Track & Field: Kansas All-Time List-Girls Running Events

Girls running events
By: Carol Swenson
May 20, 2018

Share This Story:

All-Time Kansas High School Bests
As of 5/20/18

(Times are listed using the +0.24 difference between hand and fully automatic times (i.e., 10.5 hand = 10.74 FAT) for races of less than one lap and +0.14 difference for races of one lap or longer.  w = confirmed windy mark, wind gauge rading of over 2.0 meters per second.)

GIRLS RUNNING EVENTS & RELAYS

GIRLS
100 METERS
(y = 100y plus 1.0 seconds)

Alisha Keys, Junction City (2011)....................................................................... 11.52p
Aarika Lister, Leavenworth (2016)..................................... 11.58

Kalli Anderson, Newton (2018)........................................... 11.58w
Macahla Wesley, Topeka West (2010)............................................................ 11.61

Audacia Moore, Wichita Heights (2007)......................................................... 11.66

Kimani Evans, Wichita East (2016).................................................................... 11.69p
Breanna Coleman, Olathe East (2010)……..(11.5w ‘09).......................... 11.71w

Abreanna Parker, Shawnee Heights (2010).................................................. 11.72

Shelttrice Turner, Wichita Southeast (2001)............................................... 11.74w

Ramona Breedlove, Wichita Southeast (1976)........................................... 11.5y
Lori Green, Topeka West (1978)..................................................................... 11.5y

Toni Aguiar, SM East (2011)................................................................................. 11.5w

Taylor Chandler, Wichita Heights (2011)....................................................... 11.79p

Tina Buckner, Wichita Kapaun-Mt Carmel (1993).................................... 11.6w
Victoria Howard, OP-Blue Valley West (2005).......................................... 11.6

Devin Cosper, Coffeyville-Field Kindley (2013)........................................... 11.6

Katie Guevel, Burlington (2006)......................................................................... 11.86w

Jocelyn Bentley, Topeka Highld Park (1979)(11.7y).................................. 11.88
Jill Redo, Wichita Heights (1980)...................................................................... 11.88y

Jacque Darby, Olathe South (2016)................................................................... 11.88
Sana Crim, Topeka Highland Park (1997)(11.7 ‘98).................................. 11.90

Savannah Simmons, Newton (2017)................................... 11.92

Chrisdell Harris, Wichita West (2004)(11.7).............................................. 11.93

Sylvia Alexander, Wichita SE (2008)................................................................. 11.94w
Jananita Lyle, KC Sumner (1994)...................................................................... 11.7w
Leslie Dudley, Leavenworth (1996)................................................................. 11.7w
GeeGee Johnson, Topeka West (1996)......................................................... 11.7w

DeAngela McDougald, Junction City (2007).................................................. 11.7
Lorraine Davidson, Buhler (1976).................................................................... 11.7y

 

200 METERS
(y = 220y minus 0.2 seconds)

Christal Mosley, Wichita Southeast (2018)......................... 23.80

Lori Green, Topeka West (1976)..................................................................... 23.6y
DeAngela MacDougald, Manhattan/Junction City (2006)........................ 23.87

Audacia Moore, Wichita Heights (2007)……….(24.41).......................... 23.8
Janell Smith, Fredonia (1963).............................................................................. 23.9y

Jocelyn Bentley, Topeka Highland Pk (1979)(24.0y)................................. 24.24
Ramona Breedlove, Wichita Southeast (1976)........................................... 24.0y

Demitra Carter, KC Sumner (2017)................................... 24.27

Aarika Lister, Leavenworth (2018)..................................... 24.28

Macahla Wesley, Topeka West (2010)………………..(24.1)................ 24.32p

Aarian Tipton, Wichita Southeast (2010)....................................................... 24.41w

Savannah Simmons, Newton (2017)................................... 24.52

Alicia McQueen, Wichita North (1979)......................................................... 24.3

Jada Davis, Blue Valley West (2018)................................... 24.59

Leslie Dudley, Leavenworth (1996)................................................................. 24.4
Amy Ranker, Liberal (1999)................................................................................ 24.4
Jodi Lewis, Derby (1976)...................................................................................... 24.4y

Breanna Coleman, Olathe East (2010)............................................................. 24.65

Jacque Darby, Olathe South (2016)................................................................... 24.65

