KSHSAA Sub-State Brackets

KSHSAA Sub-State Brackets (photo: Derek Livingston)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 26, 2018

Share This Story:

Click below on boys/girls for sub-state brackets and pairings from KSHSAA

CLASS 6A SUB-STATES
(February 27 - March 3)

Seeding Manager, Cindy Roach, Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS [Boys] [Girls]
Gardner-Edgerton HS, Kansas City-JC Harmon HS, Lawrence HS, Olathe East HS, Olathe North HS, Olathe Northwest HS, Olathe South HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS, Shawnee Mission East HS, Shawnee Mission North HS, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, Shawnee Mission South HS, Shawnee Mission West HS

Seeding Manager, J. Means, Wichita-East HS [Boys] [Girls]
Derby HS, Dodge City HS, Garden City HS, Haysville-Campus, Hutchinson HS, Junction City HS, Lawrence-Free State HS, Manhattan HS, Topeka HS, Topeka-Washburn Rural HS, Wichita-East HS, Wichita-North HS, Wichita-Northwest HS, Wichita-South HS, Wichita-Southeast HS, Wichita-West HS

CLASS 5A SUB-STATES
(February 27 - March 3)

Seeding Manager, Gary Mattingly, Lansing HS [Boys] [Girls]
De Soto HS, Kansas City-FL Schlagle HS, Kansas City-Turner HS, Kansas City-Washington HS, Kansas City-Wyandotte HS, Lansing HS, Leavenworth HS, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Olathe West HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Pittsburg HS, Shawnee-Mill Valley HS, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS, Topeka-Highland Park HS, Topeka-Seaman HS

Seeding Manager, Brian Becker, Newton HS [Boys] [Girls]
Andover HS, Emporia HS, Goddard HS, Goddard-Eisenhower HS, Great Bend HS, Liberal HS, Maize HS, Maize South HS, Newton HS, Salina-Central HS, Salina-South HS, Topeka West HS, Valley Center HS, Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS, Wichita-Heights HS, Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel HS

CLASS 4A DI SUB-STATES
(March 1 - March 3)

Arkansas City HS - Aaron Bucher, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Arkansas City HS, Coffeyville-Field Kindley HS, Wellington HS, Winfield HS

Augusta HS - Doug Law, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Andover Central HS, Augusta HS, Mulvane HS, Rose Hill HS

Basehor-Linwood HS - Ross Schwisow, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Atchison HS, Basehor-Linwood HS, Kansas City-Piper HS, Tonganoxie HS

El Dorado HS - Brian Engelken, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Abilene HS, El Dorado HS, Towanda-Circle HS, Wamego HS

Fort Scott HS - Shawn Thomas, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Altamont-Labette County HS, Chanute HS, Fort Scott HS, Independence HS

McPherson HS - Shane Backhus, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Buhler HS, Hays HS, McPherson HS, Ulysses HS

Paola HS - Darin Gagnebin, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Louisburg HS, Ottawa HS, Paola HS, Spring Hill HS

Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS - Mike Hubka, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Bonner Springs HS, Eudora HS, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS

CLASS 4A DII SUB-STATES
(March 1 - March 3)

Clearwater HS - Heath Elliott, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Andale HS, Clearwater HS, Wichita-Collegiate HS, Wichita-Trinity Academy

Columbus HS - Todd Napier, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Baxter Springs HS, Columbus HS, Galena HS, Parsons HS

Frontenac HS - Paul Colton, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Frontenac HS, Girard HS, Iola HS, LaCygne-Prairie View HS

Garnett-Anderson County HS - Marshall Nienstedt, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Baldwin HS, Burlington HS, Garnett-Anderson County HS, Osawatomie HS

Holcomb HS - Jerry Johnson, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Holcomb HS, Hugoton HS, Larned HS, Pratt HS

Holton HS - Brent Bechard, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Clay Center Community HS, Holton HS, Marysville HS, St. George-Rock Creek HS

Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS - Ky Swisher, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Chapman HS, Concordia HS, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS, Nickerson HS

Topeka-Hayden HS - Bobby Taul, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Kansas City-Bishop Ward HS, Meriden-Jefferson West HS, Santa Fe Trail, Topeka-Hayden HS

CLASS 3A SUB-STATES
(February 26 - March 3)

Belle Plaine HS - David Martin, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral HS, Belle Plaine HS, Cheney HS, Conway Springs HS, Douglass HS, Garden Plain HS, Kingman HS, Wichita-The Independent HS

Colby HS - Lance Krannawitter, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Cimarron HS, Colby HS, Goodland HS, Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS, Lakin HS, Norton Community HS, Phillipsburg HS, Scott Community HS

Horton HS - Mark Ross, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Easton-Pleasant Ridge HS, Effingham-Atchison Co Community HS, Hiawatha HS, Horton HS, Sabetha HS, Seneca-Nemaha Central HS, Wathena-Riverside HS

Minneapolis HS - Ryan Mortimer, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Beloit HS, Ellsworth HS, Gypsum-Southeast of Saline HS, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian HS, Hoisington HS, Minneapolis HS, Riley County HS, Russell HS

Riverton HS - Danny Weaver, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Arma-Northeast HS, Caney-Caney Valley HS, Cherokee-Southeast HS, Cherryvale HS, Erie HS, Fredonia HS, Fredonia HS\Longton-Elk Valley HS, Neodesha HS, Riverton HS

Sedgwick HS - Diane Davison, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Halstead HS, Haven HS, Hesston HS, Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS, Lyons HS, Sedgwick HS, Sterling HS, Whitewater-Remington HS

