2018 Track and Field Leaderboard: Girls Field Events

Girls field events leaders for 2018
By: Carol Swenson
Apr 23, 2018

Share This Story:

2018 Kansas Prep Track & Field Leaderboard from Carol Swenson for Sports in Kansas/Track In Kansas

Boys Throwing Events

(UP-DATED 04/22/18)

Coaches, please send your complete meet results to both swensonc@mcpherson.edu & sportsinkansas@gmail.com, noting whether the meet was hand-timed or FAT.

Times listed to hundredths have been verified as FAT.   Hand-timed preliminary marks are not considered for listing, only hand-timed finals.

( h: Times are listed using the +0.24 difference between hand and fully automatic times (i.e., 10.5 hand = 10.74 FAT) for races of less than one lap and +0.14 for races of one lap or longer.)

Marks with classifications preceding are Class Leaders when not among top 10-15 yearly performances.

*       Junior

**     Sophomore

***    Freshman

****  8th Grade

(x)    KSHSAA Approved School

+      Known legal wind

&      Summer meet.  Did not compete for KSHSAA approved school during spring season

HIGH JUMP

(6-02.25/5-10)

**Alexandra Hart, Rolla (1A)                      5-09

*Maddie Righter, Olathe Northwest (6A)      5-08

Shelby Ohlde, Linn (1A)                            5-08

Moorea Long, Paola (4A)                     (5-04) 5-06.5i

Christal Mosley, Wichita SE (6A)                 5-06

Megan Elliot, Trinity Academy (4A)              5-05.75

Raegan Linenberger, Garden City (6A)          5-05

Nataleigh Cantu, Augusta (4A)                    5-05

Jessica Stindt, SM East (6A)                          5-04

**Dani Winslow, Olathe South (6A)             5-04

Ayi-liisa Dotson, Junction City (6A)              5-04

Carly Hendrickson, SM East (6A)                 5-04

Paris Bond, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)            5-04

Kayla Morris, Sterling (3A)                         5-04

Destiny Masters, Bluestem (2A)                  5-04

Skyler Saunders, Valley Heights (2A)             5-04

Maddy Hernandez, Medicine Lodge (2A)        5-04

*Mariah Stauffer, Thunder Ridge (1A)           5-04

Sheridan Rodriguez, Deerfield (1A)              5-03.75

Jordyn Lowrie, Oakley (2A)                       5-03

Tia Moddelmog,  Canton-Galva (2A)            5-03

Grace Jacobs, Circle (4A)                          5-02.5

Bonnie Hegarty, Manhattan (6A)                 5-02

Olivia Barbosa, Olathe South (6A)               5-02

Olivia Young, Emporia (5A)                        5-02

**Jaclynn Schroeder, Great Bend (5A)           5-02

Emma Wondra, Kapaun-Mt Carmel (5A)       5-02

*Maddie Rivers, Shawnee Heights (5A)          5-02

Laken Robinson, Pittsburg (5A)                   5-02

Jessica Williams, Concordia (4A)                 5-02

*Carly Lindenmeyer, Baldwin (4A)               5-02

Ayreona Carter, KC Sumner (4A)               5-02

Katie Fischer, Larned (4A)                         5-02

Makayla Leiker, Larned (4A)                       5-02

Victoria Pettay, Wamego (4A)                    5-02

*Maddie Rivers, Spring Hill (4A)                  5-02

Breanna Wrabek, Chanute (4A)                  5-02

*Sophia Rohling, Neodesha (3A)                  5-02

Maddy Amsink, Cheney (3A)                      5-02

Talisa Stone, Perry-Lecompton (3A)             5-02

Kacee Klozenbucher, LaCrosse (2A)            5-02

Kayla Webb, Solomon (2A)                        5-02

Amanda Stock, Troy (1A)                          5-02

*Mariah Stauffer, Thunder Ridge (1A)           5-02

Emily Farrow, Madison (1A)                       5-02

Mariah Deters, Axtell (1A)                         5-02

 

POLE VAULT

(13-07/12-06)

Samantha VanHoecke, Paola (4A)               12-01

  (PR 12-06, =#9 A-T KS HS, 2017)