Asjah Harris, Lawrence (2018)............................................ 24.68

Ann Davis, Junction City (1984)........................................................................ 24.5

Kalli Anderson, Newton (2017)........................................... 24.79

Givonne Miles, Lansing (2015)............................................................................. 24.83p+

Kimani Evans, Wichita East (2015).................................................................... 24.83w

Tisa Johnson, Great Bend (1983)...................................................................... 24.6
Julie Curtis, Manhattan (2000)........(24.85 ‘01)............................................. 24.6
Morgan Bonds, Hutchinson (2004).................................................................. 24.6

Kendra Bradley, Leavenworth (2007)............................................................... 24.90

Katie Guevel, Burlington (2006)......................................................................... 24.92
Debra Givens, Junction City (1982)................................................................. 24.7
Susan Samuels, Pittsburg (1983)........................................................................ 24.7
Sana Crim, Topeka Highland Park (1997).(24.96)...................................... 24.7
Victoria Howard, OP-Blue Valley West (2005).......................................... 24.7

Charmane Smith, Dighton (1973)..................................................................... 24.7yw

 

400 METERS
(y = 440y minus 0.3 seconds)

Janell Smith, Fredonia (1965) (52.3 mixed race)......................................... 53.4
DeAngela McDougald, Junction City (2006)................................................ 53.57
Jocelyn Bentley, Topeka Highland Park (1978)........................................... 53.9yn
Ashanti Hutton, Bishop Miege (2013).............................................................. 54.51q
Meg Montgomery, Lawrence (1980)............................................................... 54.79
LaNita Terry, McPherson (1996)...................................................................... 55.11

Cindy Crittenden, South Haven (1974)......................................................... 55.0
Sandra Myers, Little River (1979)..................................................................... 55.3y
Amy Ranker, Liberal (1999)................................................................................ 55.3
Christal Mosley, Wichita Southeast (2017)......................... 55.48

Kendra Bradley, Leavenworth (2007)............................................................... 55.49

Yazmine Wright, Hutchinson (2017).................................. 55.51
Morgan Bonds, Hutchinson (2004).................................................................. 55.74
Tisa Johnson, Great Bend (1983)...................................................................... 55.7

Layne Moore, Emporia (2007)............................................................................. 55.97
Kristi Kloster, SM-Bishop Miege (1990)......................................................... 55.98
Charity Stowers, Leavenworth (2005)........................................................... 55.98
Lorraine Davidson, Buhler (1975).................................................................... 55.9y
Viesta Suffren, Bonner Springs (1981)............................................................ 55.9
Ashley Melichar, Pratt (2001)............................................................................. 55.9
Omawumi Omare, Blue Valley North (2015)............................................... 56.18

Tiffany Bilderback, Leavenworth (2001).......................................................... 56.0

 

800 METERS
(y =880y minus 0.9 seconds)

Trisa Nickoley, Shawnee Hts (2004)................................................................. 2:06.67
Cindy Worcester, Hill City (1975)..................................................................... 2:09.7y
Kristi Kloster, SM-Bishop Miege (1991)............................................................. 2:10.02
Amy Mortimer, Riley County (1999).................................................................. 2:10.97
Lucille Carson, Peabody (1981)........................................................................... 2:11.5
Melodie Viergever, Wakefield (1973)................................................................ 2:11.9y
Layne Moore, Emporia (2004).............................................................................. 2:12.20
Juanita Neff, Oberlin (1976).................................................................................. 2:12.1y

Cailie Logue, Girard (2017).................................................. 2:12.27
Laura Roxberg, OP-BV Northwest (2006)...................................................... 2:12.32

Terri Anderson, Leonardville (1971)................................................................. 2:12.4y
Morgan Bonds, Hutchinson (2002)..................................................................... 2:13.29

Kassidy Johnson, Maize South (2017).................................... 2:13.32

Alli Cash, SM West (2011)...................................................................................... 2:13.45

Katie Moore, St James Academy (2018)............................... 2:13.58
Tricia Linder, Salina South (1996)....................................................................... 2:13.61

Kristen Gillespie, SM South (2008)...................................................................... 2:13.62
Amanda Crouse, Arkansas City (1996)............................................................ 2:13.66
Liz Kramer, Maize (2002)....................................................................................... 2:13.80
Sally Arthur, SM South (1973).............................................................................. 2:13.7
Lori Nelson, SM East (1979)................................................................................. 2:13.8

