2018 4A/3-2-1A Final Wrestling Results

Elliott Strahm captured the 3-2-1A HWT title on Saturday for Sabetha.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 25, 2018

Share This Story:

106

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cruz Lara of Bonner Springs

2nd Place - Griffin Baker of Andover Central

3rd Place - Rhett Koppes of Clay Center Community

4th Place - Dawson Lamberd of Basehor-Linwood

5th Place - Gabe Fox of Augusta

6th Place - Isaac Novotny of Marysville

1st Place Match

Cruz Lara (Bonner Springs) 37-5, Fr. over Griffin Baker (Andover Central) 34-3, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

Rhett Koppes (Clay Center Community) 35-4, So. over Dawson Lamberd (Basehor-Linwood) 29-12, Fr. (MD 10-1)

5th Place Match

Gabe Fox (Augusta) 37-11, Jr. over Isaac Novotny (Marysville) 31-14, So. (Fall 4:40)

113

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Preston Martin of Paola

2nd Place - Kael Pappan of Arkansas City

3rd Place - William Stroda of Abilene

4th Place - Kyle Sackett of Rose Hill

5th Place - Chris Ray of Winfield

6th Place - Cade Holtzen of Louisburg

1st Place Match

Preston Martin (Paola) 42-2, So. over Kael Pappan (Arkansas City) 33-14, Fr. (Fall 7:15)

3rd Place Match

William Stroda (Abilene) 43-3, So. over Kyle Sackett (Rose Hill) 35-8, Jr. (TB-1 2-1)

5th Place Match

Chris Ray (Winfield) 27-17, Jr. over Cade Holtzen (Louisburg) 45-6, Fr. (Fall 1:50)

120

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Rhett Edmonson of McPherson

2nd Place - Trig Tennant of Arkansas City

3rd Place - Zach Strait of Concordia

4th Place - Evan Totty of Burlington

5th Place - Josh Patch of Andover Central

6th Place - Matt Atkinson of Rose Hill

1st Place Match

Rhett Edmonson (McPherson) 35-3, So. over Trig Tennant (Arkansas City) 29-15, Fr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

Zach Strait (Concordia) 25-3, Sr. over Evan Totty (Burlington) 41-5, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

Josh Patch (Andover Central) 23-7, Sr. over Matt Atkinson (Rose Hill) 24-12, Sr. (Fall 1:22)

126

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gabe Buckbee of Arkansas City

2nd Place - Jake Patch of Andover Central

3rd Place - Kolby Roush of Holton

4th Place - Blake Leiszler of Concordia

5th Place - Payton Sadowski of El Dorado

6th Place - Parker Winder of Chanute

1st Place Match

Gabe Buckbee (Arkansas City) 38-8, Jr. over Jake Patch (Andover Central) 32-8, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

Kolby Roush (Holton) 39-7, So. over Blake Leiszler (Concordia) 39-6, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

Payton Sadowski (El Dorado) 26-5, Sr. over Parker Winder (Chanute) 34-10, So. (Dec 5-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Noah Nemer of Spring Hill

2nd Place - Gunnar Gentzler of Andover Central

3rd Place - Trevor Casteel of Abilene

4th Place - Riley McDaniel of Frontenac

5th Place - Collin Pavlacka of Andale

6th Place - Jonny Crome of Marysville

1st Place Match

Noah Nemer (Spring Hill) 39-0, Sr. over Gunnar Gentzler (Andover Central) 32-6, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

Trevor Casteel (Abilene) 40-9, Sr. over Riley McDaniel (Frontenac) 30-8, Jr. (Dec 10-3)

5th Place Match

Collin Pavlacka (Andale) 36-9, Sr. over Jonny Crome (Marysville) 35-13, So. (Fall 4:15)

138

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Marcus Robinson of Arkansas City

2nd Place - Korbin Riedel of Tonganoxie

3rd Place - Bryant Page of Andover Central

4th Place - Darryl Rylant of Clearwater

5th Place - Brynton Crews of McPherson

6th Place - Brady McDonald of Chanute

1st Place Match

Marcus Robinson (Arkansas City) 42-4, Sr. over Korbin Riedel (Tonganoxie) 43-4, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

