2018 Track and Field Leaderboard: Boys Field Events

Boys Field Events Leaders
By: Carol Swenson
Apr 22, 2018

Share This Story:

2018 Kansas Prep Track & Field Leaderboard from Carol Swenson for Sports in Kansas/Track In Kansas - Boys Field Events

(UP-DATED 04/22/18)

Coaches, please send your complete meet results to both swensonc@mcpherson.edu & sportsinkansas@gmail.com, noting whether the meet was hand-timed or FAT.

Times listed to hundredths have been verified as FAT.   Hand-timed preliminary marks are not considered for listing, only hand-timed finals.

( h: Times are listed using the +0.24 difference between hand and fully automatic times (i.e., 10.5 hand = 10.74 FAT) for races of less than one lap and +0.14 for races of one lap or longer.)

Marks with classifications preceding are Class Leaders when not among top 10-15 yearly performances.

*       Junior

**     Sophomore

***    Freshman

****  8th Grade

(x)    KSHSAA Approved School

+      Known legal wind

&      Summer meet.  Did not compete for KSHSAA approved school during spring season

HIGH JUMP

(7-04.5/7-02)

Michael Hoffer, Shawnee Heights (5A)          7-00.25

Jack Durst, SM West (6A)                         6-10

Caleb Hentzen, Labette County (4A)            6-08

Tyus Wilson, Sterling (3A)                         6-07.5

*Qualin Powell, Chanute (4A)                     6-06

Trey White, Baxter Springs (4A)                 6-06

Hunter Jones, Nickerson (4A)                    6-06

Ethan Jameson, Labette County (4A)            6-06

Jonathan Wright, Conway Springs (3A)         6-06

Marshall Faurot, Scott Community (3A)        6-06

**Brady Palen, St Johns-Beloit (1A)              6-06

Reese Nebel, Hesston (3A)                        6-05.25

**Dayton Williams, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)   6-05

Alex Barton, Central Plains (2A)                  6-05

Andrew Crawford, SM South (6A)               6-04i

Marcus Davis, Olathe North (6A)                6-04

Austin Mernagh, Bishop Carroll (5A)            6-04

*Caleb Grill, Maize (5A)                            6-04

Nathan Ewing, Spring Hill (4A)                    6-04

Trevor Morgan, Hodgeman County (2A)       6-04

Drew Honas, Medicine Lodge (2A)              6-04

Jacob Burdine, Solomon (2A)                      6-04

*Caden Bach, Northern Valley (1A)             6-04

Khaleem Bennett, Sunrise Christian (x)         6-03.5

C.J. Eddy, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)               6-03

Jarrett Rayburn, Madison (1A)                    6-03

John Park, SM South (6A)                          6-02

Joseph Dearman, Manhattan (6A)                6-02i

*A.J. Shields, Olathe South (6A)                  6-02

Adrian Brown, Derby (6A)                         6-02

Ty Butner, Wichita North (6A)                   6-02

Camro Mitchell-Johnson, Campus (6A)         6-02

Zhanarden Vil, SM Northwest (6A)              6-02

*Harry Arhenholtz, Mill Valley (5A)              6-02

*Joel Kafka, Pittsburg (5A)                         6-02

Joe Rohleder, Bishop Carroll (5A)               6-02

**Jack Albright, St James Academy (5A)         6-02

**Ty Quez Agnew, Bishop Miege (4A)          6-02

Cole Landers, Andale (4A)                         6-02

Ethan Jameson, Girard (4A)                        6-02i

Jon Bock, Eudora (4A)                              6-02

Qualin Powell, Chanute (4A)                      6-02

Coban Honey, Augusta (4A)                       6-02

Ceetyn Anderson, Augusta (4A)                  6-02

J.P. Perez, Lakin (3A)                                6-02

Alex Hammerschmidt, Trinity-Hutch (3A)     6-02

Kaleb Hammeke, Trinity-Hutch (3A)            6-02

Jonathan Wright, Conway Springs (3A)         6-02

Braeden Cox, Sabetha (3A)                        6-02

Kaden Ward, Hillsboro (2A)                      6-02

***Devin Loudermilk, West Elk (2A)            6-02

Brett Meyer, Smith Center (2A)                  6-02

Jason Parker, Jackson Heights (2A)               6-02

William Peters, Hanover (1A)                     6-02

Isaac Torson, Dighton (1A)                        6-02

Nathan Hawk, Valley Falls (1A)                   6-02

Talon Estes, Bucklin (1A)                           6-02

Khaleem Bennett, Sunrise Christian (x)         6-02

 