Laura Nightengale, ElDorado (2007)................................................................... 2:14.32

Katherine Dillard, Bishop Carroll (2013).......................................................... 2:14.33
Alysha Galbraith, Olathe South (2004)............................................................. 2:14.42
Liz Kramer, Maize (2001)....................................................................................... 2:14.61


1500 METERS

(* Enroute to 1-Mile)

Alli Cash, SM West (2012)...................................................................................... 4:21.72

Amy Mortimer, Riley County (1999)................................................................. 4:26.5+

Cailie Logue, Girard (2016)..................................................................................... 4:29.05*
Colleen Winzeler, BV Northwest (1998)........................................................ 4:34.83

Emily Venters, Free State (2016).......................................................................... 4:36.80

 

1600 METERS
(y =1-Mile minus 1.7 seconds)

(* Enroute to 1-Mile)

Alli Cash, SM West (2012) ………..(4:45.63 ’12).......................................... 4:38.28y

Amy Mortimer, Riley County (1999)................................................................. 4:42.39y
Cailie Logue, Girard (2016)………..(4:45.00 ’17).......................................... 4:44.08

Colleen Winzeler, BV Northwest (1998)........................................................ 4:48.4

Molly Born, SM Northwest (2017)........................................ 4:48.87

Emily Venters, Free State (2017).......................................... 4:49.36
Anne Stadler, SM East (1983)............................................................................... 4:51.8
Lori Nelson, SM East (1980)................................................................................. 4:53.1
DeDe Lawless, SM South (1980)......................................................................... 4:53.2

Laura Roxberg, OP-BV Northwest (2006)...................................................... 4:54.93
Janel LeValley, Manhattan (1978)......................................................................... 4:55.2ny
Erin Mortimer, Riley County (2002) .................................................................. 4:55.65y

Leisha Tenney, SM East (1980)............................................................................. 4:56.0
Teri Ebanks, Lawrence (1980).............................................................................. 4:57.0

McKenzie Wilks, Pittsburg (2018)......................................... 4:57.30

Alysun Decker, Salina South (1983)................................................................... 4:58.0

Danielle Walker, Maize (2010).............................................................................. 4:58.76

Heather Garcia, Baldwin (2007)............................................................................ 4:58.9

Sophie Scott, Blue Valley North (2018)................................ 4:59.12
Emily Venters, Free State-Lawrence (2014)………..(5:01.42).................. 4:59.19y

Amanda Pape, Olathe South (1999)................................................................... 4:59.36y

Bailey Sullivan, Free State-Lawrence (2014)..................................................... 4:59.43

Cara Melgares, Manhattan (2017)......................................... 4:59.71

Cameron Gueldner, Olathe Northwest (2016).............................................. 4:59.75*

Janet Haskin, Onaga (1988)................................................................................... 4:59.7
Alysha Valencia, Lawrence Free State (2006).................................................. 4:59.9

Cali George, Gardner-Edgerton (2006)............................................................. 5:00.27
Cari Warden, Anthony-Harper-Chaparral (1992)....................................... 5:00.3

Cassidy Westhoff, Fort Scott (2016)................................................................... 5:00.63*

 

1-Mile

Alli Cash, SM West (2012)...................................................................................... 4:39.98

Cailie Logue, Girard (2017).................................................. 4:42.94

Amy Mortimer, Riley County (1999)................................................................. 4:44.09

Emily Venters, Free State (2017).......................................... 4:51.87

Janel LaValley, Manhattan (1978)......................................................................... 4:56.9

Colleen Winzeler, BV Northwest (1998)........................................................ 4:57.18
Erin Mortimer, Riley County (2002).................................................................. 4:57.35

Sophie Scott, Blue Valley-OP (2017)..................................... 4:59.17

Amanda Pape, Olathe South (1999)................................................................... 5:01.06

Cameron Gueldner, Olathe Northwest (2016).............................................. 5:01.53

Cara Melgares, Manhattan (2017)......................................... 5:02.08

Cassidy Westhoff, Fort Scott (2016)................................................................... 5:02.52

 

2000 METER STEEPLECHASE

Quinnlyn Walcott, Basehor-Linwood (2015)................................................... 7:28.43

Lisa Imgrund, SM Northwest (2010)................................................................... 7:33.50