Bryant Page (Andover Central) 27-9, Sr. over Darryl Rylant (Clearwater) 42-3, Jr. (Fall 2:32)

5th Place Match

Brynton Crews (McPherson) 39-12, Sr. over Brady McDonald (Chanute) 30-13, So. (Fall 1:59)

145

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jake Beeson of Arkansas City

2nd Place - Kadence Riner of Pratt

3rd Place - Cael Johnson of Burlington

4th Place - Joe Tapia of Bonner Springs

5th Place - Kaden Jacobson of Basehor-Linwood

6th Place - Patterson Starcher of Tonganoxie

1st Place Match

Jake Beeson (Arkansas City) 26-0, Sr. over Kadence Riner (Pratt) 35-5, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:22 (16-0))

3rd Place Match

Cael Johnson (Burlington) 44-4, So. over Joe Tapia (Bonner Springs) 38-11, Jr. (Dec 13-9)

5th Place Match

Kaden Jacobson (Basehor-Linwood) 38-8, So. over Patterson Starcher (Tonganoxie) 36-6, Sr. (Fall 3:18)

152

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Montez Robinson of Arkansas City

2nd Place - Scott Radke of McPherson

3rd Place - Gage Leedy of Chanute

4th Place - Gad Huseman of Tonganoxie

5th Place - Grant Scheer of Rose Hill

6th Place - Jared Parenti of Ottawa

1st Place Match

Montez Robinson (Arkansas City) 33-7, Jr. over Scott Radke (McPherson) 40-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Gage Leedy (Chanute) 38-7, Sr. over Gad Huseman (Tonganoxie) 32-3, Sr. (Fall 3:28)

5th Place Match

Grant Scheer (Rose Hill) 37-6, Jr. over Jared Parenti (Ottawa) 40-9, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

160

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gavin Cullor of LaCygne-Prairie View

2nd Place - Brett Bober of Burlington

3rd Place - Storm Slupianek of Marysville

4th Place - Elijah Kennedy of Eudora

5th Place - Jadon Koehler of Pratt

6th Place - Dante Rodd of Andover Central

1st Place Match

Gavin Cullor (LaCygne-Prairie View) 45-4, Jr. over Brett Bober (Burlington) 41-6, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

Storm Slupianek (Marysville) 37-3, So. over Elijah Kennedy (Eudora) 37-8, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

Jadon Koehler (Pratt) 31-10, Jr. over Dante Rodd (Andover Central) 27-17, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jon Trowbridge of Basehor-Linwood

2nd Place - Justin Hand of Tonganoxie

3rd Place - Zach Porter of Columbus

4th Place - Trai Warburton of Bonner Springs

5th Place - Dakotah Whiteley of Abilene

6th Place - Atreyau Hornbeak of Marysville

1st Place Match

Jon Trowbridge (Basehor-Linwood) 35-1, Sr. over Justin Hand (Tonganoxie) 37-9, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

Zach Porter (Columbus) 37-3, Sr. over Trai Warburton (Bonner Springs) 38-9, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

Dakotah Whiteley (Abilene) 33-13, Jr. over Atreyau Hornbeak (Marysville) 29-15, So. (Fall 1:22)

182

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Trey Hoerner of Abilene

2nd Place - Owen Braungardt of Winfield

3rd Place - Chance Rodriguez of Holcomb

4th Place - Joey Ewalt of LaCygne-Prairie View

5th Place - Chase Thrush of Rose Hill

6th Place - Garron Champoux of Marysville

1st Place Match

Trey Hoerner (Abilene) 32-1, Sr. over Owen Braungardt (Winfield) 36-4, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

Chance Rodriguez (Holcomb) 37-4, Sr. over Joey Ewalt (LaCygne-Prairie View) 45-5, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

Chase Thrush (Rose Hill) 37-7, Sr. over Garron Champoux (Marysville) 32-14, So. (Dec 3-2)

