopher 12 Hoisington 41.42

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class 3A

1 Cherryvale 43.40 1) Verge, Kortland 12 2) Novotny, Garrett 11 3) Raida, Trevor 12 4) Carinder, Seth 12

2 Scott Community 43.73 1) Winderlin, Brandon 10 2) Nowak, Nick 12 3) Ruelas, Adrian 12 4) Horn, Jordan 12

3 Colby 44.10 1) Madrid, Luis 11 2) Stapp, Calvin 10 3) Metcalf, Brysen 10 4) Schippers, Jordan 11

4 Hesston 44.31 1) Roth, Joshua 11 2) Fleming, Ayden 12 3) Martin, Mitchell 12 4) Roth, Parker 11

5 Phillipsburg 44.35 1) Sides, Trey 11 2) Pakkebier, Jack 12 3) Juenemann, Braden 12 4) Thompson, Trey 12

6 St. Marys 44.90 1) Becker, Aaren 12 2) Hurla, Reece 11 3) Kasprzak, Christopher 12 4) Schoenfeld, Taegan 12

7 Lakin 45.09 1) Banuelos, Juan 11 2) Perez, Jose 10 3) Christiansen, Kayden 10 4) Michel, Clay 12

8 Silver Lake 45.52 1) Kowach, Sam 12 2) Stoner, Christian 11 3) Matzke, Logan 10 4) Heiman, Wyatt 11

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Class 3A

1 Scott Community 3:25.95 1) Wren, Kaden 10 2) Tarango, Isaac 9 3) Hayes, Wyatt 11 4) Winderlin, Brandon 10

2 Perry-Lecompton 3:27.41 1) Kellum, Dalton 11 2) Packard, Ty 12 3) Mallonee, Colton 11 4) Quinlan, Shane 11

3 Colby 3:28.10 1) Metcalf, Brysen 10 2) Voss, Ryan 10 3) Stapp, Calvin 10 4) Schippers, Jordan 11

4 Lakin 3:30.20 1) Wright, John 11 2) Hernandez, Khai 12 3) Adams, Coy 12 4) Perez, Jose 10

5 Kingman 3:30.81 1) Albright, Hayden 10 2) Albright, Tanner 11 3) Krehbiel, Riley 11 4) Siemens, Seth 11

6 Beloit 3:32.14 1) Meier, Zach 11 2) Harris, Paxton 12 3) Gray, Hudson 10 4) Burks, Blaine 12

7 Phillipsburg 3:33.37 1) Pakkebier, Jack 12 2) Gross, Treylan 11 3) Sisson, Jacob 10 4) Sides, Trey 11

8 Seneca-Nemaha Central 3:35.68 1) Suther, Alec 12 2) Haverkamp, Isaac 12 3) Haug, Alex 12 4) Buessing, Zachary 12

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class

1 Scott Community 8:09.51 1) Wren, Kaden 10 2) Ruelas, Adrian 12 3) Thomas, Jack 11 4) Hayes, Wyatt 11

2 Halstead 8:15.27 1) Blaylock, Dakota 12 2) O'Brien, Andrew 11 3) Gerber, Braden 11 4) Talbott, Joshua 11

3 Kingman 8:15.99 1) Flanagan, Treagan 11 2) Flanagan, Teagan 11 3) Hansard, Dakota 11 4) Pearce, Owen 11

4 Richmond-Central Hts 8:19.70 1) Stevenson, Tyler 10 2) Cardin, Kyle 12 3) Cannady, Alex 10 4) Meyer, Caleb 11

5 Sabetha 8:26.69 1) Glynn, Henry 11 2) Dillon, Kaden 9 3) Romines, Micah 10 4) Cox, Braeden 11

6 Hays-TMP-Marian 8:29.45 1) Lang, Lucas 9 2) Lang, Ethan 11 3) Pfeifer, Garrett 9 4) Riedel, Blayne 10

7 Norton Community 8:31.88 1) Melvin, Kade 10 2) Hall, Connor 10 3) Gosselin, Tucker 11 4) King, Ricky 10

