v Track in Kansas: 2018 Girls 5A All-State Track & Field - Sports in Kansas

Track in Kansas: 2018 Girls 5A All-State Track & Field

McKenzie Wilks of Pittsburg won the 800, 1600 and 3200 in 5A as a senior. (photo: Molly Kuplen)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
May 27, 2018

Share This Story:

Top Eight (everyone listed below) are eligible for 5A Track in Kansas All-State Track and Field Patch

(ONLY PLACE w/ our logo - GREAT KEEPSAKE FOR LETTER JACKET OR TO FRAME)

To order patch (you only need one patch total no matter how many events), email Chet Kuplen at sportsinkansas@gmail.com and we will send you an all-state form ASAP, if you didnt make all-state and want a state qualifier patch we also have those. We also have 2017 All-State Patches if you placed in top 8 last year.

 

2018 5A TRACK IN KANSAS GIRLS ALL-STATE TEAM

Girls 100 Meter Dash Class 5A

1 Lister, Aarika 12 Leavenworth 11.64R2.3

2 Anderson, Kalli 11 Newton 11.85R2.3

3 Simmons, Savannah 12 Newton 12.17 2.3

4 Ramos, Wynter 9 Leavenworth 12.20 2.3

5 Bryant, LoCora 12 Great Bend 12.33 2.3

6 Turner, Faith 10 Pittsburg 12.43 2.3

7 Jacques, Haley 11 Maize South 12.66 2.3

8 Hohl, Isabella 11 Wichita-Carroll 12.68 2.3

Girls 200 Meter Dash Class 5A

1 Ervin, Emily 9 Blue Vly SW 25.06 -1.7

2 Anderson, Kalli 11 Newton 25.10 -1.7

3 Ramos, Wynter 9 Leavenworth 25.57 -1.7

4 Simmons, Savannah 12 Newton 25.71 -1.7

5 Hohl, Isabella 11 Wichita-Carroll 26.09 -1.7

6 Jacques, Haley 11 Maize South 26.31 -1.7

7 Streeter, Alexis 11 Lenexa-St. James 26.99 -1.7

8 Lister, Aarika 12 Leavenworth 47.27 -1.7

Girls 400 Meter Dash Class 5A

1 Moore, Katherine 10 Lenexa-St. James 56.80

2 Ervin, Emily 9 Blue Vly SW 57.76

3 Ramos, Wynter 9 Leavenworth 57.93

4 Antonowich, Taylor 12 Newton 58.66

5 Turner, Hannah 11 Blue Vly SW 58.74

6 Wurtenberger, Ashley 12 Lenexa-St. James 59.03

7 Gatson, Regan 12 Lansing 1:01.90

8 Arcayan, Kyah 11 Salina-Central 1:02.07

Girls 800 Meter Run Class 5A

1 Wilks, McKenzie 12 Pittsburg 2:14.04

2 Moore, Katherine 10 Lenexa-St. James 2:15.51

3 Robinson, Hannah 10 Lenexa-St. James 2:20.21

4 Fritz, Madison 12 Blue Vly SW 2:20.55

5 Haymaker, Molly 10 Mill Valley 2:22.75

6 Ricker, Molly 9 Mill Valley 2:23.52

7 Kemp, Delaney 11 Mill Valley 2:24.59

8 Walter-Sherretts, Madailein 10 Leavenworth 2:25.45

Girls 1600 Meter Run Class 5A

1 Wilks, McKenzie 12 Pittsburg 4:56.29R

2 Murrow, Sarah 10 Lenexa-St. James 5:10.72

3 Kemp, Delaney 11 Mill Valley 5:15.27

4 Stewart, Abigail 12 Emporia 5:19.07

5 Sovereign, Olivia 11 Aquinas 5:20.39

6 Nelson, Britton 12 Mill Valley 5:20.65

7 Robinson, Hannah 10 Lenexa-St. James

8 Eskridge, Destini 12 Maize South 5:23.57

Girls 3200 Meter Run Class 5A

1 Wilks, McKenzie 12 Pittsburg 10:50.19

2 Murrow, Sarah 10 Lenexa-St. James 11:05.27

3 Kemp, Delaney 11 Mill Valley 11:12.73

4 Nelson, Britton 12 Mill Valley 11:16.42

 5 Stewart, Abigail 12 Emporia 11:21.12

6 Eskridge, Destini 12 Maize South 11:32.95

7 Koca, Morgan 10 Mill Valley 11:41.07

8 Winter, Claire 11 Wichita-Carroll 11:42.52

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class 5A

1 Remsberg, Maggie 11 Newton 15.06 0.8

2 Hanna, Autumn 12 Maize 15.25 0.8

3 Nordhus, Kindel 11 Wichita-Carroll 15.30 0.8

4 Heck, Lauren 9 Blue Vly SW 15.31 0.8

