Track & Field: Kansas All-Time List - Boys Field Events

All-Time bests Field Events
By: Carol Swenson
May 6, 2019

Share This Story:

All-Time Kansas High School Bests - Boys Field Events
As of 5/6/19

(Times are listed using the +0.24 difference between hand and fully automatic times (i.e., 10.5 hand = 10.74 FAT) for races of less than one lap and +0.14 difference for races of one lap or longer.  w = confirmed windy mark, wind gauge rading of over 2.0 meters per second.)

HIGH JUMP

Brad Speer, Wichita East (1984).......................................................................... 7-04.5
Jason Archibald, Garden City (1995)................................................................. 7-03.25
Ed Broxterman, Baileyville B&B (1992)............................................................. 7-03
Shane Lavy, Glasco-Southern Cloud (1995)................................................... 7-03
Darrell Wait, Frankfort (1982)............................................................................. 7-02
Sharrieff Hazim, Topeka West (1983)............................................................... 7-02
Sheldon Carpenter, SM East (1992)................................................................... 7-02
Melvin Sanders, Liberal (1999).............................................................................. 7-02
Kyle Lancaster, Fort Scott (2002)....................................................................... 7-02

Briar Ploude, Jefferson County West (2009)................................................... 7-02
Dean Herzog, Lansing (1974)................................................................................ 7-01.75
Sheldon Carpenter, SM East (1992)................................................................... 7-01.25
Bobby Williams, Great Bend (1994).................................................................. 7-01.25
R. D. Cogswell, Topeka Seaman (1987)........................................................... 7-01
Alec Jacobs, Cherryvale (1987)............................................................................ 7-01
Jason Feiser, Kingman (1990)................................................................................ 7-01
Nathan Leeper, Protection (1995)...................................................................... 7-01

Jonny Geiss, Blue Valley Northwest (2012)..................................................... 7-01

 

 

POLE VAULT

Steve Stubblefield, KC Wyandotte (1980).................................................... 17-06
Casey Bowen, Gardner-Edgerton (2011)........................................................ 17-01

Jeff Buckingham, Gardner (1978)...................................................................... 17-00.75

Doug Lytle, SM North (1980)............................................................................ 16-09

Nick Meyer, Bishop Carroll (2013)................................................................... 16-08
Darrin Bryant, Burrton (1986)........................................................................... 16-07

Mark Klee, Olathe (1980).................................................................................... 16-06
Jim Metzger, Hoisington (1981)......................................................................... 16-06
Frank Angelone, Lansing (1977)........................................................................ 16-04.75

Tad Scales, Lawrence (1974).............................................................................. 16-04

George Buckingham, Gardner (1979)............................................................. 16-03
Tom Hays, McLouth (1981)................................................................................ 16-03
Marc Romito, BV North (1994)........................................................................ 16-03

Isaac Mallory, Gardner-Edgerton (2009)......................................................... 16-03

Marshall Faurot, Scott Community (2019)......................... 16-03
Garrett Attig, Lawrence (1996)......................................................................... 16-02.5
Dylan Schmidt, Andale (2001)............................................................................ 16-01.5
Dustin Schmidt, Andale (1999).......................................................................... 16-01

Tim Riley, Wichita East (1974).......................................................................... 16-00.75

Zach Steffen, W-Bishop Carroll (2007)........................................................... 16-00.5
 

LONG JUMP

Jerel Morrow, Emporia (2012)............................................................................ 25-08.5

Cleavon Dillon, Leavenworth (2001).............................................................. 25-06
Melvin Lister, Leavenworth (1996).................................................................. 25-03.25
Mark Hanson, Topeka (1978)............................................................................. 25-00.5
Veryl Crawford, Wichita South (1974).......................................................... 24-11.75w
Martin Lewis, Liberal (1993)............................................................................... 24-11.w
Melvin Sanders, Liberal (1999)........................................................................... 24-11.w
Reggie Jones, KC Wyandotte (1989).............................................................. 24-10.w
Kevin Sloan, Topeka Hayden (1975)............................................................... 24-08.5
Richard Barber, Topeka (2000)......................................................................... 24-08.25
Veryl Switzer, Manhattan (1980)....................................................................... 24-07.75w
Larry German, Wichita Heights (1999).......................................................... 24-07.5w

Richard McCoy, Blue Valley West (2008)...................................................... 24-07.5

Jared Belardo, Leavenworth (2015)................................................................... 24-06
Sam Jenkins, Topeka (1977)................................................................................ 24-05

Isaiah Simmons, Olathe North (2016).............................................................. 24-05
Mark Scheid, Blue Valley North (1992).......................................................... 24-04.5

Al Woods, Coffeyville (1940)............................................................................. 24-04

 

 

TRIPLE JUMP

Reggie Jones, KC Wyandotte (1989)................................................................ 51-07.75
Vince Parrette, SM South (1976)...................................................................... 51-06.75
Melvin Lister, Leavenworth (1996).................................................................. 51-04.25
John Warren, Leavenworth (2013)................................................................... 50-10.25w
Martin Lewis, Liberal (1993).........(50-1.25)................................................... 50-09.25w
Demetrius Phillips, KC Ward (1992).............................................................. 50-08
Melvin Sanders, Liberal (1998)....(49-10 ‘99)................................................ 50-02.75w
Dante McGrew, Salina Central (1990)........................................................... 50-02.5

