Track & Field: Kansas All-Time List - Girls Field Events

Girls Field Events All-Time
By: Carol Swenson
May 20, 2018

Share This Story:

All-Time Kansas High School Bests - Girls Field Events
As of 5/20/18

(Times are listed using the +0.24 difference between hand and fully automatic times (i.e., 10.5 hand = 10.74 FAT) for races of less than one lap and +0.14 difference for races of one lap or longer.  w = confirmed windy mark, wind gauge rading of over 2.0 meters per second.)

HIGH JUMP

Kym Carter, Wichita East (1982)........................................................................ 6-02.25
Kris Hall, Chanute (1988)....................................................................................... 5-11.25
Morgan High, Girard (1997/1998)....................................................................... 5-11

Grace Pickell, SM East (2012)................................................................................. 5-10.5

Alexa Harmon-Thomas, Free State-Lawrence................................................ 5-10.5i
Deborah Crawford, KC Schlagle (1975).......................................................... 5-10
Barbie Miller, Manhattan (1980)........................................................................... 5-10n
Lisa Volk, Wichita Kapaun-Mt Carmel (1981)............................................... 5-10
Tracy Gisel, Hutchinson (1981)........................................................................... 5-10
Rita Graves, Topeka (1982)................................................................................... 5-10
Rene Zimmerman, Sterling (1990/1991).......................................................... 5-10
Janelle Wright, Topeka (1997) .............................................................................. 5-10
Kristi Sheeley, Allen-Northern Heights (1997)............................................. 5-10
Laura Wilson, Olathe South (1999)................................................................... 5-10
Shahidrah Roberts, OP-Blue Valley North (1999)........................................ 5-10
Allison Mayfield, St Thomas-Aquinas (2005).................................................. 5-10
Jaylyn Agnew, Andover (2012/2013)................................................................... 5-10

Shannon Parr, Rossville (2012).............................................................................. 5-10

Shelby Ohlde, Linn (2018)..................................................... 5-10

Teresa Dreiling, Kapaun-Mt Carmel (1978).................................................... 5-09.75
Kristi Reinhart, Langdon-Fairfield (1996)......................................................... 5-09.5
Connie Long, Council Grove (1984)................................................................. 5-09
Ann O’Connor, Salina Sacred Heart (1984)................................................... 5-09
Tracy Ames, Rose Hill (1986)............................................................................... 5-09
Juliane Stevenson, Pratt (1988)............................................................................. 5-09
Nikki Polk, Wichita Southeast (2001)............................................................... 5-09
Rachel Stevens, McPherson (2005)..................................................................... 5-09
Julianne Chisholm, Hillsboro (2005/2007)....................................................... 5-09

Colleen O’Brien, Louisburg (2011)...................................................................... 5-09

Maddie Righter, Olathe Northwest (2017)............................ 5-09

Alexandra Hart, Rolla (2018)................................................ 5-09

 

POLE VAULT

Emily Brigham, Mill Valley (2012)....................................................................... 13-07

Samantha VanHoecke, Paola (2018)................................... 13-03

Cassie Wait, Gardner-Edgerton (2013)........................................................... 13-02

Christina LeMunyon, Blue Valley West (2015)............................................. 13-00

Isabelle Peters, Smoky (2018)............................................. 12-10

Jaimie House, ElDorado (2011)........................................................................... 12-09

Jewell Eck, Andale (2016)...................................................................................... 12-09

Drue Davis, Lawrence-Free State (2010)....................................................... 12-08

Christi Lehman, Hesston (2001)....................................................................... 12-07
Roberta Hoaglan, Haysville-Campus (2002)................................................. 12-06

Cara Detmer, W-Bishop Carroll (2011)......................................................... 12-06

Taylor Swanson, Salina Central (2012)............................................................ 12-06

Abigail Kelly-Salo, SM Northwest (2017)............................ 12-06

Emily Rowland, Andale (2013)............................................................................. 12-05

