Track in Kansas: 2018 Boys 1A All-State Track & Field

Pike Valley had a big weekend in 1A.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
May 27, 2018

Share This Story:

Top Eight (everyone listed below) are eligible for 1A Track in Kansas All-State Track and Field Patch

(ONLY PLACE w/ our logo - GREAT KEEPSAKE FOR LETTER JACKET OR TO FRAME)

To order patch (you only need one patch total no matter how many events), email Chet Kuplen at sportsinkansas@gmail.com and we will send you an all-state form ASAP, if you didnt make all-state and want a state qualifier patch we also have those. We also have 2017 All-State Patches if you placed in top 8 last year.

 

2018 1A TRACK IN KANSAS BOYS ALL-STATE TEAM

Boys 100 Meter Dash Class 1A

1 Peters, Lane 12 Scandia-Pike Vly 11.06 0.1

2 Griebel, Craig 12 South Gray 11.28 0.1

3 Bahr, Blake 12 Otis-Bison 11.37 0.1

4 Holloway, Darrien 10 Osborne 11.50 0.1 5 Douglas, Brant 11 Clifton-Clyde 11.50 0.1

6 Espinoza, David Xavier 11 Lost Sprg-Centre 11.53 0.1

7 Finnegan, Sammy 12 Wakefield 11.95 0.1

8 Schurr, Denton 12 Osborne 12.18 0.1

Boys 200 Meter Dash Class 1A

1 Peters, Lane 12 Scandia-Pike Vly 22.66 -1.7

2 Griebel, Craig 12 South Gray 22.86 -1.7

3 Coggins, Cole 11 South Barber 23.68 -1.7

4 Grauerholz, Brandon 11 Thunder Ridge 23.85 -1.7

5 Douglas, Brant 11 Clifton-Clyde 23.87 -1.7

6 Schreiner, Carson 11 Frankfort 24.26 -1.7

7 Allen, Riley 12 Logan 24.36 -1.7

8 Schurr, Denton 12 Osborne 38.03 -1.7

Boys 400 Meter Dash Class 1A

1 Griebel, Craig 12 South Gray 51.50

2 Kuhlmann, Trey 12 Stockton 51.87

3 Smith, Quincy 12 St. John 51.90

4 Medina, Trever 11 Wallace County 52.27

5 Gore, Isaac 11 Centralia 53.14

6 Karlin, Drayden 9 Victoria 53.48

7 Torson, Isaac 12 Dighton 53.56

8 Schnittker, Daylen 9 Cunningham 53.80

Boys 800 Meter Run Class 1A

1 Crotinger, Evan 12 Greeley County

2 Askew, Tyler 12 South Gray 2:01.89

3 White, Chris 11 Bucklin 2:03.43

4 Bates, Adam 12 Beloit-St. Johns 2:04.36

5 Bales, Reagan 9 Osborne 2:05.06

6 Reeves, Anton 12 Scandia-Pike Vly 2:05.42

7 Lutgen, David 12 Beloit-St. Johns 2:05.62

8 Haverkamp, Kamble 10 Centralia 2:05.93

Boys 1600 Meter Run Class 1A

1 Lutgen, David 12 Beloit-St. Johns 4:28.25

2 Bates, Adam 12 Beloit-St. Johns 4:34.34

3 Reeves, Anton 12 Scandia-Pike Vly 4:36.24

4 Fischer, Trevor 11 Wallace County 4:37.27

5 Bales, Reagan 9 Osborne 4:38.29

6 Oswalt, Collin 9 Hutch-C. Christ. 4:41.62

7 Eiler, Caleb 9 Beloit-St. Johns 4:45.70

8 Haxton, Zach 11 Argonia

Boys 3200 Meter Run Class 1A

1 Lutgen, David 12 Beloit-St. Johns 9:28.98

2 Reeves, Anton 12 Scandia-Pike Vly 10:01.37

3 Fischer, Trevor 11 Wallace County 10:02.05

4 Oswalt, Collin 9 Hutch-C. Christ. 10:03.90

5 Eiler, Caleb 9 Beloit-St. Johns 10:12.14

6 Delaney, Cameron 10 Osborne 10:22.94

7 Brozek, Cayden 11 Stafford 10:40.30