5 Simmons, Amiah 9 Blue Vly SW 15.56 0.8

6 DiLollo, Lidia 10 Andover 15.66 0.

 7 Jackson, Sierra 11 Topeka-West 15.88 0.8

8 Engelbrecht, Teresa 11 Wichita-Carroll 16.18 0.8

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Class 5A

1 Nordhus, Kindel 11 Wichita-Carroll 44.94

2 Remsberg, Maggie 11 Newton 45.69

3 Morgan, Jakaila 11 Aquinas 46.32

4 Butterfield, Shelby 9 Shawnee Heights 46.75

5 Jackson, Sierra 11 Topeka-West 47.14

6 Heck, Lauren 9 Blue Vly SW 47.23

7 Sponsel, Christian 10 Wichita-Carroll 47.32

8 Zars, Evan 12 Mill Valley 47.95

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Class 5A

1 Newton 47.81 1) Nicholson, Myriah 9 2) Anderson, Kalli 11 3) Antonowich, Taylor 12 4) Simmons, Savannah 12

2 Leavenworth 48.24 1) Lister, Aarika 12 2) Ramos, Wynter 9 3) Jackson, Keshyliah 10 4) Hammonds, Saniyah 9

3 Wichita-Carroll 49.23 1) Hohl, Isabella 11 2) Fornshell, Sage 9 3) Asmussen, Heidi 12 4) Nordhus, Kindel 11

4 Lenexa-St. James 49.75 1) Taylor, Gabrielle 9 2) Wurtenberger, Ashley 12 3) Streeter, Alexis 11 4) Gossman, Emma 12

5 Goddard-Eisenhower 50.60 1) Pfaff, Cadence 10 2) Jackson, Ryleigh 12 3) Martin, Allison 11 4) Omli, Macy 12

6 Wichita-Heights 50.75 1) Kitchen, Ahonesty 10 2) Randle, Laniah 9 3) Williams, Breasia 10 4) Nichols, Clarice 10

7 DeSoto 51.09 1) Burford, Faith 12 2) Searls, Linnea 11 3) Rodriguez, Lilyan 10 4) Moss, Hayley 10

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Class 5A

1 Lenexa-St. James 3:56.56R 1) Wurtenberger, Ashley 12 2) Jones, Jill 12 3) Gossman, Emma 12 4) Moore, Katherine 10

2 Newton 3:59.64 1) Remsberg, Maggie 11 2) Antonowich, Taylor 12 3) Bruce, Christina 12 4) Simmons, Savannah 12

3 Blue Vly SW 4:01.28 1) Turner, Hannah 11 2) Fritz, Madison 12 3) Ogren, Alex 9 4) Ervin, Emily 9

4 Pittsburg 4:06.25 1) Canales, Susana 11 2) Turner, Faith 10 3) Casper, Abbie 12 4) Wilks, McKenzie 12

5 Wichita-Carroll 4:07.14 1) Berenson, Ellie 9 2) Nordhus, Adrie 10 3) Sponsel, Christian 10 4) Hohl, Isabella 11

6 Op-St. Thomas Aquinas 4:07.17 1) Befort, Michaela 9 2) Sovereign, Olivia 11 3) Cox, Claire 10 4) Morgan, Jakaila 11

7 Maize 4:07.79 1) Adams, Lindsay 11 2) Owings, Makenzie 10 3) Onwugbufor, Cassandra 10 4) Hanna, Autumn 12

8 Salina-Central 4:17.15 1) Backes, Elisabeth 12 2) Cobb, Kadyn 10 3) Deines, Tabetha 12 4) Arcayan, Kyah 11

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Class 5A

1 Lenexa-St. James 9:19.60R 1) Robinson, Hannah 10 2) Jones, Jill 12 3) Goetz, Mary 12 4) Moore, Katherine 10

2 Shawnee-Mill Valley 9:24.38R 1) Haymaker, Molly 10 2) Ricker, Molly 9 3) Nelson, Britton 12 4) Kemp, Delaney 11

3 Blue Vly SW 9:33.47 1) Loffredo, Gigi 9 2) Turner, Hannah 11 3) Polus, McKenna 10 4) Fritz, Madison 12

4 Great Bend 9:50.73 1) Fry, Baleigh 12 2) Sandoval, Paloma 12 3) Rugan, Olivia 9 4) Esfeld, McKenna 10

5 Pittsburg 10:07.49 1) Canales, Susana 11 2) Lawson, Emma 9 3) Casper, Abbie 12 4) Yaghmour, Vanessa 11

6 Wichita-Carroll 10:07.56 1) Carroll, Raimi 9 2) Finkeldei, Emma 12 3) Winter, Claire 11 4) Gorges, Grace 10

7 Maize 10:08.20 1) Reimer, Anna 10 2) Sheldon, Aria 10 3) Allen, Tania 12 4) Pierce, Carson 12

8 Leavenworth 10:10.14 1) Walter-Sherretts, Madailein 10 2) Carnoali, Adriana 9 3) Havner, Katelyn 9 4) Finnigan, Elizabeth 9