Gabriela Reyna, Wichita North (2017)................................. 7:33.80

Victoria Robinson, Lansing (2016)........................................................................ 7:34.40

Kathryn Pamperin, Olathe Northwest (2013)................................................. 7:36.15

Michaela Reynolds, Emporia (2007)..................................................................... 7:40.04

Abby Stewart, Emporia (2018)............................................. 7:44.31

Gabby Collins, DeSoto (2018)............................................... 7:52.11

Carson Pierce, Maize (2018)................................................. 7:52.34

Lindsay Rowatt, SM North (2017)......................................... 7:52.96

Aria Shelton, Maize (2018)................................................... 7:55.16

Claire Sanner, Free State-Lawrence (2013)...................................................... 7:55.59

Elizabeth Romme, St Thomas-Aquinas (2013)................................................. 7:57.68

Mary Britton Nelson, Mill Valley (2016)................................ 7:59.03

Katie Hand, Kapaun-Mt Carmel (2010).............................................................. 8:00.00

Corinna Papps, Baldwin (2009).............................................................................. 8:00.55

Kaittllin Cabrin, Derby (2013)............................................................................... 8:00.82

*Madison Schoen, Leavenworth (2012)............................................................. 8:01.78

Rylea Oliver, Basehor-Linwood (2017).................................. 8:02.17

Abi Hartzell, Baldwin (2012)................................................................................... 8:02.84

 

3000 METERS

Molly Born, SM Northwest (2015)........................................ 9:32.75

Janet Haskins, Onaga (1988).................................................................................. 9:38.92
Amanda Pape, Olathe South (1999)................................................................... 9:45.6+
Amy Hastings, Leavenworth (2002)................................................................... 9:53.10
Terri Ebanks, Lawrence (1979)............................................................................ 9:53.0

Cailie Logue, Girard (2017).................................................. 9:57.95i
Alysun Deckert, Salina South (1982)................................................................. 9:58.0
Connie Abbott, SM South (2002)..................................................................... 10:02.84
Heather Burroughs, KCity, Ks (7th Gr)(1988)........................................... 10:03.54
Elle Pishney, BV West (2002)............................................................................. 10:06.13

 

3200 METERS
(y =2-Mile minus 3.4 seconds)

Molly Born, SM Northwest (2016)……(10:10.64 ’17)........... 10:07.96y

Cailie Logue, Girard (2017)................................................ 10:09.97

Cathy Saxon, SM West (1979)........................................................................... 10:16.13y

Emily Venters, Free State (2017)........................................ 10:16.61
Janet Haskin, Onaga (1988).................................................................................. 10:24.61yn
Amanda Pape, Olathe South (1999)……….(10:30.6 ’99)....................... 10:26.47y

Alli Cash, SM West (2012).................................................................................... 10:32.01

Amy Mortimer, Riley County (1999).............................................................. 10:34.07
Alysun Deckert, Salina South (1983)............................................................... 10:34.2
Teri Ebanks, Lawrence (1979)............................................................................ 10:36.2yn
Amy Hastings, Leavenworth (2002)................................................................. 10:38.52
Leisha Tenney, SM East (1979).......................................................................... 10:39.9yn

Avery Clifton, Washburn Rural (2009)............................................................ 10:40.09
Erin Mortimer, Riley County (2002)................................................................ 10:44.08
Anne Stadler, SM East (1983).............................................................................. 10:44.7

Cameron Gueldner, Olathe NW (2016)........................................................ 10:45.33
Mallory Champa, Clearwater (2005)............................................................... 10:47.02
Alysha Valencia, Lawrence Free State (2006)................................................ 10:49.27

Heather Garcia, Baldwin (2007)......................................................................... 10:49.40

Marley Crusch, Manhattan (2008)...................................................................... 10:50.03

Molly Milbourn, ElDorado (2010)...................................................................... 10:51.2

Elle Pishney, Blue Vlly West (2003)................................................................. 10:52.41
Charity Swartz, Andover (1993)......................................................................... 10:52.9

Mackenzie Maki, Kapaun-Mt (2009).................................................................. 10:53.52
Cari Warden, Anthony-Harper-Chaparral (1992)..................................... 10:53.4

 

2-Mile

Molly Born, SM Northwest (2016)...................................... 10:11.36

Emily Venters, Free State (2017)........................................ 10:19.31