195

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Braden Morgan of El Dorado

2nd Place - Gavin Ware of Clay Center Community

3rd Place - Ridge Smith of Columbus

4th Place - Connor Searcy of Tonganoxie

5th Place - Chanz Gerleman of LaCygne-Prairie View

6th Place - Nathan Kaufman of Frontenac

1st Place Match

Braden Morgan (El Dorado) 40-1, Jr. over Gavin Ware (Clay Center Community) 34-4, Sr. (Fall 0:31)

3rd Place Match

Ridge Smith (Columbus) 37-4, Sr. over Connor Searcy (Tonganoxie) 43-7, So. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

Chanz Gerleman (LaCygne-Prairie View) 19-4, So. over Nathan Kaufman (Frontenac) 22-15, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

220

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cameron Hunt of El Dorado

2nd Place - Caleb Willis of Bonner Springs

3rd Place - Qualin Powell of Chanute

4th Place - Cole Edwards of Augusta

5th Place - Jace Ebert of Andale

6th Place - Jared Neel of SM-Bishop Miege

1st Place Match

Cameron Hunt (El Dorado) 38-3, Sr. over Caleb Willis (Bonner Springs) 39-2, Jr. (Fall 6:17)

3rd Place Match

Qualin Powell (Chanute) 39-6, Jr. over Cole Edwards (Augusta) 35-6, Sr. (Dec 13-6)

5th Place Match

Jace Ebert (Andale) 25-20, Sr. over Jared Neel (SM-Bishop Miege) 20-13, . (Fall 1:58)

285

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Tylar Patrick of Wamego

2nd Place - Kyler Tannahill of Holton

3rd Place - Jake Miller of Paola

4th Place - Ethan Shackelford of Andale

5th Place - Sean Ryan of SM-Bishop Miege

6th Place - Evan Dean of Santa Fe Trail

1st Place Match

Tylar Patrick (Wamego) 42-1, Sr. over Kyler Tannahill (Holton) 37-6, Sr. (TB-1 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Jake Miller (Paola) 45-2, Sr. over Ethan Shackelford (Andale) 30-15, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

Sean Ryan (SM-Bishop Miege) 33-12, . over Evan Dean (Santa Fe Trail) 38-6, So. (Fall 0:46)

 

106

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kendall Beitz of Eureka

2nd Place - Alec Segarra of Hill City

3rd Place - Rathe Aschenbrenner of Colby

4th Place - Aaron Lenker of Phillipsburg

5th Place - Colton Shoemaker of Smith Center

6th Place - Trevor Ragland of Easton-Pleasant Ridge

1st Place Match

Kendall Beitz (Eureka) 44-0, Jr. over Alec Segarra (Hill City) 41-2, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)

3rd Place Match

Rathe Aschenbrenner (Colby) 20-7, So. over Aaron Lenker (Phillipsburg) 34-12, So. (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

Colton Shoemaker (Smith Center) 38-9, So. over Trevor Ragland (Easton-Pleasant Ridge) 29-9, Jr. (Fall 0:53)

113

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kolby Beitz of Eureka

2nd Place - Ryan Ware of Wellsville

3rd Place - Kai Allen of Silver Lake

4th Place - Ashten Dodson of Douglass

5th Place - Zack Sherman of Hoxie

6th Place - Austin Roth of Minneapolis

1st Place Match

Kolby Beitz (Eureka) 34-2, Jr. over Ryan Ware (Wellsville) 34-2, Sr. (MD 12-3)

3rd Place Match

Kai Allen (Silver Lake) 34-8, Fr. over Ashten Dodson (Douglass) 30-8, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

Zack Sherman (Hoxie) 28-9, Sr. over Austin Roth (Minneapolis) 29-12, Jr. (Fall 0:37)

120

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jacob Sisson of Phillipsburg

2nd Place - Hunter Reddick of Fredonia

3rd Place - Anthony King of St. Marys

4th Place - Blayne Harris of Beloit

5th Place - Dylan Weimer of Hoxie

6th Place - Kaleb Talkington of Belleville-Republic County

1st Place Match

Jacob Sisson (Phillipsburg) 35-9, So. over Hunter Reddick (Fredonia) 34-3, Jr. (UTB 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Anthony King (St. Marys) 33-5, Sr. over Blayne Harris (Beloit) 32-6, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