Paul Brown, KC Washington (1977)............................................................... 49-09.75
Mark Smith, Salina Central (1977).................................................................... 49-09.75
Jared Belardo, Leavenworth (2015)................................................................... 49-07.75

Richard Barber, Topeka (2000)......................................................................... 49-05.75
Joe Davis, Wichita North (1992)...................................................................... 49-04
Harun Hazim, Topeka West (1990)................................................................ 49-03.25

 

SHOT PUT (12#)

Willie Morrison, Leavenworth (2015).............................................................. 70-02.5
Clint Johnson, SM South (1980)........................................................................ 69-01.25
Kord Ferguson, Ottawa (2014)........................................................................... 67-10
Mark Sutherland, SM South (1977)……………………(64-1.25) ........ 67-05.5 i
Casey Seyfert, Beloit (1997)............................................................................... 65-01.75
Tony Thompson, Beloit (1998)......................................................................... 64-06.25
Wes Shaw, Hillsboro (2019)................................................ 64-01
Gary Buchanan, Kingman (1975)....................................................................... 63-10.5

Troy Wilson, Tecumseh-Shawnee Hts (1989)............................................ 63-07.5
Caleb Blakesley, Ottawa (2005)........................................................................ 63-06.75

Jared Finley, KC Wyandotte (1977)................................................................ 63-03

Braden Smith, Olathe South (2014).................................................................. 63-00.5

Eric Thomas, Thomas More Prep-Marian (2006)........................................ 62-09.5
Ryan Speers, Sabetha (1998)............................................................................... 62-09

Blake Hocking, Lawrence (2011)........................................................................ 62-09

Ian Rudzik, Ulysses (2016)..................................................................................... 62-07
Gary Munger, Fredonia (1970)........................................................................... 62-05.5
Gene Abernathy, Wichita Kapaun-Mt C (1982)......................................... 62-05.25
Gary Tucker, KC Argentine (1965)................................................................. 62-05
Brian Baker, Wichita South (2002).................................................................. 62-04.75
David Featherston, KC Schlagle (1978).......................................................... 62-04.5
Monty Beisel, Douglass (1997)........................................................................... 62-04.5

Greg Koland, KC Ward (1976)......................................................................... 62-03

 

SHOT PUT (6 kg)

Willie Morrison, Leavenworth (2015).............................................................. 67-09

Kord Ferguson, Ottawa (2014)........................................................................... 59-07.5

 

SHOT PUT (16#)

Clint Johnson, SM South (1979)........................................................................ 55-11

 

HAMMER THROW (12#)

John Talbert, Wichita Home School (2007)................................................ 200-03

Gerard Spexarth, Andale (2004)...................................................................... 181-02

Lance Marx, Andale (1993)................................................................................ 179-05

Robby Spexarth, Andale (2000)........................................................................ 176-11

Aidan Camp, Andale (2017)............................................................................... 174-07

Greg Knoblach, Andale (1989)........................................................................ 173-09

Creighton Camp, Andale (2019)...................................................................... 173-02

 

DISCUS (hs – 1.6 kg)

Clint Johnson, SM South (1980)...................................................................... 213-06
John Talbert, Wichita Home School (2008)................................................ 213-01
Kord Ferguson, Ottawa (2014)........................................................................ 210-03
Luke Bryant, Clearwater (2007)....................................................................... 205-10

Mark Sutherland, SM South (1977)................................................................ 202-03
Eric Thomas, Hays-TMP Marian (2006)....................................................... 200-11
Scott Lofquist, SM South (1978)..................................................................... 200-00
Gene Abernathy, Wichita Kapaun-Mt C (1983)....................................... 199-03

Matt Friedeman, Great Bend (1977)............................................................. 198-11

Konner Swenson, Maize (2017)........................................................................ 198-10
Jared Finley, KC Wyandotte (1977).............................................................. 198-09

Braden Smith, Olathe South (2014)................................................................ 195-03

Matt Everett, Winfield (2018)........................................... 195-01
Tony Thompson, Beloit (1998)....................................................................... 194-07
Willie Morrison, Leavenworth (2015)........................................................... 193-09

Dan O’Mara, Topeka Hayden (1984)........................................................... 193-00

Lee Roi Johnson, Tonganoxie (2017)............................................................. 192-11
Jim Boushka, Wichita Kapaun-Mt C (1979)............................................... 192-06

Jeremy Groene, Winfield (2011)...................................................................... 192-04

Tyler Palic, Marion (2018)................................................ 191-11
Brady Maska, Hays (2004)................................................................................. 191-06

Jeff Horinek, Atwood (2003)............................................................................ 191-01

Jeff Smith, Arkansas City (1991)..................................................................... 190-05
Luke Stadel, Osage City (2002)....................................................................... 188-07
Allen Smith, Liberal (1991)................................................................................ 188-02

