2018 6A/5A Final Wrestling Results

Cordel Duhart finished a perfect season in 5A at 220 lbs.
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 25, 2018

Share This Story:

Final Results from 2018 KSHSAA State Meet via TrackWrestling

6A - 106

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Bishop Murray of Topeka-Washburn Rural

2nd Place - Kale McCraken of Haysville-Campus

3rd Place - Cason Lindsey of Derby

4th Place - Caden Howard of OL Northwest

5th Place - Nasir Johnson of Wichita-West

6th Place - Joseph Triscornia of Olathe North

1st Place Match

Bishop Murray (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 35-9, Fr. over Kale McCraken (Haysville-Campus) 36-8, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Cason Lindsey (Derby) 40-7, Fr. over Caden Howard (OL Northwest) 40-4, So. (Dec 10-7)

5th Place Match

Nasir Johnson (Wichita-West) 21-5, So. over Joseph Triscornia (Olathe North) 37-20, Fr. (Dec 8-4)

6A - 113

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brian Gates of Hutchinson

2nd Place - Tate Sauder of Manhattan

3rd Place - Silas Pineda of Garden City

4th Place - Couy Weil of Dodge City

5th Place - Kai Rhea of Haysville-Campus

6th Place - Ethan Hill of Derby

1st Place Match

Brian Gates (Hutchinson) 37-1, Sr. over Tate Sauder (Manhattan) 27-15, So. (Fall 4:58)

3rd Place Match

Silas Pineda (Garden City) 29-16, So. over Couy Weil (Dodge City) 26-14, Jr. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

Kai Rhea (Haysville-Campus) 35-9, Sr. over Ethan Hill (Derby) 27-19, Jr. (MD 14-2)

6A - 120

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Keegan Slyter of Olathe North

2nd Place - Jose Andrade of Wichita-Southeast

3rd Place - Joshua Pence of Manhattan

4th Place - Charles Brockmann of SM Northwest

5th Place - Diago Hernandez of Garden City

6th Place - Dallas Koelzer of Olathe South

1st Place Match

Keegan Slyter (Olathe North) 40-7, So. over Jose Andrade (Wichita-Southeast) 31-4, Sr. (Fall 3:11)

3rd Place Match

Joshua Pence (Manhattan) 32-13, Fr. over Charles Brockmann (SM Northwest) 40-7, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

Diago Hernandez (Garden City) 29-10, So. over Dallas Koelzer (Olathe South) 37-13, So. (Dec 4-2)

6A - 126

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jace Koelzer of Olathe South

2nd Place - Jacob Holt of Garden City

3rd Place - Austin Jenkins of Topeka-Washburn Rural

4th Place - Xavier Sisco of Derby

5th Place - Izaiah Delvalle of Hutchinson

6th Place - Luke Gawlick of BV Northwest

1st Place Match

Jace Koelzer (Olathe South) 44-3, Sr. over Jacob Holt (Garden City) 40-9, So. (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Austin Jenkins (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 24-9, Sr. over Xavier Sisco (Derby) 19-9, So. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

Izaiah Delvalle (Hutchinson) 36-10, So. over Luke Gawlick (BV Northwest) 36-21, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

6A - 132

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gunnar Murray of Topeka-Washburn Rural

2nd Place - Brandon Becker of Derby

3rd Place - Jerad Habben of SM Northwest

4th Place - Kaj Perez of Garden City

5th Place - Max Bazan of Junction City

6th Place - Rocky Sisco of Wichita-South

1st Place Match

Gunnar Murray (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 27-1, Sr. over Brandon Becker (Derby) 30-9, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Jerad Habben (SM Northwest) 42-4, Sr. over Kaj Perez (Garden City) 31-17, Sr. (Dec 12-9)

5th Place Match

Max Bazan (Junction City) 37-9, Sr. over Rocky Sisco (Wichita-South) 18-5, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

6A - 138

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jevon Parrish of Olathe North

2nd Place - Asiel Flores of Wichita-South

3rd Place - Ja`Relle Dye of Lawrence

4th Place - Brooks Rockey of BV Northwest

5th Place - Abraham Sanchez of Manhattan

6th Place - Logan Roether of Junction City

1st Place Match

Jevon Parrish (Olathe North) 52-2, Sr. over Asiel Flores (Wichita-South) 35-3, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

Ja`Relle Dye (Lawrence) 22-9, Sr. over Brooks Rockey (BV Northwest) 41-11, Sr. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

Abraham Sanchez (Manhattan) 20-8, Sr. over Logan Roether (Junction City) 29-17, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

6A - 145

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Javier Contreras of Olathe North

2nd Place - Malachi Karibo of Wichita-South

3rd Place - Gavin Brown of Olathe South

4th Place - Ja`Melle Dye of Lawrence

5th Place - Elijah Jacobs of Lawrence-Free State

6th Place - Patrck Graebner of Hutchinson

1st Place Match

Javier Contreras (Olathe North) 38-6, Sr. over Malachi Karibo (Wichita-South) 33-4, So. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