Cathy Saxon, SM West (1979)........................................................................... 10:19.53
Janet Haskin, Onaga (1988)................................................................................. 10:28.01
Amanda Pape, Olathe South (1999)................................................................ 10:28.82

 

5000 METERS

Amanda Pape, Olathe South (2000)................................................................ 17:14.40
Amy Hastings, Leavenworth (2002)................................................................. 17:16.43
Elle Pishney, BV West (2002)............................................................................. 17:18.77
Connie Abbott, SM South (2002)..................................................................... 17:39.18

 

100 METER HIGH HURDLES (33”)

Janelle Wright, Topeka (2000)........................................................................... 13.62w
Breanna Coleman, Olathe East (2010)............................................................. 13.80w
Kasha McDougald, Junction City (2011)………...................(13.84+)..... 13.80p

LeTristan Pledger, KC Washington (2010)………………(13.90+)..... 13.82w

Lindsey Eck, Beloit-St John’s (2000)................................................................. 13.91w
Julie Curtis, Manhattan (2000)........................................................................... 13.95w
Jessica Bowser, Jackson Heights (1998)......................................................... 14.09
Maisha Prewitt, Newton (1996)..............(14.0)............................................. 14.10
Katie Guevel, Burlington (2007)......................................................................... 14.10

Alexa Harmon-Thomas, Lawrence Free State (2013)............................... 14.11

Jewel Bolden, Andover Central (2016)............................................................ 14.27w

Brenda Frost, Burr Oak-White Rock (1986)............................................... 14.32

Emma Ruddle, McPherson (2017)....................................... 14.39w
Melesa Johnson, Bishop Miege (2007)…………..(14.46).......................... 14.1

Tyjai Adams, Hutchinson (2016)........................................................................ 14.42

Kim Kilpatrick, Junction City (1985)................................................................ 14.43
Jenny Snyder, Osawatomie (2003)................................................................... 14.43
Bonnie Snyder, Salina Central (2004).............................................................. 14.44

Sarah Hines, West Elk (2015).............................................................................. 14.2

Abri Houser, Newton (2004)............................................................................. 14.47

Alisha Mintz, Junction City (2001)......(14.3 ‘01).......................................... 14.52

Jordyn Harmon, Emporia (2015)........................................................................ 14.53

 

100 METER HIGH HURDLES (30”)

Connie McKernan, Allen-Nn Hts (1979)...(13.65)..................................... 13.53w
Jill Redo, Wichita Heights (1980)...................................................................... 13.66
Renee Baumgarner, Coldwater (1981)........................................................... 14.00
Alexa Harmon-Thomas, Lawrence Free State (2013)............................... 14.01+

Lori Lowry, Norwich (1975).............................................................................. 14.1y
Elwanda Smith, KC Harmon (1977)................................................................. 14.2y
Debbie Walker, Arkansas City (1978)............................................................ 14.2y

 

300 METER LOW HURDLES

Julie Curtis, Manhattan (2000)...............(42.2)............................................... 42.45
Alexa Thomas-Harmon, Lawrence Free State (2013)............................... 42.70

Shawnee Call, Ellsworth (1983)......................................................................... 42.5
Dawn Steele, Basehor-Linwood (1991).......................................................... 43.32
Sharlee Beiter, Goddard (1999)........................................................................ 43.34
Wendy Kelly, SM Northwest (1982)............................................................... 43.2
Emily Ballock, Eudora (2007)............................................................................... 43.46
Lindsey Eck, Beloit-St John’s (2000)................................................................. 43.62
Tasha Gallegos, Liberal (2002)........................................................................... 43.68

Katie Guevel, Burlington (2007)......................................................................... 43.76
Akilah Rounds, Wichita South (1992)............................................................. 43.84

Dedria Anthony, Wichita South (2006)........................................................... 43.93
Susan Hedrick, SM East (1987).......................................................................... 43.7
Colleen McKinney, Topeka West (1992)...................................................... 43.95
Megan Owens, SM West (1992) ....................................................................... 43.97

Storm Simons, SM North (2009)........................................................................ 44.02
Megan McClain, Lakin (2001).............................................................................. 44.07
Natalie Morerod, Gardner-Edgerton (2010)................................................. 44.07

Kim Kilpatrick, Junction City (1985) ................................................................ 43.9
Clarissa Keeling, Topeka Highland Park (1986).......................................... 43.9
Ashley Pyle, Dodge City (1997)........................................................................ 43.9