8 Hesston 8:32.86 1) Vogt, Jordyn 10 2) Arroyo-Ramirez, Jesus 12 3) Nebel, Reese 12 4) McDonald, Chase 12

Boys High Jump Class 3A

1 Wilson, Tyus 9 Sterling 6-06.00

2 Faurot, Marshall 11 Scott Community 6-04.00

3 Wright, Jonathan 9 Conway Springs J6-04.00

4 Perez, Jose 10 Lakin 6-02.00

5 Dreiling, Dylan 11 Garden Plain J6-02.00

6 Nebel, Reese 12 Hesston J6-02.00

7 Hammeke, Kaleb 11 Hutch-Trinity J6-02.00

8 Essig, John 12 Cherryvale 6-00.00

Boys Pole Vault Class 3A

1 Heid, Chandler 12 Caney Valley 15-06.00

2 Faurot, Marshall 11 Scott Community 15-00.00

3 Packard, Wyatt 10 Kismet-SW Height 14-06.00

4 Caster, Kolby 11 Douglass J14-06.00

5 Ball, Christopher 12 Hoisington 14-00.00

6 Hicks, Garrett 12 Royal Valley J14-00.00

7 Dooley, Nicholas 12 Garden Plain J14-00.00

8 Faurot, Loren 9 Scott Community 13-06.00

Boys Long Jump Class 3A

1 Wald, Jeremiah 12 Riverton 21-10.75 2.1

2 Robinson, Xavier 11 Hoisington 21-02.75 1.1

3 Stone, Harley 12 Jayhawk Linn 21-01.00 1.5

4 Thompson, Trey 12 Phillipsburg 21-00.25 1.6

5 Kimball, Tucker 12 Osage City 20-11.75 1.0

6 Valentine, Gabe 9 Eureka 20-11.00 1.5

7 Chase, Hayden 12 Wich-Independent 20-07.50 +0.0

8 Holz, Isiah 9 St. Marys 20-04.50 1.2

Boys Triple Jump Class 3A

1 Cravens, Remington 12 Ellsworth 44-07.75 -0.7

2 Wald, Jeremiah 12 Riverton 44-06.25 0.9

3 Petrie, Tevin 12 Norton Community 43-03.75 -0.3

4 Mallonee, Colton 11 Perry-Lecompton 42-11.50 -2.3

5 Schmelzle, Dalton 11 Nemaha Central 42-10.00 -1.6

6 O'Neal, Kason 12 Halstead 41-11.00 +0.0

7 Harris, Blayne 12 Beloit 41-10.50 -0.5

8 Broyles, Hayden 12 Jayhawk Linn 41-01.75 -0.9

Boys Shot Put Class 3A

1 Thimmesch, Sam 12 Garden Plain 56-00.50

2 Winter, Connor 12 Horton 53-00.25

3 Day, Tucker 11 Council Grove 51-07.25

4 Dooley, Nicholas 12 Garden Plain 49-04.00

5 Chandler, Colin 11 Beloit 49-01.50

6 Pickle, Jaylen 12 Cimarron 48-02.25

7 Slaven, Xavier 11 Colby 47-11.75

8 Becker, Jonny 12 Garden Plain 46-05.50

Boys Discus Throw Class 3A

1 Gustin, Darrell 12 Ellsworth 154-00

2 Pickle, Jaylen 12 Cimarron 147-10

3 Dooley, Nicholas 12 Garden Plain 146-04

4 Hurst, Tucker 11 Humboldt 145-00

5 Trausch, Peter 12 St. Marys 143-01

6 Jones, Broderick 11 Hiawatha 142-07

7 Day, Tucker 11 Council Grove 139-09

8 Ast, Chase 11 Conway Springs 138-04

Boys Javelin Throw Class 3A

1 Pettijohn, Gareth 12 SE of Saline 188-01

2 Becker, Jonny 12 Garden Plain 187-08

3 Swindale, Carter 12 Osage City 187-04

4 Patterson, Trey 11 Cheney 183-06

5 Vulgamore, Parker 11 Scott Community 173-07

6 Baird, Keenan 12 Silver Lake 172-03

7 Remer, Gideon 10 Silver Lake 169-06

8 Curtis, Jake 12 Hoisington 167-03