Track in Kansas: 2018 Boys 2A All-State Track & Field

Hadley Splechter of Yates Center won four golds. (photo: Molly Kuplen)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
May 27, 2018

Share This Story:

Top Eight (everyone listed below) are eligible for 2A Track in Kansas All-State Track and Field Patch

(ONLY PLACE w/ our logo - GREAT KEEPSAKE FOR LETTER JACKET OR TO FRAME)

To order patch (you only need one patch total no matter how many events), email Chet Kuplen at sportsinkansas@gmail.com and we will send you an all-state form ASAP, if you didnt make all-state and want a state qualifier patch we also have those. We also have 2017 All-State Patches if you placed in top 8 last year.

 

2018 2A BOYS TRACK IN KANSAS ALL-STATE TEAM

Boys 100 Meter Dash Class 2A

1 Berens, Devin 12 Stanton County 10.93 1.4

2 Blake, Drew 12 Ellinwood 11.06 1.4

3 Allen, Javon 10 Bennington 11.14 1.4

4 Rein, Jacob 12 Macksville 11.17 1.4

5 Miller, Nathan 12 Pleasanton 11.22 1.4

6 Swinehart, Dexton 12 Lyndon 11.25 1.4

7 Wilson, Max 12 St. Marys-Colgan 11.30 1.4

8 Sites, Bailey 12 Spearville 11.39 1.4

Boys 200 Meter Dash Class 2A

1 Berens, Devin 12 Stanton County 22.41 -1.9

2 Allen, Javon 10 Bennington 22.65 -1.9

3 Rein, Jacob 12 Macksville 22.76 -1.9

4 Swinehart, Dexton 12 Lyndon 22.91 -1.9

5 Wilson, Max 12 St. Marys-Colgan 22.99 -1.9

6 Miller, Nathan 12 Pleasanton 23.03 -1.9

7 Jones, Auntonio 11 Ellis 23.74 -1.9

Boys 400 Meter Dash Class 2A

1 Dyke, Deon 12 Republic County 49.92

2 Raby, Jordan 11 St. Francis 50.34

3 Faerber, Jacob 12 Salina-Sac Heart 50.58

4 Nelson, Chase 12 Wabaunsee 51.78

5 Fielder, Joshua 11 Udall 52.23

6 Reed, Jeremy 11 Valley Heights 52.39

7 Morgan, Trevor 12 Hodgeman County 52.39

Boys 800 Meter Run Class 2A

1 Splechter, Hadley 11 Yates Center 1:58.36

2 Busse, Tate 12 St. Francis 2:00.18

3 Mumford, Cooper 12 KC Christian 2:01.11

4 Thompson, Ethan 11 Meade 2:03.03

5 Engel, Jace 12 Oakley 2:03.36

6 Peterson, Treyton 9 Ell Saline 2:03.40

7 Dawson, Jaden 12 Bennington 2:03.41

8 Wurtz, Joshua 12 Wabaunsee 2:03.98

Boys 1600 Meter Run Class 2A

1 Splechter, Hadley 11 Yates Center 4:28.33

2 Thompson, Ethan 11 Meade 4:30.78

3 Mumford, Cooper 12 KC Christian 4:39.42

4 Hoelting, Camden 11 Olpe 4:41.78

5 Dawson, Jaden 12 Bennington 4:42.78

6 LaGue, Mitchell 11 Heritage Christ 4:44.00

 7 Mendez, Luis 11 Salina-Sac Heart 4:45.60

8 Corrales, Francisco 11 Stanton County 4:48.02

Boys 3200 Meter Run Class 2A

1 Splechter, Hadley 11 Yates Center 9:36.00

2 Thompson, Ethan 11 Meade 9:41.59

3 Mumford, Cooper 12 KC Christian 10:04.15

4 Hoelting, Camden 11 Olpe 10:24.36

5 Barrera, Isaiah 10 Stanton County 10:28.04

6 Giancola, Christopher 10 Syracuse 10:28.39

7 Pentlin, Trevor 9 Jeff Co North 10:30.32

8 Wallace, Jackson 9 Pratt-Skyline 10:33.87

 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class 2A