Gavin Brown (Olathe South) 33-13, So. over Ja`Melle Dye (Lawrence) 25-4, Sr. (UTB 3-2)

5th Place Match

Elijah Jacobs (Lawrence-Free State) 35-11, Jr. over Patrck Graebner (Hutchinson) 32-17, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

6A - 152

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Bubba Wilson of Manhattan

2nd Place - Cade Lindsey of Derby

3rd Place - Kavian Kalantari of OL Northwest

4th Place - Conner Greig of Gardner Edgerton

5th Place - Trey Medina of Garden City

6th Place - Zach Schram of BV West

1st Place Match

Bubba Wilson (Manhattan) 44-4, Jr. over Cade Lindsey (Derby) 39-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Kavian Kalantari (OL Northwest) 19-4, Sr. over Conner Greig (Gardner Edgerton) 27-6, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

Trey Medina (Garden City) 37-18, Fr. over Zach Schram (BV West) 45-10, Jr. (Dec 13-6)

6A - 160

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Triston Wills of Derby

2nd Place - Jalin Harper of Manhattan

3rd Place - Alex Totta of Blue Valley

4th Place - Jensen McDermott of Gardner Edgerton

5th Place - Dakota Mitchell of Haysville-Campus

6th Place - McCoy Stoker of Olathe North

1st Place Match

Triston Wills (Derby) 38-3, Jr. over Jalin Harper (Manhattan) 46-2, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

Alex Totta (Blue Valley) 32-7, Jr. over Jensen McDermott (Gardner Edgerton) 39-8, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

Dakota Mitchell (Haysville-Campus) 36-20, Sr. over McCoy Stoker (Olathe North) 33-19, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

6A - 170

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Terrell Garraway of Olathe North

2nd Place - Brycen Schroeder of Haysville-Campus

3rd Place - Preston Williams of Topeka-Washburn Rural

4th Place - Garrett Parks of BV Northwest

5th Place - Quincy Saddler of Manhattan

6th Place - Alexavier Rodriguez of Garden City

1st Place Match

Terrell Garraway (Olathe North) 39-2, Sr. over Brycen Schroeder (Haysville-Campus) 39-8, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

Preston Williams (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 40-7, Jr. over Garrett Parks (BV Northwest) 39-10, Sr. (Fall 1:25)

5th Place Match

Quincy Saddler (Manhattan) 24-12, Jr. over Alexavier Rodriguez (Garden City) 36-21, So. (UTB 2-1)

6A - 182

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Nick Jouret of Olathe South

2nd Place - Riley Smith of Hutchinson

3rd Place - Bryce Westmoreland of Derby

4th Place - Terrance Adeleye of Junction City

5th Place - Clarence Miller of SM East

6th Place - Vince Vehige of Topeka

1st Place Match

Nick Jouret (Olathe South) 43-3, Sr. over Riley Smith (Hutchinson) 28-8, Jr. (MD 13-4)

3rd Place Match

Bryce Westmoreland (Derby) 35-13, Jr. over Terrance Adeleye (Junction City) 35-12, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

Clarence Miller (SM East) 32-18, Sr. over Vince Vehige (Topeka) 35-18, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

6A - 195

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gavin Carter of Topeka-Washburn Rural

2nd Place - Jared Cruz of BV Northwest

3rd Place - Elijah Denmark of Lawrence-Free State

4th Place - Ansony Quezada of Dodge City

5th Place - Ryan Huck of Olathe North

6th Place - Robert Houston of Manhattan

1st Place Match

Gavin Carter (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 30-2, So. over Jared Cruz (BV Northwest) 38-8, Sr. (Fall 1:24)

3rd Place Match

Elijah Denmark (Lawrence-Free State) 32-12, Sr. over Ansony Quezada (Dodge City) 24-9, Sr. (Fall 1:54)

5th Place Match

Ryan Huck (Olathe North) 37-17, Sr. over Robert Houston (Manhattan) 33-16, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

6A - 220

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jackson Flowers of Gardner Edgerton

2nd Place - Payton Collins of Wichita-South

3rd Place - Josh Carter of Wichita-Northwest

4th Place - Josh Cruz of BV Northwest

5th Place - Andrew Davis of Topeka-Washburn Rural

6th Place - Christian Schlepp of Manhattan

1st Place Match

Jackson Flowers (Gardner Edgerton) 38-5, Sr. over Payton Collins (Wichita-South) 37-12, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Josh Carter (Wichita-Northwest) 26-13, Jr. over Josh Cruz (BV Northwest) 40-7, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

Andrew Davis (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 28-13, So. over Christian Schlepp (Manhattan) 28-14, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