Connor McMullen, Louisburg (2014)............................................................. 187-10

Sylvester Byrd, KC Ward (1981)................................................................... 187-07

 

DISCUS (Intl Jr – 1.75 kg)

Kord Ferguson, Ottawa (2014)........................................................................ 201-00

Luke Bryant, Clearwater (2007)....................................................................... 195-00

Eric Thomas, Hays-TMP Marian (2006)....................................................... 182-03
 

DISCUS (Intl – 2 kg)

Clint Johnson, SM South (1979)...................................................................... 177-07
Scott Lofquist, SM South (1978)..................................................................... 175-01
Jared Finley, KC Wyandotte (1977).............................................................. 171-06

 

JAVELIN

Post-2001 (IAAF approved javelin)

Johann Swanepoel, SM South (2010).............................................................. 238-04
Iain Trimble, Shawnee Heights (2007)........................................................... 229-07

Jeff Ast, Andale (2015).......................................................................................... 226-02
Macauley Garton, Mill Valley (2011)............................................................... 224-03
Trenton Allen, Derby (2016)............................................................................. 221-03

Sam Hankins, Manhattan (2018)....................................... 220-09

Matt Byers, Wichita East (2008)...................................................................... 219-08

Matt Schwandt, Manhattan (2003)................................................................. 219-05
*T.J. Turner, Concordia (1993)....................................................................... 217-09
Austin Braman, Chanute (2007)....................................................................... 217-02

*Darby Roberts, Hill City (1993)................................................................... 213-08

Logan Wolfley, Silver Lake (2016)................................................................... 212-03

Adam Capps, W-Bishop Carroll (2007)........................................................ 211-07

Tyson Holmes, Shawnee Heights (2011)...................................................... 211-00

*Matt Gee, Arkansas City (1988)................................................................... 210-00
*Darin File, Beloit (1993)................................................................................... 209-09

Cole Zenisek, Kapaun-Mt Carmel (2006).................................................... 208-02
Eric Brown, Baldwin (2002).............................................................................. 207-11

Garrett Griffin, Louisburg (2012).................................................................... 207-11

Kyle Merz, Satanta (2002)................................................................................. 207-09

Jordan Teeter, Hays (2006).............................................................................. 207-08
*Aaron Gumm, Ottawa (1995)....................................................................... 207-06

Kyle Komarek, SM South (2005).................................................................... 206-07

Jesse Vaughn, Shawnee Heights (2009)......................................................... 205-11

Creighton Sanders, Wichita Heights (2015)................................................ 204-11

Andrew Henn, Paola (2014)............................................................................... 204-05

Hunter Krom, Lawrence (2018)........................................ 204-04

*Zach Josephson, Olathe North (1999)...................................................... 204-02

Trenton Allen, Derby (2016)............................................................................. 203-08

Nick Bouzianis, Shawnee Heights (2015)...................................................... 203-07

Brett Trudo, Wamego (2007)........................................................................... 203-06

* International javelin, pre-2002

Pre-2002 (Old HS javelin)
Jim Russell, OP-St Thomas Aquinas (1980)................................................ 254-09
Keith Becker, Pratt (1981)................................................................................ 247-10
Bob Obee, KC Wyandotte (1970)................................................................ 247-01
Jim Pearce, SM North (1969) ........................................................................... 244-07
Darby Roberts, Hill City (1993)...................................................................... 244-01
Matt Gee, Arkansas City (1988)..................................................................... 243-09
Chris Gilfert, Lansing (1985)............................................................................ 243-08
Gary File, Beloit (1999) ....................................................................................... 240-01
Ron Bahm, Topeka Seaman (1983)................................................................ 240-00
Frank Perbeck, Manhattan (1974).................................................................. 237-09
Darrin Kurtz, Baldwin (1994).......................................................................... 236-08
Darin File, Beloit (1995)..................................................................................... 236-02

 

JAVELIN

 (IAAF 700g Youth javelin)

Sam Hankins, Manhattan (2018)....................................... 231-07

 

DECATHLON
(International implements)

Steve Henson, McPherson (1986)............................................................... 6663
 

DECATHLON
(HS implements)

Steve Henson, McPherson (1984)   6844
 

KEY: n - non-winning performance
y - event run in yards, time converted to metric equivalent using conversion chart of National High School Federation. All marks assumed to be wind-aided.
i - event contested indoors
s - 200 yards/meters run on straightaway

+ - legal wind (< 2.0 m/s)

All hand times reported in one-hundredths (0.01) have been rounded up to the next one-tenth (0.1). Only known fully automatic times are listed in one-hundredths. Fully automatic times for individual sprint events are considered better than hand times by 0.24 second. Lower hand times that do not exceed the 0.24 conversion are indicated in parenthesis.

Preliminary marks, except from the Kansas Relays, the State Indoor, the State Outdoor, and USATF sanctioned national meets, are not accepted because of their general unavailability. Amy preliminary mark accepted is designated by (p).

Up-Date as of 4/21/19

Carol R. Swenson
swensonc@mcpherson.edu
Home Phone: (620) 241-5452