1 Penner, Toby 12 Berean Academy 15.08 1.5

2 Marietta, Michael 11 St. Marys-Colgan 15.19 1.5

3 Stanley, Ryan 12 Bennington 15.67 1.5

4 Entz, David 10 Berean Academy 15.74 1.5

5 Price, Hunter 10 Trego Community 15.75 1.5

6 Shiew, Luke 11 Hodgeman County 16.10 1.5

7 Rathke III, Leo-Trey 9 Allen-N. Heights 16.17 1.5

8 Gerhart, Tyler 11 Kinsley 16.26 1.5

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class

1 Penner, Toby 12 Berean Academy 39.56

2 Waters, Devon 12 Meade 40.71

3 Gerhart, Tyler 11 Kinsley 40.90

4 Whalen, Sheldon 9 Wichita County 41.25

5 Entz, David 10 Berean Academy 41.28

6 Marietta, Michael 11 St. Marys-Colgan 42.03

7 McAtee, Jacob 12 Central Plains 42.73

8 Hemmert, Kade 11 Oakley 42.76

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class 2A

1 Stanton County 43.67 1) Summers, Trey 11 2) Aleman, Miguel 11 3) Garcia, Edgar 12 4) Berens, Devin 12

2 Bennington 43.87 1) Allen, Jaquan 12 2) Watson, Taygen 12 3) Stanley, Ryan 12 4) Allen, Javon 10

3 Ellis 44.01 1) Hudson, Trey 11 2) Eck, Joseph 12 3) Shaw, Logan 11 4) Jones, Auntonio 11

4 St. Francis 44.41 1) Krien, Adam 9 2) Raby, Jordan 11 3) Straub, Dalton 12 4) Hackler, Wyatt 12

5 Jeff Co North 44.49 1) Gill, Jirou 12 2) Robertson, Ridge 12 3) Budy, Logan 10 4) Budy, Kyle 11

6 Smith Center 44.68 1) Buckmaster, Rece 11 2) Meyer, Brett 12 3) Colby, Trenton 10 4) Staples, Jesse 12

7 Solomon 45.48 1) Herbal, Alex 9 2) Noggle, Cameron 12 3) Krause, Logan 11 4) Burdine, Jacob 12

8 Hodgeman County 47.21 1) Shiew, Luke 11 2) Salmans, Eli 10 3) Coats, Treyton 12 4) Morgan, Trevor 12

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Class 2A

1 St. Francis 3:26.59 1) Raby, Jordan 11 2) Dinkel, Brady 10 3) Busse, Tate 12 4) Hackler, Wyatt 12

 2 Stanton County 3:28.95 1) Summers, Trey 11 2) Aleman, Miguel 11 3) Gum, Jeff 12 4) Berens, Devin 12

3 Maranatha 3:29.67 1) Holland, Jax 11 2) West, Brock 10 3) Knight, Blake 12 4) Peacher, Mitchell 12

4 Smith Center 3:31.64 1) Buckmaster, Rece 11 2) Montgomery, Joel 10 3) Colby, Trenton 10 4) Meyer, Brett 12

5 Ellis 3:33.69 1) Eck, Joseph 12 2) Younger, Bryce 12 3) Shaw, Logan 11 4) Jones, Auntonio 11

6 Wabaunsee 3:35.01 1) McCall, Travis 11 2) Stuhlsatz, Luke 10 3) Wurtz, Joshua 12 4) Nelson, Chase 12

7 Oakley 3:36.04 1) Engel, Jace 12 2) Hemmert, Kade 11 3) Abell, Ethan 9 4) Abell, Wyatt 11

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class 2A

1 Yates Center 8:19.09 1) Smith, Jordan 12 2) Bedell, Colin 12 3) Forsyth, Kobe 12 4) Splechter, Hadley 11

2 Oakley 8:21.64 1) Engel, Jace 12 2) Hemmert, Kade 11 3) Zimmerman, Cody 9 4) Abell, Wyatt 11

3 Central Plains 8:25.56 1) Barton, Alex 12 2) McAtee, Jacob 12 3) Heldstab, Grant 11 4) Oberle, Anthony 12

4 Smith Center 8:28.66 1) Ifland, Ross 12 2) Benoit, Colby 11 3) Hutchinson, Colton 12 4) Hendrich, Nate 9

5 Jeff Co North 8:32.37 1) Budy, Kyle 11 2) Pentlin, Trevor 9 3) Tweed, Boyd 10 4) Summers, Brayden 12