 

400 METER LOW HURDLES

Wendy Kelly, SM Northwest (1983)................................................................. 1:01.1
Colleen McKinney, Topeka West (1992)........................................................ 1:01.28
Renee Baumgarner, Coldwater (1981)............................................................. 1:02.07
Julie Curtis, Manhattan (2001).............................................................................. 1:02.32
Susan Hedricks, SM East (1986)........................................................................... 1:03.25

 

4x100 METER RELAY
(y =4x100y minus 0.4 seconds)

Newton (2017).................................................................... 46.86
Leavenworth (2009)................................................................................................ 47.27

Junction City (2011)................................................................................................. 47.29

Leavenworth (2008)................................................................................................ 47.55

Wichita Southeast (2010)...................................................................................... 47.5

Leavenworth (2007)................................................................................................ 47.78
Wichita Southeast (2006)...................................................................................... 47.81
Olathe East (2008).................................................................................................... 47.82

Newton (2016).......................................................................................................... 47.83

Wichita Southeast (1979).................................................................................... 47.87y

Leavenworth (2010)................................................................................................ 47.87p

Olathe East (2007).................................................................................................... 47.90
Junction City (2002)............................................................................................... 47.92

Wichita Southeast (2008)...................................................................................... 47.94

Olathe East (2009).................................................................................................... 47.98p

Olathe East (2010).................................................................................................... 47.98p

Wichita Southeast (2005).................................................................................... 48.00

Newton (2018).................................................................... 48.02

Wichita Southeast (2007)...................................................................................... 48.03

Junction City (2006)................................................................................................. 47.9
Topeka (2014)............................................................................................................ 48.06

Wichita Heights (2010).......................................................................................... 48.13

Olathe South (2016)................................................................................................ 48.14

Topeka West (1996).............................................................................................. 48.16

Wichita Heights (2015).......................................................................................... 48.18

Wichita Heights (2012).......................................................................................... 48.19

Topeka (2013)............................................................................................................ 48.21

Olathe Northwest (2018).................................................... 48.22

Wichita East (2016).................................................................................................. 48.24

Wichita Southeast (1980).................................................................................... 48.1

Shawnee Heights (2010)........................................................................................ 48.1

Wichita Southeast (2003).................................................................................... 48.1
 

4x200 METER RELAY
(y =4x220y minus 0.5 seconds)

Wichita Southeast (1980)....................................................................................... 1:40.2
Wichita Southeast (1979)....................................................................................... 1:40.7y

Leavenworth (2007)................................................................................................... 1:40.87

Topeka (1980)............................................................................................................. 1:41.5y
Junction City (1982).................................................................................................. 1:41.5
Leavenworth (2005)................................................................................................... 1:41.74
Junction City (1986).................................................................................................. 1:41.7

Sterling (1980)............................................................................................................. 1:42.3
Leavenworth (2006)................................................................................................... 1:42.47
KC Washington (1980)........................................................................................... 1:42.5
Junction City (1987).................................................................................................. 1:42.5
Manhattan (1986) ....................................................................................................... 1:42.6
Wichita West (1977) ................................................................................................ 1:42.6y
Wichita Heights (1982)........................................................................................... 1:42.7

 

4x400 METER RELAY
(y =4x440y minus 1.3 seconds)

Junction City (1982).................................................................................................. 3:53.0
Topeka Seaman (1986)............................................................................................ 3:53.0
Buhler (1977)............................................................................................................... 3:54.3y

Leavenworth (2007)................................................................................................... 3:54.61

Leavenworth (2009)................................................................................................... 3:54.86
Lawrence (2015).......................................................................................................... 3:54.96p

Great Bend (1978)..................................................................................................... 3:54.9y
Garden City (1977)................................................................................................... 3:55.0y

Lawrence (2014).......................................................................................................... 3:55.19
Lawrence (2007).......................................................................................................... 3:55.29

Topeka Highland Park (1980) ............................................................................... 3:55.2
Leavenworth (2004) .................................................................................................. 3:55.9

SM East (2010).............................................................................................................. 3:56.28

Lawrence (2006).......................................................................................................... 3:56.3
Topeka Highland Park (1978)............................................................................... 3:56.4y

Leavenworth (2006)................................................................................................... 3:56.4
Hutchinson (2003) ..................................................................................................... 3:56.67