Katie Thurbon, Washburn Rural (2010)......................................................... 12-03

Callie Hicks, Free State (2015)............................................................................ 12-03

Jessica Williams, Concordia (2016)................................................................... 12-03

Jessi Irving, Andale (2002).................................................................................... 12-01
Libby Harmon, SM South (2003)....................................................................... 12-01

Keara Welsh, Sharon Springs (2000)............................................................... 12-00
Erin Wessley, SM East (2001)............................................................................. 12-00

Shalee Ratliff, Chanute (2006).............................................................................. 12-00

Abby Row, SM North (2010)............................................................................... 12-00

Natalie Mitchell, Gardner-Edgerton (2012)................................................... 12-00

Rachael Mayberry, Olathe Northwest (2017)...................... 12-00

Hannah Buller, Goddard (2017).......................................... 12-00

Grace Stohs, Marysville (2018)........................................... 12-00

Alyssa Wheeler, Kapaun-Mt Carmel (2017)........................ 11-10

Annika Haedt, Wathena (2002)......................................................................... 11-09

Page Stuhlsatz, Garden Plain (2011).................................................................. 11-09

Janelle Wilgers, Maize (2012)............................................................................... 11-09

Hallie Turner, Salina Central (2016)................................................................. 11-09

Natalie Lanman, SM North (2017)...................................... 11-09

 

LONG JUMP

Sandra Myers, Little River (1979)..................................................................... 20-06.5n
Emily Brigham, Mill Valley (2012)....................................................................... 20-04.25w
LeTristan Pledger, KC Washington (2010) (6.17m)................................... 20-03
Lataish Brown, Garden City (2006)................................................................. 20-02.5

Dalia Ingram, Liberal (1996)................................................................................ 20-02.25
Angel Heath, Leavenworth (1999)................................................................... 19-11
Breanna Eckels, Wichita Southeast (2015)..................................................... 19-10.75

Wanette Smith, BV North (1998).................................................................... 19-09.75

Abreanna Parker, Shawnee Heights (2009).................................................... 19-08.25
Angela Graves, Lawrence (1985)...................................................................... 19-06.25

Bailey Turner, Olathe East (2018)...................................... 19-06.25

Alexa Harmon-Thomas, Free State-Lawrence (2013)............................... 19-06

Raianna Maples, Topeka (2013).......................................................................... 19-05

Darcie Schmitz, Baileyville B&B (2005)........................................................... 19-04.5
Annette Sittenauer, Jefferson Co North (1977)......................................... 19-04.25n

Alyssa Kelly, Blue Valley West (2010).............................................................. 19-04

Jewell Bolden, Andover Central (2017)............................... 19-04w

Vanessa O’Dell, Blue Valley North (1991).................................................... 19-03.5
Karesa Robbins, Great Bend (1975)................................................................ 19-03.25

Dana Gates, Wichita Southeast (2010)............................................................ 19-03w
Kris Hall, Chanute (1986).................................................................................... 19-03
Rene Zimmerman, Sterling (1991)................................................................... 19-03

Jazmin Williams, SM North (2016).................................................................... 19-03
Aleshia Cox, Salina Central (1983).................................................................. 19-02.5
Candice Roberson, Newton (1995)................................................................. 19-01.75
Heidi Yost, Perry-Lecompton (1999)............................................................... 19-01.5
Danielle Marshall, BV North (2000)................................................................ 19-01.5

 

TRIPLE JUMP

Dahlia Ingram, Liberal (1995)............................................................................. 42-11.75
Sasha Spann, Highland Park (2003)...(41-0)................................................... 41-05.w
Oasis Hernandez, Emporia (2013)..................................................................... 40-07.75w

Alesia Cox, Norton (1982)................(39-5.25)............................................. 40-03.w
Jalisa Brice, Gardner-Edgerton (2011).............................................................. 40-03.5