Dylan Weimer (Hoxie) 36-14, So. over Kaleb Talkington (Belleville-Republic County) 32-17, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:52 (16-0))

126

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Justus McDaniel of Scott Community

2nd Place - Jordan Priddy of Silver Lake

3rd Place - Kel Grafel of Oberlin-Decatur Community

4th Place - Ethan Ewing of Wellsville

5th Place - Chandler Schoenberger of Russell

6th Place - Benaiah Rundus of Belleville-Republic County

1st Place Match

Justus McDaniel (Scott Community) 29-3, So. over Jordan Priddy (Silver Lake) 33-3, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

Kel Grafel (Oberlin-Decatur Community) 34-5, Sr. over Ethan Ewing (Wellsville) 34-8, Jr. (Dec 13-6)

5th Place Match

Chandler Schoenberger (Russell) 32-11, Jr. over Benaiah Rundus (Belleville-Republic County) 32-12, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

132

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Riley Tubbs of Wabaunsee

2nd Place - Kaden Wren of Scott Community

3rd Place - Ryan Johnson of Norton Community

4th Place - Josh Lenker of Phillipsburg

5th Place - Jaden Atwood of Smith Center

6th Place - Chris Goans of Lyons

1st Place Match

Riley Tubbs (Wabaunsee) 45-3, Sr. over Kaden Wren (Scott Community) 32-3, So. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

Ryan Johnson (Norton Community) 36-4, Sr. over Josh Lenker (Phillipsburg) 37-7, Sr. (MD 11-1)

5th Place Match

Jaden Atwood (Smith Center) 29-24, So. over Chris Goans (Lyons) 27-6, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kolby Droegemeier of Wabaunsee

2nd Place - Luke Richard of Riley County

3rd Place - Dawson Ensign of Goodland

4th Place - Zane Stanton of Caney Valley

5th Place - Tanner Cassity of Hoisington

6th Place - Matt Weilert of Fredonia

1st Place Match

Kolby Droegemeier (Wabaunsee) 43-4, Sr. over Luke Richard (Riley County) 41-5, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

Dawson Ensign (Goodland) 42-3, Sr. over Zane Stanton (Caney Valley) 28-8, Sr. (Fall 3:54)

5th Place Match

Tanner Cassity (Hoisington) 38-5, Sr. over Matt Weilert (Fredonia) 34-14, So. (Fall 2:07)

145

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Dayton Porsch of Hoxie

2nd Place - Scott Resler of Wathena-Riverside

3rd Place - Spencer Heise of Osborne

4th Place - Johhney Perez of Lakin

5th Place - Ethan Hamel of Hill City

6th Place - Isaiah Mason of Oberlin-Decatur Community

1st Place Match

Dayton Porsch (Hoxie) 35-0, Jr. over Scott Resler (Wathena-Riverside) 45-1, Sr. (Fall 3:06)

3rd Place Match

Spencer Heise (Osborne) 44-2, Sr. over Johhney Perez (Lakin) 35-10, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

Ethan Hamel (Hill City) 25-14, Sr. over Isaiah Mason (Oberlin-Decatur Community) 32-12, Jr. (Fall 1:46)

152

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Christopher Ball of Hoisington

2nd Place - Colton Hutchinson of Smith Center

3rd Place - Sean Rall of Colby

4th Place - Zane Colson of Mankato-Rock Hills

5th Place - Rudy Rodriguez of Gypsum-SE Of Saline

6th Place - Scott Kuder of Minneapolis

1st Place Match

Christopher Ball (Hoisington) 44-1, Sr. over Colton Hutchinson (Smith Center) 43-4, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Sean Rall (Colby) 40-5, Sr. over Zane Colson (Mankato-Rock Hills) 39-7, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

Rudy Rodriguez (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 36-7, Jr. over Scott Kuder (Minneapolis) 35-11, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

160

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Isaiah Luellen of Rossville

2nd Place - Jordan Finnesy of Plainville

3rd Place - Jarret Jurgens of Scott Community

4th Place - Zeb Speer of Highland-Doniphan West

5th Place - Cole Amlong of Norton Community

6th Place - Joshua Ball of Hoisington

1st Place Match

Isaiah Luellen (Rossville) 23-0, Sr. over Jordan Finnesy (Plainville) 37-3, So. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