6 Elbing-Berean Academy 8:32.39 1) Koontz, Zachary 10 2) Rust, Clayton 12 3) Dugger, Zachary 10 4) Topham, Trey 9

7 Pratt-Skyline 8:33.07 1) Schmidt, Mark 10 2) Fisher, Sam 10 3) Wallace, Jackson 9 4) Adams, Ryan 10

8 Bennington 8:33.45 1) Dawson, Jaden 12 2) Lovendahl, Jakob 11 3) Koehn, Caleb 12 4) Aita, Keelan 10

Boys High Jump Class 2A

1 Barton, Alex 12 Central Plains 6-06.00

2 Shewey, Vance 9 Meade 6-04.00

2 Honas, Drew 12 Medicine Lodge 6-04.00

4 Burdine, Jacob 12 Solomon 6-02.00

4 Parker, Jason 12 Jackson Heights 6-02.00

6 Morgan, Trevor 12 Hodgeman County J6-02.00

7 Loudermilk, Devin 9 West Elk J6-02.00

8 Meyer, Brett 12 Smith Center 6-00.00

Boys Pole Vault Class 2A

1 Stanley, Ryan 12 Bennington 14-00.00

2 Hamel, Jayce 9 Hill City 13-00.00

3 Summers, Trey 11 Stanton County J13-00.00

4 Watson, Daniel 9 Bennington 12-06.00

4 Poling, Tiernan 11 St. Francis 12-06.00

6 Jones, Duane 11 Stanton County J12-06.00

7 Cook, Chance 10 Burden-Central J12-06.00

8 Vaught, Michael 12 Burden-Central 12-00.00

8 Honas, Drew 12 Medicine Lodge 12-00.00

Boys Long Jump Class 2A

1 Allen, Jaquan 12 Bennington 22-01.00 1.1

2 Rein, Jacob 12 Macksville 21-08.25 2.2

3 Holland, Jax 11 Maranatha 21-06.25 +0.0

4 Dyke, Deon 12 Republic County 21-05.00 1.7

5 Hayes, Kadyn 12 Elkhart 20-08.75 +0.0

6 Driggers, Josiah 11 Hillsboro 20-07.50 0.5

7 Sears, Layton 11 Sedan 20-06.25 1.3

8 Edington, Ethan 9 Lyndon 20-03.50 1.4

Boys Triple Jump Class 2A

1 Rein, Jacob 12 Macksville 45-01.50 -0.8

2 Nelson, Chase 12 Wabaunsee 42-09.75 -0.6

3 Burdine, Jacob 12 Solomon 42-07.00 -1.7

4 Hawkins, Payson 11 Syracuse 42-00.50 -1.1

5 Fielder, Joshua 11 Udall 41-11.50 -2.1

6 George, Ben 12 Uniontown 41-10.00 -1.6

7 Montgomery, Joel 10 Smith Center 41-07.75 -1.9

8 Blanka, Shadryon 9 St. Francis 41-05.00 -0.3

Boys Shot Put Class 2A

1 Shaw, Wes 11 Hillsboro 60-11.50R

2 Hawkins, Avery 12 Smith Center 50-01.75

3 Casey, Jared 10 Plainville 49-09.25

4 Palic, Tyler 12 Marion 46-09.75

5 Fowles, Jobe 11 Solomon 46-07.25

6 VanDegrift, Trevor 12 Ness City 46-04.75

7 Lee, Tristan 12 Burlingame 46-02.00

8 Campbell, Isaac 12 Sedan 44-10.75

Boys Discus Throw Class 2A

1 Palic, Tyler 12 Marion 182-06R

2 Shaw, Wes 11 Hillsboro 178-01

3 Fowles, Jobe 11 Solomon 152-04

4 Cook, Clayton 11 Burden-Central 149-08

5 Davenport, Nickolas 11 Ell Saline 146-08

6 Pierson, Zachary 12 Plainville 144-04

7 Hart, Reece 11 Syracuse 144-03

8 Aleman, Miguel 11 Stanton County 139-08

Boys Javelin Throw Class 2A

1 Hutchinson, Colton 12 Smith Center 186-07

2 Maxwell, Hesston 11 Smith Center 180-09

3 Baxa, Jerrick 11 Republic County 166-07

4 Anderson, David 11 Salina-Sac Heart 164-06

5 Pfannenstiel, John 11 Ness City 164-01

6 Thompson, Cale 11 Kiowa County 163-01

7 Schrick, Jacob 12 Jeff Co North 161-09

8 Krause, Mason 12 Lyndon 156-01