2018 Track and Field Leaderboard: Boys Relay Events

Boys relay leaders
By: Carol Swenson
Apr 23, 2018

Share This Story:

2018 Kansas Prep Track & Field Leaderboard - Sports in Kansas/Track in Kansas from Carol Swenson

BOYS RELAYS

(UP-DATED 04/22/18)

Coaches, please send your complete meet results, noting whether the meet was hand-timed or FAT.

Times listed to hundredths have been verified as FAT.   Hand-timed preliminary marks are not considered for listing, only hand-timed finals.

( h: Times are listed using the +0.24 difference between hand and fully automatic times (i.e., 10.5 hand = 10.74 FAT) for races of less than one lap and +0.14 for races of one lap or longer.)

Marks with classifications preceding are Class Leaders when not among top 10-15 yearly performances.

*       Junior

**     Sophomore

***    Freshman

****  8th Grade

(x)    KSHSAA Approved School

+      Known legal wind

&      Summer meet.  Did not compete for KSHSAA approved school during spring season

4x100 M RELAY

(41.63/41.4/41.82/41.6)

Wichita East (6A)                                  42.64

DeSoto (5A)                                        42.6h

Manhattan (6A)                                     42.75

Wichita South (6A)                                42.93

Wichita SE (6A)                                    42.99

Junction City (6A)                                  43.01

BV West (6A)                                       43.1h

Gardner-Edgerton (6A)                           43.28

Wichita West (6A)                                43.35

BV North (6A)                                      43.41

Valley Center (5A)                                 43.44

Campus (6A)                                        43.46

Olathe South (6A)                                 43.59

KC Schlagle (5A)                                   43.70

Free State (6A)                                     43.73

SM West (6A)                                      43.74

Louisburg (4A)                                      43.78

Pittsburg (5A)                                       43.7h

Parsons (4A)                                        43.7h

Holcomb (4A)                                      43.80

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                               43.90

McPherson (4A)                                    43.90

Olathe North (6A)                                 43.98

Bishop Carroll (5A)                                43.98

Mulvane (4A)                                        43.99

KC Wyandotte (5A)                               43.9h

Olathe East (6A)                                    44.04

Bishop Miege (4A)                                 44.04

Free State (6A)                                     44.0h

BV Northwest (6A)                                44.10

SM North (6A)                                      44.10

Arkansas City (4A)                                 44.16

Clay Center (4A)                                   44.17

2A: Stanton County (2A)                         44.22

3A: Perry-Lecompton (3A)                       44.38

3A: Cherryvale (3A)                               44.3h

1A: Rock Hills (1A)                                45.8h

 

4x200 M RELAY

BV North (6A)                                       1:31.30

SM Northwest (6A)                                 1:31.43

DeSoto (5A)                                          1:31.71

Campus (6A)                                          1:32.17

SM West (6A)                                        1:32.42

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                                 1:33.04

BV West (6A)                                        1:33.37

Shawnee Heights (5A)                              1:33.54

St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)                           1:33.69

BV Northwest (6A)                                 1:33.87

SM Northwest (6A)                                 1:33.95

Bishop Miege (4A)                                   1:34.00

 

4x400 M RELAY

(3:17.07/3:18.13)

Arkansas City (4A)                                  3:24.68

SM Northwest (6A)                                 3:24.97p

Olathe South (6A)                                   3:26.30

Gardner-Edgerton (6A)                             3:26.67p

Hutchinson (6A)                                     3:26.88

Bishop Carroll (5A)                                 3:27.29

Shawnee Heights (5A)                              3:27.54

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                                 3:28.05

BV Southwest (5A)                                  3:28.49

Pittsburg (5A)                                         3:28.57

Liberal (5A)                                           3:28.91p

SM West (6A)                                        3:29.00p

Leavenworth (5A)                                   3:29.22

Mill Valley (5A)                                       3:29.35

Garden City (6A)                                    3:30.24

Scott Community (3A)                             3:30.71

Campus (6A)                                          3:30.84

St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)                           3:30.85p

BV North (6A)                                       3:31.04

Paola (4A)                                             3:31.0h

Salina South (5A)                                     3:31.28

BV West (6A)                                        3:31.34

Emporia (5A)                                         3:31.4h

Olathe East (6A)                                     3:31.57

Washburn Rural (6A)                               3:32.01p

Colby (3A)                                            3:32.02

Free State (6A)                                       3:32.40

SM East (6A)                                          3:32.54

Stanton County (2A)                                3:32.59

Republic County (2A)                               3:32.77

Hugoton (4A)                                         3:32.7h

Smith Center (2A)                                   3:32.80

1A: Dighton (1A)                                    3:38.25

 