Silver Lake HS - Warren Bledsoe, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Eskridge-Mission Valley HS, Hoyt-Royal Valley HS, McLouth HS, Oskaloosa HS, Perry-Lecompton HS, Rossville HS, Silver Lake HS, St. Marys HS

Wellsville HS - Brad Burkdoll, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Council Grove HS, Eureka HS, Humboldt HS, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn HS, Osage City HS, Pomona-West Franklin HS, Richmond-Central Heights HS, Wellsville HS

CLASS 2A SUB-STATES
(February 26 - March 3)

Alma-Wabaunsee HS - Jeron Weisshaar, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Allen-Northern Heights HS, Burlingame HS, Jackson Heights, Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy, Lyndon HS, Madison/Hamilton, Olpe HS, Wabaunsee, Winchester-Jefferson County North HS

Belleville-Republic County HS - Brad Couture, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Belleville-Republic County HS, Bennington HS, Blue Rapids-Valley Heights HS, Brookville-Ell-Saline HS, Lincoln HS, Salina-Sacred Heart HS, Smith Center HS, Solomon HS

Claflin-Central Plains HS - Pat Stiles, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Central Plains, Ellinwood HS, Greensburg-Kiowa County HS, Kinsley HS, La Crosse HS, Macksville HS, Ness City HS, Pratt-Skyline HS

Hillsboro HS - Robert Rempel, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Canton-Galva HS, Elbing-Berean Academy, Goessel HS, Herington HS, Hillsboro HS, Inman HS, Marion HS, Moundridge HS

Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan HS - Shawn Seematter, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy, Oswego HS, Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan HS, Pleasanton HS, Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian HS, Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy, Uniontown HS, Yates Center HS

Syracuse HS - Dan Delgado, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Elkhart HS, Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS, Johnson-Stanton County HS, Leoti-Wichita County HS, Meade HS, Spearville HS, Sublette HS, Syracuse HS

Udall HS - Wyatt Williams, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Burden-Central HS, Dexter/Cedar Vale, Howard-West Elk HS, Leon-Bluestem HS, Medicine Lodge HS, Oxford HS, Sedan HS, Udall HS

WaKeeney-Trego Community HS - Jeremy Samson, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Ellis HS, Hill City HS, Hoxie HS, Oakley HS, Oberlin-Decatur Community HS, Plainville HS, St. Francis HS, WaKeeney-Trego Community HS

CLASS 1A DI SUB-STATES
(February 26 - March 3)

Dighton HS - Mark Penka, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Atwood-Rawlins County HS, Brewster HS\Winona-Triplains HS, Dighton HS, Stockton HS, Victoria HS

Frankfort HS - Vicki Adams, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Centralia HS, Frankfort HS, Highland-Doniphan West HS, Onaga HS, Troy HS, Valley Falls HS

Norwich HS - Mike Klaver, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Burrton HS, Caldwell HS, Langdon-Fairfield HS, Norwich HS, Pretty Prairie HS, St. John-Hudson HS

Peabody-Burns HS - Tyson Kendrick, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Cottonwood Falls-Chase County HS, Lost Springs-Centre HS, Peabody-Burns HS, Rosalia-Flinthills HS, Rural Vista (Hope/White City)

Satanta HS - Jeremy Hazen, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Coldwater-South Central HS, Minneola HS, Montezuma-South Gray HS, Satanta HS, Tribune-Greeley County HS

St. Paul HS - Mark Terlip, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Chetopa HS, Lebo HS, Leroy-Southern Coffey County HS, Moran-Marmaton Valley HS, St. Paul HS

Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS - Craig Batchman, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Downs-Lakeside HS, Kensington-Thunder Ridge HS, Little River HS, Mankato-Rock Hills HS, Osborne HS, Sylvan-Lucas Unified

Wakefield HS - Rich Steppe, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Clyde-Clifton Clyde HS, Hanover HS, Scandia-Pike Valley HS, Wakefield HS, Washington County HS

CLASS 1A DII SUB-STATES
(February 26 - March 3)

Fowler HS - Jeff Bollinger, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Ashland HS, Bucklin HS, Fowler HS, Moscow HS, Rolla HS

Hartford HS - Lance Bolen, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Buffalo-Altoona Midway HS, Colony-Crest HS, Hartford HS, Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley HS, Waverly HS

Palco HS - Roger Morris, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Almena-Northern Valley HS, Beloit-St. John's/Tipton, Logan HS, Natoma HS, Palco HS

Randolph-Blue Valley HS - Marion Mazouch, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Axtell HS, *Junction City-St. Xavier HS, Linn HS, Randolph-Blue Valley HS, Southern Cloud (Miltonvale/Glasco), Wetmore HS

Ransom-Western Plains HS - Pat Flax, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Deerfield HS, Ingalls HS, Otis-Bison HS, Quinter HS, Rozel-Pawnee Heights HS, WPH (Ransom-Western Plains & Healy)

Sharon Springs-Wallace County HS - Larry O'Connor, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Bird City-Cheylin HS, Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell HS, Rexford-Golden Plains HS, Sharon Springs-Wallace County HS, Weskan HS

South Haven HS - Seth Pittman, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Argonia HS, Attica HS, Cunningham HS, Kiowa-South Barber HS, South Haven HS

Stafford HS - Dallas Woolf, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Chase HS, Hutchinson-Central Christian HS, McPherson-Elyria Christian HS, Stafford HS, Tescott HS, Wilson HS