2018 Track and Field Leaderboard: Girls Relay Events

Track in Kansas Leaderboard from Carol Swenson
By: Carol Swenson
May 31, 2018

Share This Story:

2018 Kansas Prep Track & Field Leaderboard - Sports in Kansas/Track in Kansas from Carol Swenson

GIRLS RELAYS

(UP-DATED 05/31/18)

Coaches, please send your complete meet results, noting whether the meet was hand-timed or FAT.

Times listed to hundredths have been verified as FAT.   Hand-timed preliminary marks are not considered for listing, only hand-timed finals.

( h: Times are listed using the +0.24 difference between hand and fully automatic times (i.e., 10.5 hand = 10.74 FAT) for races of less than one lap and +0.14 for races of one lap or longer.)

Marks with classifications preceding are Class Leaders when not among top 10-15 yearly performances.

*       Junior

**     Sophomore

***    Freshman

****  8th Grade

(x)    KSHSAA Approved School

+      Known legal wind

&      Summer meet.  Did not compete for KSHSAA approved school during spring season

4x100 M RELAY

(46.86/47.87/47.7)

Newton (5A)                                      47.81

  ( =#7 A-T KS HS)

   (StR 46.86p, #1 A-T KS HS, 2017)

Lawrence (6A)                                   47.90

   (=#13 A-T KS HS)

Olathe NW (6A)                                   48.14p

Leavenworth (5A)                                  48.24

Wichita SE (6A)                                    48.48p

Gardner-Edgerton (6A)                           48.59

Olathe South (6A)                                 48.60p

SM East (6A)                                        48.66

SM West (6A)                                      48.88p

Bishop Carroll (5A)                                49.23

Hutchinson (6A)                                    49.24

Olathe North (6A)                                 49.34

Paola (4A)                                            49.49p

Andale (4A)                                         49.49

Concordia (4A)                                         49.51

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                               49.54

Wichita South (6A)                                49.57

Junction City (6A)                                  49.62

Moundridge (2A)                                   49.63p

BV West (6A)                                       49.64

Wichita East (6A)                                  49.66p

Norton Community (3A)                         49.69

St James Academy (5A)                           49.75

Lansing (5A)                                         49.77

Garden Plain (3A)                                  50.06

SM Northwest (6A)                                50.10

Smoky Valley-Lindsborg (4A)                    50.15

Andover Central (4A)                             50.20p

KC Piper (4A)                                       50.25p

Washburn Rural (6A)                             50.27

Sterling (3A)                                         50.27p

Council Grove (3A)                               50.32p

Augusta (4A)                                        50.36p

Manhattan (6A)                                     50.42

McPherson (4A)                                    50.44

Halstead (3A)                                       50.45

Eisenhower (5A)                                   50.47p

Lakeside (1A)                                       50.50

Hanover (1A)                                       50.54

DeSoto (5A)                                        50.55p

Minneapolis (3A)                                   50.56

Wichita Heights (5A)                              50.64p

 

4x200 M RELAY 

(1:40.2/1:42.5)

SM East (6A)                                          1:45.95

Wichita SE (6A)                                      1:46.80

Gardner-Edgerton (6A)                             1:47.45

SM West (6A)                                        1:48.18

Olathe NW (6A)                                     1:48.98

Wichita East (6A)                                    1:49.27

Olathe South (6A)                                   1:49.69

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                                 1:50.50

KC East Christian Academy (x)                   1:50.9h

St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)                           1:52.21

 

4x400 M RELAY

(3:53.0/3:55.29)

St James Academy (5A)                        3:56.56

   (#17 A-T KS HS)

Newton (5A)                                         3:59.64

Wichita SE (6A)                                      4:00.38

Pittsburg (5A)                                         4:00.46

BV Southwest (5A)                                  4:00.47

Olathe South (6A)                                   4:01.34p

Lawrence (6A)                                        4:01.35

Andale (4A)                                           4:02.11

Junction City (6A)                                   4:03.97

Andover Central (4A)                              4:04.22

SM West (6A)                                        4:04.67p

Garden City (6A)                                    4:04.74

Baldwin (4A)                                          4:05.02

Olathe NW (6A)                                     4:05.42p

Colby (3A)                                            4:06.09

Hutchinson (6A)                                     4:06.26

Dodge City (6A)                                     4:06.30

Scott Community (3A)                             4:06.59

Golden Plains (1A)                                   4:07.03p

Bishop Carroll (5A)                                 4:07.14

St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)                           4:07.17

Maize (5A)                                             4:07.23

Jeff County West (4A)                              4:07.99

Wellsville (3A)                                        4:08.16p

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                                 4:08.38

Paola (4A)                                             4:08.67

Salina Central (5A)                                  4:08.79p

Derby (6A)                                            4:08.91

BV North (6A)                                       4:08.99

Rock Creek (4A)                                     4:09.03

Mill Valley (5A)                                       4:09.09

Basehor-Linwood (4A)                              4:09.09

Kapaun-Mt Carmel (5A)                            4:09.12p

Wamego (4A)                                        4:09.16

Gardner-Edgerton (6A)                             4:09.25

Garden Plain (3A)                                    4:09.46p

St Marys (3A)                                         4:09.61p

Tonganoxie (4A)                                     4:09.70

Hesston (3A)                                         4:09.95

SM East (6A)                                          4:10.01

BV North (6A)                                       4:10.69p

2A: Kinsley (2A)                                      4:10.89p

 

