Track in Kansas: 2018 Girls 2A All-State Track & Field

Kinsley had a big weekend at the 2A meet.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
May 27, 2018

Share This Story:

Top Eight (everyone listed below) are eligible for 2A Track in Kansas All-State Track and Field Patch

(ONLY PLACE w/ our logo - GREAT KEEPSAKE FOR LETTER JACKET OR TO FRAME)

To order patch (you only need one patch total no matter how many events), email Chet Kuplen at sportsinkansas@gmail.com and we will send you an all-state form ASAP, if you didnt make all-state and want a state qualifier patch we also have those. We also have 2017 All-State Patches if you placed in top 8 last year.

 

2018 2A TRACK IN KANSAS GIRLS ALL-STATE TEAM

Girls 100 Meter Dash Class 2A

1 O'Quinn, Jamya 11 Moundridge 12.42 0.4

2 Fiedler, Katie 11 Canton-Galva 12.66 0.4

3 Greeson, Laiten 11 Sublette 12.71 0.4

4 Allen, Kate 12 Heritage Christ 12.76 0.4

5 Augur, Hannah 12 Leon-Bluestem 12.87 0.4

6 Smith, Kayla 12 Valley Heights 12.92 0.4

7 Waldschmidt, Cassie 11 Ellis 13.00 0.4

8 Masters, Destiny 10 Leon-Bluestem 13.04 0.4

 Girls 200 Meter Dash Class 2A

1 O'Quinn, Jamya 11 Moundridge 25.99 -2.4

2 Gleason, Rylee 11 Kinsley 26.43 -2.4

3 Waldschmidt, Cassie 11 Ellis 26.63 -2.4

4 Greeson, Laiten 11 Sublette 26.70 -2.4

5 Augur, Hannah 12 Leon-Bluestem 26.82 -2.4

6 Smith, Kayla 12 Valley Heights 27.04 -2.4

7 Riley, Katelynne 9 Syracuse 27.40 -2.4

8 Fiedler, Katie 11 Canton-Galva 27.53 -2.4

Girls 400 Meter Dash Class 2A

1 Donley, Aubry 11 Lincoln 58.17

2 Waldschmidt, Cassie 11 Ellis 58.62

3 Dewey, Aubree 10 Plainville 59.87

4 Rhodes, Kellie 10 Kiowa County 59.93

5 Erickson, Casey 11 Kiowa County 1:01.30

6 Benally, Aysa 10 Heritage Christ 1:01.39

7 Snow, Maddie 12 Canton-Galva 1:01.47

8 Vermetten, Samantha 10 Valley Heights 1:02.38

Girls 800 Meter Run Class 2A

1 Donley, Aubry 11 Lincoln 2:21.37

2 Johnson, Halle 12 Bennington 2:22.08

3 Little, Faith 11 Jackson Heights 2:26.18

4 Wiebe, Brooke 10 Berean Academy 2:27.05

5 Vermetten, Samantha 10 Valley Heights 2:28.77

6 Giefer, Helen 11 Trego Community 2:29.17

7 Schneider, Kaitlyn 11 Jeff Co North 2:30.23

8 Shaffer, Hailey 11 Kiowa County 2:30.36

Girls 1600 Meter Run Class 2A

1 Johnson, Halle 12 Bennington 5:16.24

2 Giefer, Helen 11 Trego Community 5:18.56

3 Vath, Jaycee 9 Lincoln 5:24.45

4 Vermetten, Samantha 10 Valley Heights 5:25.20

5 Wagner, Alysia 9 KC Christian 5:29.48

6 Gilliland, Jordan 12 Salina-Sac Heart 5:33.60

7 Raney, Dantlie 9 Inman 5:36.13

8 Topham, Erin 11 Berean Academy 5:39.16

Girls 3200 Meter Run Class 2A

1 Giefer, Helen 11 Trego Community 11:13.24

2 Johnson, Halle 12 Bennington 11:30.83

3 Vath, Jaycee 9 Lincoln 11:41.59

4 Piepho, Peyton 9 Bennington 11:53.53

5 Topham, Erin 11 Berean Academy 11:57.41

6 Wagner, Alysia 9 KC Christian 12:06.69

7 Hammeke, Erin 9 Ellinwood 12:07.84

8 Vermetten, Samantha 10 Valley Heights 12:15.95

 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class 2A  

1 McIntyre, Kloie 11 Herington 15.42 1.7

2 Gleason, Rylee 11 Kinsley 15.46 1.7

3 Green, Emma 9 Moundridge 16.08 1.7

4 Kaiser, Jersey 10 Plainville 16.27 1.7

5 Masters, Destiny 10 Leon-Bluestem 16.35 1.7

6 Hernandez, Madelyn 9 Medicine Lodge 16.60 1.7

7 Schultz, Karsen 12 Wabaunsee 16.77 1.7

8 Jensik, Emily 9 Republic County 17.17 1.7

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Class 2A

1 Gleason, Rylee 11 Kinsley 44.62R

2 Allen, Kate 12 Heritage Christ 45.97

3 Stanley, Chloe 10 Bennington 46.83

4 Jensik, Emily 9 Republic County 47.42

5 Hilbert, Karis 12 Bennington 48.85

6 Schultz, Karsen 12 Wabaunsee 49.28

7 Kaiser, Jersey 10 Plainville 49.60

8 Ptacek, Ellika 11 Moundridge 49.73