8 Haxton, Zach 11 Argonia 10:42.33

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class 1A

1 Holloway, Darrien 10 Osborne 14.78 2.2

2 Ludolph, Chonnor 12 So. Coffey Cnty 14.88 2.2

3 Boeckman, Dylan 12 Centralia 15.76 2.2

4 Jeffery, Brady 12 Rock Hills 16.28 2.2

5 Dalinghaus, Garret 10 Frankfort 16.33 2.2

6 Salmans, Ethan 9 South Gray 16.70 2.2

7 Coggins, Cole 11 South Barber 16.92 2.2

8 Buettner, Kelton 9 Hamilton 17.51 2.2

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class 1A

1 Holloway, Darrien 10 Osborne 40.60

2 Boeckman, Dylan 12 Centralia 40.78

3 Coggins, Cole 11 South Barber 41.83

4 Jeffery, Brady 12 Rock Hills 41.85

5 Seifert, Christian 11 Clifton-Clyde 42.18

6 Mendez, Jaylen 12 Moscow 42.74

7 Whipple, Blaine 9 Dighton 44.06

8 Heise, Spencer 12 Osborne 44.99

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class 1A

1 Clifton-Clyde 44.75 1) Seifert, Christian 11 2) Ohlde, Nathanael 11 3) Girard, Elias 12 4) Douglas, Brant 11

2 Mankato-Rock Hills 45.30 1) Spiegel, Jacob 12 2) Jeffery, Brady 12 3) Gillett, Dereck 11 4) Colson, Zane 11

3 Coldwater-So Cntrl 45.35 1) Lindsay, Cabe 12 2) Girk, Gage 10 3) Robles, Jonny 9 4) Jellison, Eli 10

4 Scandia-Pike Valley 45.61 1) Garman, Tristyn 11 2) Peters, Lane 12 3) Rickard, Max 12 4) Carlgren, Brody 11

5 Centralia 45.80 1) Quigley, Noah 10 2) Gore, Isaac 11 3) Haverkamp, Kamble 10 4) Snowberger, Ethan 12

6 Brewster 46.21 1) Benham, Jacob 12 2) Cortes, Adrian 12 3) Schmidt, Weston 10 4) Palmer, Colten 9

7 Stockton 46.56 1) Rogers, Troy 9 2) Basart, Jalen 11 3) Kuhlmann, Trey 12 4) Williams, Kylar 12

8 Otis-Bison 46.65 1) Olivarez, Jacob 10 2) Kohls, Jayce 9 3) Wiltse, Maitland 11 4) Bahr, Blake 12 Boys

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Class 1A

1 Scandia-Pike Valley 3:29.63 1) Garman, Tristyn 11 2) Strickler, Cole 12 3) Carlgren, Brody 11 4) Peters, Lane 12

2 South Gray 3:30.00 1) Askew, Tyler 12 2) Davis, Brock 12 3) Skidmore, Aaron 9 4) Griebel, Craig 12

3) Osborne, Mason 11 4) Smith, Quincy 12

4 Centralia 3:34.28 1) Gore, Isaac 11 2) Feldkamp, Devon 9 3) Haverkamp, Kamble 10 4) Boeckman, Dylan 12

5 Coldwater-So Cntrl 3:36.28 1) Konrade, Cody 12 2) Morehead, Dalton 12 3) Snyder, Chayde 10 4) Frazier, Xavier 10

6 Dighton 3:39.70 1) Keal, Garrett 12 2) Whipple, Blaine 9 3) Hoffman, Blair 11 4) Torson, Isaac 12

7 Thunder Ridge 3:43.93 1) Grauerholz, Cameron 10 2) Bauman, Britt 11 3) Gering, Landon 11 4) Grauerholz, Brandon 11

8 Osborne 3:48.07 1) Holloway, Darrien 10 2) Bales, Reagan 9 3) Heise, Spencer 12 4) Faundez, Andres 12

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class 1A

1 St. John 8:16.26 1) Fisher, Trey 10 2) McVey, Cashe 11 3) Osborne, Mason 11 4) Smith, Quincy 12 57.574

2 Beloit-St. John's 8:18.96 1) Bates, Brandon 10 2) Lutgen, David 12 3) Eiler, Caleb 9 4) Bates, Adam 12