4x800 M RELAY

(7:40.1/7:52.49)

 [y = 4x880 minus 2.8 sec]

BV Southwest (5A)                                  8:02.87

Maize South (5A)                                    8:05.05

Bishop Carroll (5A)                                 8:09.02

Olathe East (6A)                                     8:12.35

Maize (5A)                                             8:12.37

St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)                           8:15.44

SM North (6A)                                       8:15.92

Pittsburg (5A)                                         8:15.94

Mill Valley (5A)                                       8:16.33

Olathe North (6A)                                  8:18.18

St James Academuy (5A)                           8:18.61

Garden City (6A)                                    8:19.77

Andover (5A)                                         8:21.44

ElDorado (4A)                                        8:21.4h

Circle (4A)                                            8:21.67

Yates Center (2A)                                   8:23.39

Campus (6A)                                          8:24.45

BV West (6A)                                        8:28.61

Great Bend (5A)                                     8:28.62

Hugoton (4A)                                         8:28.91

Halstead (3A)                                         8:29.00

Washburn Rural (6A)                               8:29.13

Olathe NW (6A)                                     8:29.15

Halstead (3A)                                         8:30.20

Scott Community (3A)                             8:30.84

Olathe South (6A)                                   8:31.19

Gardner-Edgerton (6A)                             8:32.80

SM North (6A)                                       8:32.90

Lansing (5A)                                           8:34.76

St John’s-Beloit (1A)                                 8:35.40

Kingman (3A)                                         8:35.59

 

4x1600 M RELAY

(17:50.88/18:31.26)

[y = 4x1-mile minus 5.5 sec]

Olathe North (6A)                             18:35.00

   (#12 A-T KS HS)

Olathe East                                          18:46.10

BV Southwest (5A)                                18:47.90

St John’s-Beloit (1A)                               18:59.03

St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)                          19:00.07

SM North (6A)                                      19:02.63

Gardner-Edgerton (6A)                           19:18.20

BV Northwest (6A)                                19:21.83

SM East (6A)                                        19:36.14

Olathe South (6A)                                 20:14.80

 

800 M SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

Bishop Miege (4A)                                   1:40.17

Christ Prep (x)                                       1:43.82

Olathe East (6A)                                     1:44.14

Lansing (5A)                                           1:45.05

Olathe South (6A)                                   1:46.14

 

1600 M SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

(3:23.8)

BV West (6A)                                        3:34.21

SM Northwest (6A)                                 3:35.88

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                                 3:41.68

DeSoto (5A)                                          3:42.08

Perry-Lecompton (3A)                              3:42.77

Leavenworth (5A)                                   3:43.13

Emporia (5A)                                         3:46.66

BV Southwest (5A)                                  3:47.40

SM South (6A)                                        3:48.83

Council Grove (3A)                                 3:48.96

BV Northwest (6A)                                 3:49.62

 

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY

(10:12.64)

[y = 2.5-mile medley minus 4.0 seconds]

Manhattan (6A)                                     10:45.42

SM Northwest (6A)                                10:55.94

St James Academy (5A)                           10:59.38

St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)                          10:59.45

SM North (6A)                                      11:01.80

Olathe East (6A)                                    11:03.62

Olathe North (6A)                                 11:04.51

SM East (6A)                                        11:12.83

BV West (6A)                                       11:13.38

SM North (6A)                                      11:16.92

Washburn Rural (6A)                             11:23.20

BV Northwest (6A)                                11:23.52

Seaman (5A)                                         11:27.24

 

4x110 SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY

Garden Plain (3A)                                    1:06.94

SM Northwest (6A)                                 1:08.54

Andale (4A)                                           1:09.13

Blue Valley-OP (6A)                                 1:09.77

BV Southwest (5A)                                  1:38.95

SM East (6A)                                          1:14.05

Free State (6A)                                       1:14.58

Olpe (2A)                                              1:15.30

BV West (6A)                                        1:15.74

Marks have been gathered from available official meet results with special thanks to Heartland Timing and Black Squirrel Timing, regional descending order lists and yearly lists as compiled by the state’s news agencies.

Marks include those achieved in USATF sanctioned meets prior to 8/31/18.  Any corrections or additions would be appreciated.

This 2018  Top 10 List is available and up-dated periodically on Sports in Kansas/Track in Kansas at along with the Kansas All-Time Prep List. 

Up-Date as of 4/22/18

Carol R. Swenson

Phone: (620) 241-5452

Email:   swensonc@mcpherson.edu