Girls High Jump Class 5A

1 Wondra, Emma 11 Wichita-Kapaun 5-04.00

2 Young, Olivia 12 Emporia 5-02.00

2 Bond, Paris 9 Aquinas 5-02.00

4 Dunekack, Camryn 12 Great Bend J5-02.00

5 Robinson, Laken 10 Pittsburg J5-02.00

6 Goetz, Mary 12 Lenexa-St. James J5-02.00

7 Schroeder, Jaclynn 10 Great Bend J5-02.00

7 Thomas, Loren Macy 10 Mill Valley J5-02.00

Girls Pole Vault Class 5A

1 Linn, Taylor 11 Wichita-Carroll 10-06.00

2 Jackson, Ryleigh 12 Eisenhower J10-06.00

3 Maxton, Victoria 10 Salina-South 10-00.00

3 Bell, Georgia 11 Salina-South 10-00.00

5 Lowe, Briana 11 Blue Vly SW J10-00.00

6 Diaz, Lillian 9 Maize J10-00.00

7 Collins, Elizabeth 10 Salina-Central 9-06.00

7 Clarke, Alanah 12 Lansing 9-06.00

Girls Long Jump Class 5A

1 Turner, Faith 10 Pittsburg 17-04.75 0.8

2 Remsberg, Maggie 11 Newton 17-04.00 0.9

3 Butterfield, Shelby 9 Shawnee Heights 16-10.25 1.4

4 Johnston, Mya 11 Mill Valley 16-07.75 1.5

5 McDaneld, Lydia 11 Mill Valley 16-06.50 0.3

6 Reisen, Miranda 12 Emporia J16-06.50 1.8

7 Onwugbufor, Cassandra 10 Maize 16-05.00 2.7

8 Gossman, Emma 12 Lenexa-St. James 16-04.50 1.2

Girls Triple Jump Class 5A

1 Turner, Faith 10 Pittsburg 38-03.75 -0.6

2 Johnston, Mya 11 Mill Valley 35-05.50 -1.9

3 Garcia, Savannah 9 Newton 35-05.25 -1.7

4 Bacon, Kyndal 12 Newton 35-05.00 +0.0

5 McDaneld, Lydia 11 Mill Valley 35-03.25 -1.4

6 Butterfield, Shelby 9 Shawnee Heights 34-07.50 -1.2

7 Jackson, Ryleigh 12 Eisenhower 34-06.25 -0.5

8 Smith, Candice 9 Great Bend 33-11.00 -2.2

Girls Shot Put Class 5A

1 Swanagan, Markita 12 Leavenworth 40-08.00

2 Hackerott, Kade 10 Goddard 39-07.25

3 Fuhr, Emily 10 DeSoto 38-06.50

4 Milleson, Taylor 11 Emporia 37-01.50

5 Altenor, Gabrielle 12 Wichita-Kapaun 35-08.75

6 Black, Taegon 11 Shawnee Heights 35-07.00

7 Jackson, Destiny 11 Salina-Central 35-03.25

8 Uhde, Ayiana 11 Olathe West 33-11.50

Girls Discus Throw Class 5A

1 Swanagan, Markita 12 Leavenworth 130-05

2 Fuhr, Emily 10 DeSoto 125-04

3 Heer, Kelsey 12 DeSoto 120-03

4 Holloman, Brendeja 10 Topeka-West 114-05

5 Rodriguez, Arely 11 Pittsburg 111-11

6 Geihsler, Reagan 9 Salina-Central 110-11

7 Mitchell, Sara 12 Emporia 109-08

8 Olson, Hannah 12 Andover 106-09

Girls Javelin Throw Class 5A

1 Schurle, Libby 11 Vly Center 137-06

2 Lowe, Briana 11 Blue Vly SW 130-02

3 Warford, Adelle 11 Mill Valley 127-01

4 Geihsler, Reagan 9 Salina-Central 126-00

5 Druse, Konlynn 10 Topeka-Seaman 123-05

6 Hackerott, Kade 10 Goddard 117-03

7 Mullens, Machia 10 Liberal 115-09

8 Platt, Kemerling 11 Mill Valley 113-08