Lawrence (2016).......................................................................................................... 3:57.07
Bonner Springs (1980)............................................................................................. 3:57.0
Buhler (1979) ............................................................................................................... 3:57.1
Liberal (1998).............................................................................................................. 3:57.1
Junction City (1986) .................................................................................................. 3:57.2

 

4x800 METER RELAY
(y =4x880y minus 3.2 seconds)

SM South (2007).......................................................................................................... 9:20.63
SM East (2009).............................................................................................................. 9:21.92

Topeka Seaman (1985) ............................................................................................ 9:22.32y

St James Academy (2018)..................................................... 9:23.16

SM West (2012)........................................................................................................... 9:24.28
Olathe East (2014)...................................................................................................... 9:24.55

Blue Valley Northwest (2012)................................................................................ 9:25.36

Great Bend (1992)..................................................................................................... 9:25.7

SM West (2017).................................................................... 9:26.38

St Thomas-Aquinas (2014)...................................................................................... 9:27.19

Lawrence (2007).......................................................................................................... 9:29.50
Clay Center (2005)................................................................................................... 9:29.61

SM East (2010).............................................................................................................. 9:30.20
Wichita-Bishop Carroll (1999)............................................................................. 9:31.29
Emporia (1993)........................................................................................................... 9:31.8
St. Thomas-Aquinas (2007)..................................................................................... 9:31.96
Rossville (2010)............................................................................................................ 9:32.61

Garden City (2014).................................................................................................... 9:32.63

Clay Center (2000)................................................................................................... 9:33.12

Leavenworth (2007)................................................................................................... 9:33.88
Ottawa (1997)............................................................................................................. 9:34.17
OP-BV Northwest (2002)...................................................................................... 9:34.32

Wamego (2007)........................................................................................................... 9:34.32

Emporia (2007)............................................................................................................. 9:34.38

Lawrence-Free State (2010).................................................................................... 9:34.61

Bishop Carroll-Wichita (2012).............................................................................. 9:34.13

Lansing (2012)............................................................................................................... 9:34.58

 

4x1600 METER RELAY
(y = 4x1-Mile minus 5.5 seconds)

St Thomas-Aquinas (2014)   (20:39.24 4x1-mile)........................................ 20:33.74y

SM West (2012)........................................................................................................ 21:36.10y

Manhattan (2017)............................................................... 21:43.75

St Thomas-Aquinas (2016).................................................................................... 21:52.53

Blue Valley North (2018).................................................... 21:56.61

St Thomas-Aquinas (2012).................................................................................... 21:58.55y

Manhattan (2018)............................................................... 22:02.44

St Thomas-Aquinas (2013).................................................................................... 22:04.56y

Manhattan (2011)...................................................................................................... 22:06.75y

Olathe East (2014).................................................................................................... 22:07.56

SM West (2011)........................................................................................................ 22:09.88y

SM West (2016)........................................................................................................ 22:14.15

Wamego (2006)......................................................................................................... 22:20.84y

SM Northwest (2017)......................................................... 22:21.52

Manhattan (2009)...................................................................................................... 22:27.40y

St Thomas-Aquinas (2015).................................................................................... 22:20.91

Olathe East (2015).................................................................................................... 22:24.02

Blue Valley West ((2018).................................................... 22:30.53

SM West (2014)........................................................................................................ 22:30.79

Riley County (2008)................................................................................................. 22:34.31y

KEY: n - non-winning performance
y - event run in yards, time converted to metric equivalent using conversion chart of National High School Federation. All marks assumed to be wind-aided.
i - event contested indoors
s - 200 yards/meters run on straightaway

+ - legal wind (< 2.0 m/s)

All hand times reported in one-hundredths (0.01) have been rounded up to the next one-tenth (0.1). Only known fully automatic times are listed in one-hundredths. Fully automatic times for individual sprint events are considered better than hand times by 0.24 second. Lower hand times that do not exceed the 0.24 conversion are indicated in parenthesis.

Preliminary marks, except from the Kansas Relays, the State Indoor, the State Outdoor, and USATF sanctioned national meets, are not accepted because of their general unavailability. Amy preliminary mark accepted is designated by (p).

Up-Date as of 5/20/18

Carol R. Swenson
swensonc@mcpherson.edu
Home Phone: (620) 241-5452