Abigail Kelly-Salo, SM Northwest (6A)        12-02

   (PR 12-06, =#9 A-T KS HS, 2017)

***Belle Peters, Smoky Valley (4A)(11-11.75) 12-02i

   (PR 12-07.5, #7 A-T KS HS, 2017)

Jessica Williams, Concordia (4A)               11-07

Grace Stohs, Marysville (4A)                     11-06

Isabelle Holtzen, Louisburg (4A)                11-06

***Kendra Wait, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)     11-00

*Josie Hickerson, Lawrence (6A)      (10-06) 11-00i

*Jaden Eck, Andale (4A)                           11-00

Isabelle Holtzen, Louisburg (4A)                10-11.75

Skyler Owens, Manhattan (6A)                  10-06i

Lauren Dodson, Andale (4A)                    10-06

Maleigha Schmidt, Hoisington (3A)             10-06

**Bree Frieling, Smith Center (2A)             10-06

Taylor Linn, Bishop Carroll (5A)                10-04

Grace North, Silver Lake (3A)                   10-03

1A: *Breanna Schmitz, Centralia (1A)          10-00

 

LONG JUMP

(20-06.5/19-06.25)

Elle Barrett, McPherson (4A)                    18-03.25

Bailey Turner, Olathe East (6A)                  18-01w

Cameryn Thomas, Free State (6A)             17-11.5

*Jaleesa McWashington, Olathe NW (6A)    17-10.75+

Kayla Smith, Valley Heights (2A)                 17-10

Chidera Okoro, Dodge City (6A)              17-09.5

*Maddie Righter, Olathe Northwest (6A)     17-08.75

Jessica Stindt, SM East (6A)                       17-08

Morgan Masters, Troy (1A)                      17-07.5

Brittney Wesley, Decatur Community (2A)  17-06.25

*Bella Musselman, Manhattan (6A)             17-05.5

Toni Englund, SM East (6A)                      17-05

*Izzy Pierce, Olathe South (6A)                 17-04.5

Katie Macadams, SM East (6A)                  17-03.5

Maliyah Malone, Topeka (6A)                    17-02

Maggie Remsberg, Newton (5A)                17-01.75

*Taylor Savolt, Garden City (6A)               17-01.5

**Laynee Schroeder, McPherson (4A)         17-01.25

**Auna Childress, Free State (6A)              17-01

Peyton Vincze. Andover Central (4A)         17-01

Allison Rottinghaus, Nemaha Central (3A)   17-00.75

**Faith Turner, Pittsburg (5A)                    17-00.5

Karrington Turner, Coffeyville (4A)            17-00.5

*Carly Lindenmeyer, Baldwin (4A)             17-00

**Elysia Kunkler, Iola (4A)                        17-00

Vaikey Turner, Olathe East (6A)                16-11

Addy Mullin, Clay Center (4A)                  16-11

Blair Sebastian Wichita NW (6A)               16-10

Lydia McDaneld, Mill Valley (5A)                16-10

Hannah Augur, Bluestem (2A)                   16-10

**Ellee Eck, Andale (4A)                          16-09.5

Maddie Malone, Olathe North (6A)            16-09.25

 

TRIPLE JUMP

(42-11.75/39-09.25)

Jessie Stindt, SM East (6A)                  39-06.75w

   (#11 A-T KS HS)