4x800 M RELAY

(9:20.63/9:27.19)

[y = 4x880 minus 2.8 sec]

St James Academy (5A)                        9:19.60

   (#1 A-T KS HS)

Mill Valley (5A)                                    9:24.38

   (#6 A-T KS HS)

Olathe North (6A)                               9:33.30

   (#21 A-T KS HS)

BV Southwest (5A)                              9:33.47

   (#22 A-T KS HS)

SM West (6A)                                        9:37.67

Manhattan (6A)                                       9:38.00

Chapman (4A)                                        9:42.21

SM East (6A)                                          9:44.58

SM North (6A)                                       9:45.60

Lawrence (6A)                                        9:47.36

Jefferson County West (4A)                       9:49.11

Abilene (4A)                                          9:49.87

Great Bend (5A)                                     9:50.73

BV West (6A)                                        9:52.40

Baldwin (4A)                                          9:53.61

Mulvane (4A)                                         9:54.01

Sabetha (3A)                                          9:56.03

Cimarron (3A)                                        9:56.18

Pittsburg (5A)                                         9:57.1h

Bennington (2A)                                      9:57.2h

Colby (3A)                                            9:58.09

Scott Community (4A)                             9:58.57

Hoxie (2A)                                            9:59.14

BV North (6A)                                       9:59.36

Gardner-Edgerton (6A)                           10:00.21

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                               10:01.06

Paola (4A)                                            10:03.10

Wellsville (3A)                                      10:03.22

Basehor-Linwood (4A)                            10:04.76

Dodge City (6A)                                    10:07.56

Bishop Carroll (5A)                                10:07.56

Maize (5A)                                           10:08.20

Free State-Lawrence (6A)                        10:08.46

TMP-Marian (3A)                                   10:09.32

Burlington (4A)                                     10:09.33

Clay Center (4A)                                   10:09.66

St Marys (3A)                                       10:09.83

Leavenworth (5A)                                  10:10.14

DeSoto (5A)                                        10:10.73

Maize South (5A)                                   10:11.10

West Franklin-Pomona (3A)                     10:11.30

Kingman (3A)                                       10:11.43

Eudora (4A)                                         10:12.18

Newton (5A)                                        10:12.88

Andover (5A)                                       10:13.63

Clearwater (4A)                                    10:14.07

St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)                          10:15.90

1A: Hanover (1A)                                  10:16.06

 

4x1600 M RELAY

(20:33.74/22:07.56)

[y = 4x1-mile – 5.5 sec]

BV North (6A)                                   21:56.61

   (#5 A-T KS HS)

Manhattan (6A)                                  22:02.44

   (#7 A-T KS HS)

BV West (6A)                                    22:30.53

   (#18 A-T KS HS)

BV Northwest (6A)                                22:46.95

SM North (6A)                                      22:53.49

Free State (6A)                                     22:59.18

SM West (6A)                                      22:59.60

Olathe North (6A)                                 23:41.22

St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)                          24:00.81

Wichita East (6A)                                  24:06.94

 

800 M SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

Christ Prep (x)                                       2:00.27

Bishop Miege (4A)                                   2:00.60

Baldwin (4A)                                          2:06.01

St James Academy (5A)                             2:06.91

Olathe South (6A)                                   2:09.22

 

1600 M SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

BV Southwest (5A)                                  4:22.24

Leavenworth (6A)                                   4:26.91

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                                 4:30.67

Olathe West (6A)                                   4:34.21

SM West (6A)                                        4:35.40

Gardner-Edgerton (6A)                             4:35.51

Olathe East (6A)                                     4:36.63

Free State (6A)                                       4:37.50

SM North (6A)                                       4:39.37

Tonganoxie (4A)                                     4:39.66

 

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY

[y = 2.5-mile medley minus 4.0 seconds]

St James Academy (5A)                           12:29.78

BV North (6A)                                      12:55.83

Olathe North (6A)                                 13:02.78

SM East (6A)                                        13:07.54

SM Northwest (6A)                                13:08.48

BV West (6A)                                       13:13.25

SM North (6A)                                      13:13.83

SM West (6A)                                      13:15.12

BV Southwest (5A)                                13:19.38

Mill Valley (5A)                                     13:23.91

 

4x100 SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY

Chaparral (3A)                                       1:08.86

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                                 1:09.04

Dodge City (6A)                                     1:09.13

BV Southwest (5A)                                  1:10.75

Garden Plain (3A)                                    1:13.32

Remington (3A)                                      1:14.46

Kapaun-Mt Carmel (5A)                            1:16.55

BV West (6A)                                        1:20.77                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

Marks have been gathered from available official meet results with special thanks to Heartland Timing and Black Squirrel Timing, regional descending order lists and yearly lists as compiled by the state’s news agencies.

Marks include those achieved in USATF sanctioned meets prior to 8/31/18.  Any corrections or additions would be appreciated.

This 2018  Top 10 List is available and up-dated periodically on Sports in Kansas/Track in Kansas at along with the Kansas All-Time Prep List. 

Up-Date as of 05/31/18

Carol R. Swenson

Phone: (620) 241-5452

Email:   swensonc@mcpherson.edu