POLE VAULT

Marshall Faurot, Scott Community (3A)       16-00

Zac Chandler, Washburn Rural (6A)           15-03

*Ethan Hull, Bishop Carroll (5A)                15-00

Peyton Lane, Clay Center (4A)                  15-00

Chandler Heid, Caney Valley (3A) (14-05.25) 14-06i

A.J. McCormick, Bishop Carroll (5A)          14-03

***Ty McPhail, Andale (4A)                      14-00.5

Jaycob Vargas, Garden City (6A)                14-00

*Colton Goodman, Gardner-Edg (6A)         14-00

Dylan Boeckman, Centralia (1A)                14-00

Brian Simon, Bishop Carroll (5A)               13-11.25

Seth Mosburg, SM Northwest (6A)             13-09

Blake Olmsted, Salina Central (5A)             13-06

**Braden Meyer, Andale (4A)                    13-06

*Matt Lindhorst, Marysville (4A)                13-06

*Dakota Whiteley, Abilene (4A)                13-06

Christopher Ball, Hoisington (3A)              13-06

Caleb Henry, Nemaha Central (3A)            13-06

Garrett Hicks, Royal Valley (3A)                13-06

Thomas Turpin, Garden City (6A)              13-05.25

Nick Dooley, Garden Plain (3A)                13-05.25

Liam Sutton, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)          13-00

Matthew Hyatt, SM East (6A)                    13-00

Jonathan Sommerfeld, SM Northwest (6A)   13-00

Andrew Naumann, SM Northwest (6A)(12-06) 13-00i

Clay Eckert, Buhler (4A)                          13-00

Wyatt O’Leary, Spring Hill (4A)                 13-00

Dakota Whiteley, Abilene (4A)                 13-00

Marcus Wallace, KC Piper (4A)                 13-00

**Trent Martin, Louisburg (4A)                 13-00

Ryan Stanley, Bennington (2A)                  13-00

 

LONG JUMP

(25-08.5/24-08.25)

Michael Hoffer, Shawnee Heights (5A)        23-08

*Samuel Macklin, SM South (6A)                 22-09.25

Joseph Pippins, Olathe South (6A)              22-04.25

*Chanler Taylor, SM Northwest (6A)          22-03.25

Harley Stone, Jayhawk-Linn (3A)                22-01.75

Zhanarden Vil, SM Northwest (6A)            22-01.5

Cameron Key, Bishop Miege (4A)              22-00

Kylar Williams, Stockton (1A)                   22-00

Reggie Edwards, SM West (6A)                 21-11.75

Adrian Brown, Derby (6A)                       21-11.75

Gabriel Salas, Satanta (1A)                       21-11.5

**John Fischbach, BV Northwest (6A)         21-10.5

Connor Last, Clay Center (4A)                 21-10.25

*Nasjon Porter, Bonner Springs (4A)          21-10

Creed Puyear, Stanton County (2A)           21-10

*Zach Williams, Valley Center (5A)            21-09.5

Mitchell Hamlin, Hugoton (4A)                  21-07

Federico Harvey, Campus (6A)                 21-06.25

Jaylyn Liggons, Manhatan (6A)                   21-06

J.J. Allen, Bennington (2A)                        21-06

K’Vonte Baker, Wichita Heights (5A)          21-05.5

Logan Mackey, Eisenhower (5A)                21-05.5

Nahshon Houston, KC Sumner (4A)           21-05.5+

Xavier Robinson, Hoisington (3A)              21-04.5

Daymon Sanchez, Olathe North (6A)          21-04

Devion Bethea, Ottawa (4A)                    21-04

*Brett Winsor, Pratt (4A)                        21-04

Dawson Morstorf, Seaman (5A)                 21-03.75

Jayden Tate, Winfield (4A)                       21-03.75

Hezekiah Newman, Olathe East (6A)          21-03.5

Tre Munoz, Shawnee Heights (5A)             21-03.5

Mario Hanson, Olathe NW (6A)                21-03

Tucker Kimball, Osage City (3A)               21-03

 

TRIPLE JUMP

(51-07.75/49-09.75)