Jamillah Bonner, Wichita Southeast (2010).................................................... 40-03
Stephanie Miller, Emporia (2003)...................................................................... 40-01.75
Alyssa Kelly, Blue Valley West (2011).............................................................. 40-00.75
Bonnie Snyder, Salina Central (2004).............................................................. 39-09.25
Courtney Reinke, Olathe East (2009).............................................................. 39-09.25
Jaleesa McWashington, Olathe NW (2018)......................... 39-07

Jessie Stindt, SM East (2018)............................................... 39-06.75w

Rene Zimmerman, Sterling (1990)................................................................... 39-06.5

Sarah Buschmann, Blue Valley West (2010).................................................. 39-06.5
Breanna Eckels, Wichita Southeast (2015)..................................................... 39-06.5

Alisha Dansby, Newton (1999).......................................................................... 39-05.75

Kelsey Erb, Bucklin (2006).................................................................................... 39-04.25

Sarah Kolmer, Emporia (2011)............................................................................ 39-03.75

Kelly McKee, St. James Academy (2015)......................................................... 39-03.5

Deandra Doubrava, Scott City (1994)............................................................ 39-02.25

Brooke Holmes, SM South (2014)..................................................................... 39-01.75
Odalis Hernandez, Emporia (2016)................................................................... 39-01.5

Heidi Yost, Perry-Lecompton (1998/1999).................................................. 39-01

Ezinne Okoro, Dodge City (2018)....................................... 39-01

Audrey Fisher, Olathe Northwest (2017)............................ 39-00.5
Darcie Schmitz, Baileyville B&B (2006)........................................................... 39-00

Julia Zeiner, Marion (2009)................................................................................... 39-00


SHOT PUT (4 kg)

Kearsten Peoples, Ottawa (2010)...................................................................... 51-10.75
Megan Smith, Olathe South (2011).................................................................... 50-02
Pinkie Suggs, Manhattan (1982)......................................................................... 49-03.5
Chris Triplett, Logan (1998)............................................................................... 48-05.5

Danielle McCray (2006)......................................................................................... 47-06.5
Angela Edwards, West Elk (1988) .................................................................... 47-05.5
Carla Littleton, Junction City (1996)............................................................... 47-04

Alexia Stein, Baldwin (2015)................................................................................. 47-01.5

Gabby Lavington, Cheney (2015)....................................................................... 46-11.75
Payton Roberts-Parker, Newton (2015)......................................................... 46-11.75

Anna Linton, Thunder Ridge (2011).................................................................. 46-09.75

Jacquelyne Leffler, Allen-Northern Heights (2007)..................................... 46-09.5

Jordan Speer, Dighton (2017)............................................. 46-09.5

Larissa Richards, Great Bend (2007)................................................................. 46-07
Shanelle Stires, Salina Central (1990).............................................................. 46-04.75
Alex Hartig, Great Bend (2010).......................................................................... 46-04

Andrea Holloway, Russell (1998)..................................................................... 46-01

Jessica McFarland, Derby (2002)....................................................................... 45-07

Hayli Bozarth, Norton (2009).............................................................................. 45-05.5

Katie Kehl, Baldwin (2013).................................................................................... 45-03.75

Dani Winters, Plainville (2011)............................................................................ 45-03.25

Cassie Caswell, Nickerson (2012)..................................................................... 45-03.25

Rhea Rodgers, Wichita South (1980)............................................................... 45-03.25

Micah Wesley, Highland Park (2008)................................................................ 45-03

Janae Voelker, Newton (2005).......................................................................... 45-03

Astrid Same, Wichita East (2017)....................................... 45-03

Gabriel Hopkins, Mill Valley (2016)................................................................... 45-02.5

Caley Carter, Great Bend (1999)..................................................................... 45-02

 

SHOT PUT (8 lb)