Jarret Jurgens (Scott Community) 36-2, Sr. over Zeb Speer (Highland-Doniphan West) 34-9, Sr. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

Cole Amlong (Norton Community) 39-10, So. over Joshua Ball (Hoisington) 39-7, Fr. (Dec 10-5)

170

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Wyatt Hayes of Scott Community

2nd Place - Gable Howerton of Silver Lake

3rd Place - Sean Urban of Hoisington

4th Place - Kory Finley of Colby

5th Place - Zac Schneider of Ellsworth

6th Place - Maverick Green of Atwood-Rawlins County

1st Place Match

Wyatt Hayes (Scott Community) 39-3, Jr. over Gable Howerton (Silver Lake) 40-2, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Sean Urban (Hoisington) 41-2, Sr. over Kory Finley (Colby) 33-11, Jr. (UTB 3-2)

5th Place Match

Zac Schneider (Ellsworth) 31-12, Sr. over Maverick Green (Atwood-Rawlins County) 40-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

182

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Wyatt Pedigo of Hoisington

2nd Place - Tyson Villalpando of Minneapolis

3rd Place - Mikey Waggoner of Riley County

4th Place - Dylan Newton of Cimarron

5th Place - Tevin Petrie of Norton Community

6th Place - Jared Miller of Oskaloosa

1st Place Match

Wyatt Pedigo (Hoisington) 38-3, So. over Tyson Villalpando (Minneapolis) 26-7, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Mikey Waggoner (Riley County) 38-5, Jr. over Dylan Newton (Cimarron) 29-10, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

Tevin Petrie (Norton Community) 22-7, Sr. over Jared Miller (Oskaloosa) 39-5, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

195

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Josh Seabolt of Cimarron

2nd Place - Tyler Palic of Marion

3rd Place - Nick Davenport of Brookville-Ell Saline

4th Place - Hayden Wiltfong of Norton Community

5th Place - Ryan Junkermeier of Plainville

6th Place - Colben Dodson of Cherryvale

1st Place Match

Josh Seabolt (Cimarron) 33-0, Sr. over Tyler Palic (Marion) 25-5, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

Nick Davenport (Brookville-Ell Saline) 30-1, Jr. over Hayden Wiltfong (Norton Community) 31-8, Jr. (Fall 1:34)

5th Place Match

Ryan Junkermeier (Plainville) 33-10, Jr. over Colben Dodson (Cherryvale) 33-5, Sr. (For.)

220

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Chris Cox of Hoxie

2nd Place - Luis Ledesma of Goodland

3rd Place - Trayton Doyle of St. Francis

4th Place - Charlie Nordquist of Marion

5th Place - Adrian Gerber of Anthony-Harper/Chaparral

6th Place - Dillon Dunn of Wakeeney-Trego Community

1st Place Match

Chris Cox (Hoxie) 31-5, Sr. over Luis Ledesma (Goodland) 40-4, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

Trayton Doyle (St. Francis) 26-3, Sr. over Charlie Nordquist (Marion) 33-5, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

Adrian Gerber (Anthony-Harper/Chaparral) 30-9, Sr. over Dillon Dunn (Wakeeney-Trego Community) 33-11, So. (Dec 5-2)

285

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Elliott Strahm of Sabetha

2nd Place - Avery Hawkins of Smith Center

3rd Place - Hadley Panzer of Lakin

4th Place - Jaden Eslinger of Anthony-Harper/Chaparral

5th Place - Reyes Bustillos of Goodland

6th Place - Jarret McLinden of Marion

1st Place Match

Elliott Strahm (Sabetha) 35-8, Jr. over Avery Hawkins (Smith Center) 45-2, Sr. (SV-1 6-1)

3rd Place Match

Hadley Panzer (Lakin) 32-6, So. over Jaden Eslinger (Anthony-Harper/Chaparral) 26-8, Jr. (Fall 3:44)

5th Place Match

Reyes Bustillos (Goodland) 21-5, Sr. over Jarret McLinden (Marion) 33-12, Sr. (Dec 1-0)