Ethan Nunnery, Hays (4A)                       47-04

Cameron Key, Bishop Miege (4A)              45-11.75w

*Malik Bauer, BV North (6A)                    45-06.75

Zhanarden Vil, SM Northwest (6A)             45-04.5

Connor Last, Clay Center (4A)                 45-03.75

Reggie Edwards, SM West (6A)                 44-09.75

*Nasjon Porter, Bonner Springs (4A)          44-02

*Samuel Macklin, SM South (6A)                43-10.5i

Federico Harvey, Campus (6A)                 43-10.5

Luke Ralston, BV West (6A)                     43-09

Blake Harnden, Attica (1A)                      43-09

Jack Durst, SM West (6A)                        43-06

Devin Cape, McPherson (4A)                    43-05.5

Davonte’ Yates, Parsons (4A)                   43-04

**Hezekiah Newman, Olathe East (6A)       43-03

*Trever Medina, Wallace County (1A)        43-03

**Teven McKelvey, Gardner-Edgerton (6A)  43-02.5

*Chanler Taylor, SM Northwest (6A)          43-02.25

**Tre Bassett, Paola (4A)                         43-01

Trey Jones, Hutchinson (6A)                     43-00.5

Brendan Webb, Buhler (4A)                     43-00.5

Adrian Roberts, Wichita Heights (5A)         43-00

*Jack Ebright, Bishop Carroll (5A)              42-11

Ryan Ward, Lansing (5A)                         42-10.5

Brady Myers, Sterling (3A)                       42-10.25

Chase Nelson, Wabaunsee (2A)                42-10

Joseph Pippins, Olathe South (6A)              42-09

Jake Burke, Chaparral (3A)                       42-08

Creed Puyear, Stanton County (2A)           42-07.75

James Thomas, Olathe North (6A)             42-07

A.J. Johnson, Salina South (5A)                  42-07

 

SHOT PUT

(70-02.5/63-03)

*Wes Shaw, Hillsboro (2A)                      57-03.5

Sam Garrison, Bishop Carroll (5A)             55-05

Braden Rose, Buhler (4A)                        55-00.5

Sam Thimmesch, Garden Plain (3A)            53-09.5

Trey Callahan, Mill Valley (5A)                  53-06

Travis Morrison, SM Northwest (6A)          53-02.25

Cade Holmes, Shawnee Heights (5A)          53-00

Xavier Cason, Junction City (6A)               52-07

*Cooper Beebe, KC Piper (4A)                 52-07

Gilbert Peters, South Gray (1A)                52-06.5

**Cole Sample, Tonganoxie (4A)               52-04i

Tucker Richey, Topeka (6A)                     52-00.75

*Connor Boyd, Olathe Northwest (6A)       51-08

**Andrew Skinner, The Independent (3A)    51-07.5i

Christian Roth, Mill Valley (5A)                 51-07

Demarcus Elliott, Garden City (6A)            51-05

Josh Morrow, Salina Central (5A)               51-03

James Morrow, Salina Central (5A)             51-01.75

Zach Titus, DeSoto (5A)                         51-01.5

Kalen Thielenhaus, LaCrosse (2A)              51-01

*Josh Carter, Wichita NW (6A)                51-00.25

*Marcus Hicks, Wichita NW (6A)              50-11

Trevor Vandegrift, Ness City (2A)             50-11

Hunter DeGarmo, Hutchinson (6A)           50-09

*Branden Meek, Spring Hill (4A)                50-09

**Jared Casey, Plainville (2A)                    50-08

Avery Hawkins, Smith Center (2A)             50-08

Mason Fairchild, Andale (4A)                    50-06.75

Kyle Snyder, Tonganoxie (4A)                   50-05

Daniel Becker, Conway Springs (3A)           50-02

Javier Derritt, St Thomas-Aquinas (5A)       50-01

Nick Lowe, Kapaun-Mt Carmel (5A)           50-01

Jaylen Pickle, Cimarron (3A)                     50-01

Grant Fairchild, Andale (4A)                     50-00

 

HAMMER (12#)

(200-03)

*Devin Marx, Andale (4A)                      147-11

Grant Fairchild, Andale (4A)                   144-03

*Ethan Shackelford, Andale (4A)              143-09

Nicholas Dooley, Garden Plain (3A)          135-00

Cade Holmes, Shawnee Heights (5A)        133-00

Trey Patterson, Cheney (3A)                  131-08

**Creighton Camp, Andale (4A)               131-06

Sam Garrison, Bishop Carroll (5A)           118-02

Marek Rex, Garden Plain (3A)                 115-03

 

DISCUS

(213-06/198-09)