Jeanne Daniels, Valley Center (1978).............................................................. 49-02
Christie Turnberger, SM North (1976).......................................................... 48-00
Janice Stucky, Moundridge (1978).................................................................... 46-10
Rhea Rogers, Wichita South (1977)................................................................ 46-02
Margaret Warders, Pratt (1979)....................................................................... 45-07.5
Vandora Wilson, Topeka Highland Park (1978)......................................... 45-05.5
Shelly Duran, Salina South (1979)..................................................................... 45-03.5
Cindy Dreier, Hesston (1978)........................................................................... 44-10.5
Carrie Shewbart, Great Bend (1978).............................................................. 44-08

 

DISCUS

Kearsten Peoples, Ottawa (2010)................................................................... 166-07
Kelly Abernathy, Wichita Kapaun-Mt C(1985)......................................... 165-02
Pinkie Suggs, Manhattan (1982)....................................................................... 164-09
Jacquelyne Leffler, Allen-Northern Hts (2008).......................................... 162-04

Olivia Korte, Nemaha Valley (2002)............................................................. 159-08
Molly Longeran, Iola (2000).............................................................................. 159-03

Allyssa Miller, Hill City (2016)........................................................................... 158-00

Alex Hartig, Great Bend (2010)....................................................................... 157-05

Terri Anderson, Haysville-Campus (2006).................................................. 156-11

Sydney Johnson, Beloit (2018)........................................... 156-08
Erica Brand, SM Northwest (2010)................................................................. 156-06

Matia Finley, Lawrence (2014).......................................................................... 155-08

Lamika Shelton, Liberal (1998)........................................................................ 154-02
Aisha Green, Wichita West (1997)............................................................... 153-04
Rachel Talbert, Wichita Home School (2005).......................................... 153-03

Rebecca Finley, Lawrence (2015)..................................................................... 153-00

Marlea Woodman, Belleville (1995).............................................................. 152-11

Taylor Latimer, Valley Center (2017)............................... 152-07

Jenna Koch, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley (2008)............................................... 151-09
Ulrika Hinson, Maize (2004)............................................................................. 151-08

Emily Gartner, Hiawatha (2015)....................................................................... 151-06

Amy Borders, OP-St Thomas Aquinas (1982).......................................... 151-05

Robin Williams, SM North (1986)................................................................. 151-04

Megan Smith, Olathe South (2011)................................................................. 151-01
Caley Carter, Great Bend (1999)................................................................... 150-10
 

HAMMER

Paiton Bruce, Andale (2018)............................................. 134-04

Laurel Haley, Washburn Rural (2017)............................... 128-08

Jamie Lies, Andale (2014).................................................................................... 124-00

Emily Cook, Kapaun-Mt Carmel (2010)........................................................ 122-02

Alex Rodriguez, Hutchinson (2015)............................................................... 199-08

Shelby Vermetten, Valley Heights (2016)..................................................... 117-10

Shayla Hambrick, Hutchinson (2014)............................................................. 114-01

Katelyn Fairchild, Andale (2018)....................................... 112-03

Brooke Regier, Newton (2011)........................................................................ 110-09

 

JAVELIN

Post-2001 (IAAF approved javelin)

Dana Baker, Olathe North (2018)..................................... 175-06
Kendra Wecker, Marysville (2000) (174-00 ’01)....................................... 174-06

Roxi Grizzle, Tonganoxie (2008)..................................................................... 170-03

Nicolle Murphy, Arkansas City (2013).......................................................... 168-05

Heather Bergmann, Concordia (2008).......................................................... 165-06
Keiryn Swenson, Maize (2013).......................................................................... 162-05

Jenna Gray, St James Academy (2016)........................................................... 162-00

Denita Miller, Liberal (2000)............................................................................ 161-04
Danie Plank, Gardner-Edgerton (2013)......................................................... 161-01

Kelsey Kehl, Baldwin (2016).............................................................................. 160-08

Katelyne Penner, Labette County (2008) ................................................... 157-10

Elizabeth Pomatto, Paola (2018)...................................... 156-11

Ali Pistoria, Tonganoxie (2006)....................................................................... 154-06

Ashleigh Keats, Salina Central (2003)........................................................... 152-10