3 South Gray 8:39.37 1) Thiessen, Adam 10 2) Koehn, Brett 12 3) Berg, Jeremy 12 4) Askew, Tyler 12

4 Greeley County 8:39.72 1) Vazquez, Aaron 11 2) Ochsner, Noah 12 3) Reding, Logan 12 4) Crotinger, Evan 12

5 Osborne 8:40.75 1) Bales, Reagan 9 2) Delaney, Cameron 10 3) Schurr, Denton 12 4) Heise, Spencer 12

6 Dighton 8:41.75 1) Cramer, David 11 2) Hoffman, Daltan 11 3) Hoffman, Blair 11 4) Keal, Garrett 12

7 Coldwater-So Cntrl 8:43.22 1) Stonehouse, Eli 11 2) Alexander, Owen 10 3) Frazier, Xavier 10 4) Snyder, Chayde 10

8 Weskan 8:44.20 1) Mackley, Jace 10 2) Young, Jacob 11 3) Box, Zackary 11 4) McQuillan, Bailey 12

Boys High Jump Class 1A

1 Bach, Caden 11 Almena-No Vly 6-06.00

2 Peters, Williams 11 Hanover 6-04.00

3 Palen, Brady 10 Beloit-St. Johns J6-04.00

4 Gregg, Jevan 12 Marais des Cygne 6-00.00

4 Rayburn, Jarett 12 Hamilton 6-00.00

4 Estes, Talon 10 Bucklin 6-00.00

7 Withington, Nicholas 12 Rawlins Co J6-00.00

8 Hawk, Nathan 9 Valley Falls J6-00.00

Boys Long Jump Class 1A

1 Williams, Kylar 12 Stockton 21-10.25 1.0

2 Medina, Trever 11 Wallace County 20-10.25 2.2

3 Pickerell, Nathan 11 Valley Falls 19-04.75 1.2

4 Montgomery, Anderson 11 Rand-Blue Valley 19-04.25 1.2

5 McQuillan, Bailey 12 Weskan 19-03.50 2.8

6 Spiegel, Jacob 12 Rock Hills 19-01.50 2.4

7 Frazier, Xavier 10 Coldwater-So Cen 19-01.25 2.1

8 Rowe, Marcus 10 Dighton 19-01.00 0.3

Boys Triple Jump Class 1A

1 Harnden, Blake 11 Attica 43-05.50 +0.0

2 Medina, Trever 11 Wallace County 42-09.00 +0.0

3 Brummer, Ty 12 Tipton Catholic 42-05.50 -2.3

4 Smith, Quincy 12 St. John 41-08.00 -0.3

5 Pickerell, Nathan 11 Valley Falls 41-07.50 -1.5

6 Girard, Elias 12 Clifton-Clyde 41-01.00 -2.9

7 Bloom, Curtis 11 Wetmore 40-10.00 -0.8

8 Maura, Christer 12 Attica 40-09.00 -1.6

Boys Shot Put Class 1A

1 Peters, Gilbert 12 South Gray 58-02.00

2 Lee, Zachory 12 White City 50-11.25

3 Duree, JT 12 Hutch-C. Christ. 48-09.50

4 Steinlage, Daegan 11 Centralia 47-05.50

5 Daniels, Michael 11 Logan 46-06.25

6 Taylor, Lucas 12 Victoria 46-01.75

7 Johnson, Zack 11 Brewster 45-09.50

8 Hamby, Dalton 11 Pawnee Hts 44-10.00

Boys Discus Throw Class 1A

1 Peters, Gilbert 12 South Gray 175-06

2 Granillo, Rafael 11 Moscow 152-09

3 Johnson, Zack 11 Brewster 149-11

4 Steinlage, Daegan 11 Centralia 149-04

5 Serrano, Jacob 11 Cheylin 144-05

6 VanDorn, Derek 11 Centralia 143-02

7 Higgason, Lucas 11 Otis-Bison 140-03

8 Ohlde, Nathanael 11 Clifton-Clyde 134-09

Boys Javelin Throw Class 1A

1 Bach, Caden 11 Almena-No Vly 189-08

2 Hasenkamp, Joshua 12 Centralia 179-09

3 Jeffery, Brady 12 Rock Hills 167-02

4 Withington, Nicholas 12 Rawlins Co 165-08

5 Stutesman, Stephen 12 Madison 160-02

6 Cooper, Dillon 12 Linn 157-10

7 Harvey, Jett 11 So. Coffey Cnty 153-08

8 Stout, Joseph 12 Chase County 152-01