Kayla Smith, Valley Heights (2A)                38-8.75

Reygan Brown, Olathe East (6A)                38-01

**Auna Childress, Free State (6A)              38-00

Allison Rottinghaus, Nemaha Central (3A)   37-11.5

Bailey Turner, Olathe East (6A)                 37-10.5+

*Jaleesa McWashington, Olathe NW (6A)    37-10

Elle Barrett, McPherson (4A)                    37-10

Mariah Murdie, Jeff West (4A)   (37-01.25+) 37-02

*Ezinne Okoro, Dodge City (6A)               37-01

Toni Englund, SM East (6A)                      36-10.25

*Taylor Savolt, Garden City (6A)               36-09.5

*Izzy Pierce, Olathe South (6A)                 36-09

Kaitlyn Urban, Louisburg (4A)                   36-08.5i

Karrington Turner, Coffeyville (4A)            36-06

Maddie Craig, Clay Center (4A)                36-05.5

Abby Burton, Ellis (2A)                            36-05

**Kierra Prim, SM West (6A)                    36-02

*Tori Donnici, Blue Valley-OP (6A)            36-01.5

**Faith Turner, Pittsburg (5A)                   35-11.25

Grace Rowland, Sterling (3A)                    35-10.75

Rachel Halupa, Mission Valley (3A)             35-09.5

Brianna Vogts, Olpe (2A)                         35-08

Taylor McGlothlin, Wellington (4A)            35-07.75

Morgan Harvey, Royal Valley (3A)              35-04

Ivy Fink, Royal Valley (3A)                        35-01

Bailey Griffith, Mission Valley (3A)              35-00.5

*Lindsey Heller, Olathe NW (6A)              35-00

Allie Christensen, Emporia (5A)                35-00

Brea Turner, Olathe North (6A)                34-11

Torrance Lovesee, Bluestem (2A)              34-11

Kaylie Johnson, Humboldt (3A)                 34-10

1A: Macy Doebele, Hanover (1A)              34-09.25

 

SHOT PUT

(51-10.75/46-11.75)

Sydney Johnson, Beloit (3A)                      44-10

Abbee Rhodes, Augusta (4A)                    41-03.75

Jayla Bynum, Hutchinson (6A)                   40-10

Amy Foster, St Marys (3A)                       40-03.5

Krysten Bartlett, Central Christian (1A)      40-03.5

*Tiana Epperson, Ness City (2A)               40-02.75

Greta Lies, Kapaun-Mt Carmel (5A)           40-02.25

Katy Commons, Andale (4A)                    40-01

Logan Batchman, Sylvan Unified (1A)          40-00.25

*Jamila Love, Wichita East (6A)                 39-11.5

Grace Newhouse, Wellsville (3A)              39-11

Sherrie Jones, Junction City (6A)                39-07

Ames Burton, Riley County (3A)               39-03

Jacy Dalinghaus, Nemaha Central (3A)        39-01

**Sabrina Thomas, Kiowa County (2A)        39-01

Kate Hackerott, Goddard (5A)                  38-05

Molly Chitty, SE of Saline (3A)                   38-04

Dana Baker, Olathe North (6A)                38-03

**Kauilani Misipeka, SM North (6A)            38-03

Hannah Olson, Andover (5A)                   38-02.5

Jaden Courter, Oskaloosa (3A)                 38-02.5

Mallory Wiebe, Berean Academy (2A)         38-01

Celbi Richardson, Hesston (3A)                 38-00

*Taylor Milleson, Emporia (5A)                 37-11

Savannah Adams, Junction City (6A)           37-10.25

Maddy Ward, Ellinwood (2A)                    37-07.5

J Lee, White City (1A)                            37-07.5

Kadie Smith, Cheney (3A)                        37-05

*Ashley Babcock, Phillipsburg (3A)             37-05

Camie Williams, Spring Hill (4A)                37-02

Krissy Howard, Lawrence (6A)                 37-01.5

**Griffin Cherico, Deerfield (1A)               37-01

 

DISCUS

(166-07/156-06)