Nicole Burdiek, Hoyt-Royal Valley (2003)................................................. 151-11
Elizabeth Herrs, Rock Creek-St George (2012)........................................ 151-10

Demi Murray, Decatur Community-Oberlin (2015)................................ 151-10

Ulrika Hinson, Maize (2004)............................................................................. 151-09
Hailey Twietmeyer, Cheney (2009)................................................................ 151-04

Allison Zerbe, Mission Valley (2014).............................................................. 151-01

Laura Hewitt, Arkansas City (2005).............................................................. 150-06

Ronnie Maglaughlin, Haysville Campus (2002).......................................... 150-00

Katelyn Fairchild, Andale (2018)....................................... 149-06

Haley Taylor, Chanute (2014)........................................................................... 149-02

Jessica Blackwill, Kingman (2004)................................................................... 148-11

Kayla Kurtz, Baldwin (2018)............................................. 148-11

Victoria Orth, Andale (2016)............................................................................ 148-10

Lindsey Curtis, Manhattan (2010).................................................................... 148-05

Madison Lueger, Centralia (2018)..................................... 148-04

Andrea Navarro, Wichita East (2014)........................................................... 148-01

Kourtni Hubert, Beloit (2017)........................................... 148-00

Shalee Lehning, Sublette (2005)...................................................................... 147-05

Amber Kloster, Pittsburg (2009)..................................................................... 147-04

 

Pre-2002 (Old javelin)  (* Used IAAF approved implement)
*Kendra Wecker, Marysville (2000)…(174-00 ‘01)................................ 174-06
Kim Engel, Hays (1987)...................................................................................... 166-03
Greta Semsroth, Independence (1988)........................................................ 164-08
*Denita Miller, Liberal (2000).......................................................................... 161-04
Tracey Holloman, Osawatomie (1997)........................................................ 157-07
Carrie Buckley, DeSoto (1992)....................................................................... 156-06
Deana Alexander, Tec-Shawnee Hts (1992).............................................. 156-01
Lachelle Hartley, Horton (1990).................................................................... 156-00
Carrie Stewart, Olathe South (1991)........................................................... 154-03
Stacy Murrow, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn (1991) .................................... 153-09
Melissa Hanschu, Cheney (1997).................................................................... 152-04
Julie Jackson, Kensington (1989)..................................................................... 152-03
 

HEPTATHLON
(HS/International implements)

Alexa Harmon-Thomas, Lawrence-Free State (2013)......................... 5158A GtSwC

Katie Guevel, Burlington (2007)................................................................... 4996   US Jrs

Le’Tristan Pledger, KC Washington (2010).............................................. 4873A GtSwC

Amelia Holmes, Topeka Seaman (1991)................................................... 4307
Adrienne Brown, Coldwater (1986)........................................................... 4284

 

HEPTATHLON

(IAAF Youth implements (30” hurdles; 3kg SP; 500g JT)

Alexa Harmon-Thomas, Lawrence-Free State (2013).......................... 5200 WrYthChps

Alexa Harmon-Thomas, Lawrence-Free State (2013)         5184 WrYthTrials
 

KEY: n - non-winning performance
y - event run in yards, time converted to metric equivalent using conversion chart of National High School Federation. All marks assumed to be wind-aided.
i - event contested indoors
s - 200 yards/meters run on straightaway

+ - legal wind (< 2.0 m/s)

All hand times reported in one-hundredths (0.01) have been rounded up to the next one-tenth (0.1). Only known fully automatic times are listed in one-hundredths. Fully automatic times for individual sprint events are considered better than hand times by 0.24 second. Lower hand times that do not exceed the 0.24 conversion are indicated in parenthesis.

Preliminary marks, except from the Kansas Relays, the State Indoor, the State Outdoor, and USATF sanctioned national meets, are not accepted because of their general unavailability. Amy preliminary mark accepted is designated by (p).

Up-Date as of 5/20/18

Carol R. Swenson
swensonc@mcpherson.edu
Home Phone: (620) 241-5452