*Matt Everett, Winfield (4A)                   181-02

Tyler Palic, Marion (2A)                         179-08

Gilbert Peters, South Gray (1A)               179-03

*Wes Shaw, Hillsboro (2A)                     171-04

Hagen Henderson, Chanute (4A)             168-03

Cooper VenJohn, Andale (4A)                 163-08

Zach Pierson, Plainville (2A)                    162-02

Michael Marinakis, Olathe NW (6A)         161-04

Sam Garrison, Bishop Carroll (5A)           160-09

Bradon Rose, Buhler (4A)                      160-08

Qualin Powell, Chanute (4A)                   160-03

*Marcus Hicks, Wichita NW (6A)            160-01

Hunter DeGarmo, Hutchinson (6A)          159-01

Cade Holmes, Shawnee Heights (5A)        156-08

*Damian Tolbert, Olathe South (6A)         155-02

Mitch Miller, Seaman (5A)                      154-08

Blake Jensen, Ottawa (4A)                      153-00

Myles Livingston, Emporia (5A)                154-08

Kyle Snyder, Tonganoxie (4A)                 154-03

Andrew Harrison, Holton (4A)                153-09

Grant Fairchild, Andale (4A)                   153-07

Reid Stimach, SM Northwest (6A)            151-08

Bryce Tibke, Lawrence (6A)                    150-08

*Dawson VanGoethem, McPherson (4A)    150-05

Quinton Hicks, Campus (6A)                  150-00

Andrew Callahan, Fort Scott (4A)            150-00

Ben Trauernicht, Mill Valley (5A)              149-11

*Daegan Steinlage, Centralia (1A)             149-10

Tristan Lee, Burlingame (2A)                   149-02

James Morrow, Salina Central (5A)           148-09

Mitch French, Maize (5A)                       148-06

Casey Glann, Wichita West (6A)             148-01

3A: Jaylen Pickle, Cimarron (3A)              146-07

LeeRoi Johnson, Tonganoxie (4A)              

   (PR 192-10, #16 A-T KS HS, 2017)

 

JAVELIN

(238-04/213-08)

**Sam Hankins, Manhattan (6A)        211-10

   (#12 A-T KS HS)

Hunter Krom, Lawrence (6A)                 202-08

Carter Swindale, Osage City (3A)             200-00

Gareth Pettijohn, SE of Saline (3A)           188-07

*Isaac Mitchell, Salina South (5A)              184-03

Hunter Jones, Nickerson (4A)                 181-02

Chase Biswell, St Marys (3A)                   180-11

Harrison King, Lawrence (6A)                 180-06

Bryson Meinhardt, Marysville (4A)            180-04

Evan Prohaska, Hayden (4A)                   178-09

Payton Webb, Salina South (5A)              178-07

Bradon Rose, Buhler (4A)                      178-02

Jon Bock, Eudora (4A)                           177-01

Grant Fairchild, Andale (4A)                   176-05

Josh Hasenkamp, Centralia (1A)               175-11

Kaden Bower, SM Northwest (6A)           175-09

*Trey Patterson, Cheney (3A)                 175-02

Cauy Lindsey, Eisenhower (5A)                172-02

Nathan Spain, Free State (6A)                 171-05

*Caden Bach, Northern Valley (1A)          171-04

Blake Eaton, Mill Valley (5A)                   171-01

*Caden Blankenship, Pratt (4A)                170-11

Peyton Davis, Centralia (1A)                   170-07

*Seth Richmond, Paola (4A)                    169-06

Colton Hutchinson, Smith Center (2A)      169-00

**Cody Stufflebean, McPherson (4A)         168-10

Mason Bell, Shawnee Heights (5A)            168-05

Brady Jeffery, Rock Hills (1A)                  168-03

Tucker Day, Council Grove (3A)             167-07

Kyle Grimm, Sabetha (3A)                      167-06

*Jack Roberts, SM South (6A)                  167-03

 

PENTATHLON

Adrian Brown, Derby (6A)                    3149

Joe Rohleder, Bishop Carroll (5A)          3121

Trey Richey, Caney Valley (3A)              2925

Darryl Givens, Andover Central (4A)      2876

J.J. Carney, Rose Hill (4A)                     2703

 

DECATHLON

(HS implements)

D

This 2018  Top 10 List is available and up-dated periodically on Sports in Kansas/Track in Kansas at along with the Kansas All-Time Prep List. 

Up-Date as of 4/22/18

Carol R. Swenson

Phone: (620) 241-5452

Email:   swensonc@mcpherson.edu