Sydney Johnson, Beloit (3A)                    150-00

Jacy Dalinghaus, Nemaha Central (3A)       131-10

Hannah Reynolds, Junction City (6A)         128-04

Ames Burton, Riley County (3A)              127-07

Dana Baker, Olathe North (6A)               127-06

Kelsey Heer, DeSoto (5A)                      126-00

Greta Lies, Kapaun-Mt Carmel (5A)          125-11

**Sabrina Thomas, Kiowa County (2A)      124-09

Grace Thompson, Sedgwick (3A)             123-04

Halie Brown, Arkansas City (4A)              121-09

Olivia Ortiz, KC Piper (4A)                    119-09

Elora Neff, Manhattan (6A)                     118-09

***Reagan Geihsler, Salina Central (5A)     118-04

Abbee Rhodes, Augusta (4A)                  118-02

Morgan Geist, Andale (4A)                     118-00

Ames Burton, Riley County (3A)              117-08

Mele Vaiomounga, Rose Hill (4A)             117-06

Samantha Simoneau, Burrton (1A)            117-04

Markita Swanagan, Leavenworth (5A)        117-02

*Jacy Anderson, Andale (4A)                   116-04

Amanda Dorrell, Newton (5A)                116-03

Elizabeth Pomatto, Paola (4A)                 116-02

Lydia Enge, Hesston (3A)                       116-00

Celbi Richardson, Hesston (3A)               116-00

Jayla Bynum, Hutchinson (6A)                 115-06

**Emily Fuhr, DeSoto (5A)                     115-04

Macey Clark, Silver Lake (3A)                  115-02

Claire Crawford, Osage City (3A)            115-02

Amy Foster, St Marys (3A)                     114-11

**McKenzie Gagnebin, Paola (4A)             114-10

Kykiah McDaniel, Perry-Lecompton (3A)    114-08

Grace Roles, Jackson Heights (2A)            114-08

Ashley Owens, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)    114-06

 

HAMMER

(128-08)

*Paiton Bruce, Andale (4A)                     126-11

   (PR 128-07, #2 A-T KS HS, 2017)

Katelyn Fairchild, Andale (4A)                   99-09

Morgan Geist, Andale (4A)                       98-03

Samantha Marx, Andale (4A)                     97-07

Krissie May, Garden Plain (3A)                  87-03

Aspen Jones, Andale (4A)                        72-10

 

JAVELIN

(174-06/157-10)

Dana Baker, Olathe North (6A)         171-05

   (#2 A-T KS HS)

*Madison Lueger, Centralia (1A)              145-00

Camryn Huggans, Campus (6A)               143-08

Elizabeth Pomatto, Paola (4A)                 141-08

Sarah Bond, Mission Valley (3A)               141-05

*Jacy Dalinghaus, Nemaha Central (3A)     140-11

*Kayla Kurtz, Baldwin (4A)                     139-04

***Katelyn Fairchild, Andale (4A)             137-02

Katy Commons, Andale (4A)                  136-11

*Tiana Epperson, Ness City (2A)              134-01

Baylee Unruh, Lawrence (6A)                  132-07

*Briana Lowe, BV Southwest (5A)            131-01

Kate Basore, Centre (1A)                      128-09

Halie Brown, Arkansas City (4A)              128-06

*Kennedy Comstock, Gardner-Edg (6A)    126-08

Sarah Bond, Mission Valley (3A)               126-03

*Halle Roland, Hillsboro (2A)                  125-07

*Sydney Barrett, Beloit (3A)                    125-03

Sailor Jackson, SE of Cherokee (3A)          125-03

Jaida McEwen, Norton Community (3A)    124-07

*Breanna Davidson, Gardner-Edg (6A)       124-02

Amaya Harris, Lawrence (6A)                 123-04

Adelle Warford, Mill Valley (5A)              123-01

**Rhyann Brown, Osborne (2A)              122-07

Alexis Kuehl, Paola (4A)                        122-06

Taylor Meyer, Wellington (4A)                122-00

Shade Torres, South Gray (1A)                122-00

Bea Pomatto, Paola (4A)                        121-06

Mareli Salazar, Wichita County (2A)         121-02

Jessi Brummett, Riley County (3A)           119-06

Sydney Raborn, Jackson Heights (2A)        119-02

 

PENTATHLON

(5158)

Kendel Nordhus, Bishop Carroll (5A)      2572

Emily Witt, Rose Hill (4A)                    2505

Evan Zars, Mill Valley (5A)                    2287

Anabelle Vaught, Jeff Co North (2A)       2261

Grace Jacobs, Circle (4A)                     2259

Erin Miller, Mill Valley (5A)                    2156                                                                                  

HEPTHATHLON

(5200)                      

Marks have been gathered from available official meet results with special thanks to Heartland Timing and Black Squirrel Timing, regional descending order lists and yearly lists as compiled by the state’s news agencies.

Marks include those achieved in USATF sanctioned meets prior to 8/31/18.  Any corrections or additions would be appreciated.

This 2018  Top 10 List is available and up-dated periodically on Sports in Kansas/Track in Kansas at along with the Kansas All-Time Prep List. 

Up-Date as of 4/22/18

Carol R. Swenson

Phone: (620) 241-5452

Email:   swensonc@mcpherson.edu