6A - 285

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kasdon Arehart of Wichita-South

2nd Place - Evan Darville of Dodge City

3rd Place - Jacob Glendinning of Topeka-Washburn Rural

4th Place - Marcus Hicks of Wichita-Northwest

5th Place - Refugio Chairez of Garden City

6th Place - Hunter Christensen of Manhattan

1st Place Match

Kasdon Arehart (Wichita-South) 45-1, Sr. over Evan Darville (Dodge City) 40-10, Jr. (UTB 7-1)

3rd Place Match

Jacob Glendinning (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 35-8, Sr. over Marcus Hicks (Wichita-Northwest) 27-10, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

Refugio Chairez (Garden City) 28-13, So. over Hunter Christensen (Manhattan) 34-15, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5A - 106

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jason Henschel of Goddard

2nd Place - Zach Keal of Shawnee-Mill Valley

3rd Place - Daniel McMullen of OP-Blue Valley Southwest

4th Place - Camden Maestas of Lansing

5th Place - Ian Demoss of Maize-South

6th Place - Junior Camacho of Maize

1st Place Match

Jason Henschel (Goddard) 43-2, So. over Zach Keal (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 30-10, So. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

Daniel McMullen (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 41-13, So. over Camden Maestas (Lansing) 41-10, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Ian Demoss (Maize-South) 32-16, So. over Junior Camacho (Maize) 31-17, So. (Dec 1-0)

5A - 113

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Grant Treaster of Newton

2nd Place - Lucas Glover of Goddard

3rd Place - Drew Liles of Great Bend

4th Place - Levi Buckridge of Emporia

5th Place - JONAH ANDREWS of Kc-fl Schlagle

6th Place - Justin Williams of OP-Blue Valley Southwest

1st Place Match

Grant Treaster (Newton) 36-2, So. over Lucas Glover (Goddard) 39-14, Jr. (Fall 1:44)

3rd Place Match

Drew Liles (Great Bend) 41-8, So. over Levi Buckridge (Emporia) 33-8, Fr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

JONAH ANDREWS (Kc-fl Schlagle) 30-7, So. over Justin Williams (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 38-10, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

5A - 120

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Michael Spangler of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel

2nd Place - Brandon Madden of OP-Blue Valley Southwest

3rd Place - Bret Minor of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas

4th Place - Hartwell Taylor of Leavenworth

5th Place - Carsyn Schooler of Great Bend

6th Place - Seth Doud of Goddard-Eisenhower

1st Place Match

Michael Spangler (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 45-1, Sr. over Brandon Madden (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 38-10, So. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

Bret Minor (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 29-5, Jr. over Hartwell Taylor (Leavenworth) 39-14, So. (Fall 3:19)

5th Place Match

Carsyn Schooler (Great Bend) 21-11, So. over Seth Doud (Goddard-Eisenhower) 37-5, Jr. (Dec 18-14)

5A - 126

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - MASON TURNER of Kc-fl Schlagle

2nd Place - Jared Simma of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas

3rd Place - Jace Fisher of Goddard

4th Place - Drew Burgoon of Salina-Central

5th Place - Mike Turkali of Valley Center

6th Place - Joseph Dennison of OP-Blue Valley Southwest

1st Place Match

MASON TURNER (Kc-fl Schlagle) 39-1, Sr. over Jared Simma (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 35-10, Fr. (Fall 0:26)

3rd Place Match

Jace Fisher (Goddard) 42-15, Fr. over Drew Burgoon (Salina-Central) 38-7, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

Mike Turkali (Valley Center) 35-11, Sr. over Joseph Dennison (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 38-13, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5A - 132

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Logan Pirl of Goddard

2nd Place - Aidan Campbell of Maize

3rd Place - Bryson Markovich of Shawnee-Mill Valley

4th Place - Nilton Sandoval of Emporia

5th Place - George Weber of Great Bend

6th Place - Johnny Akin of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas

1st Place Match

Logan Pirl (Goddard) 43-9, Sr. over Aidan Campbell (Maize) 45-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Bryson Markovich (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 36-9, Sr. over Nilton Sandoval (Emporia) 32-11, Sr. (Dec 12-8)

5th Place Match

George Weber (Great Bend) 42-11, So. over Johnny Akin (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 33-11, Fr. (SV-1 4-2)

5A - 138

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Devin Onwugbufor of Maize

2nd Place - Devin Gomez of Valley Center

3rd Place - Brenner Vogan of Salina-South

4th Place - Joseph Irwin of Lansing

5th Place - Cayleb Atkins of Goddard

6th Place - Brodie Scott of Shawnee-Mill Valley

1st Place Match

Devin Onwugbufor (Maize) 19-1, Sr. over Devin Gomez (Valley Center) 40-6, So. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Brenner Vogan (Salina-South) 24-3, Sr. over Joseph Irwin (Lansing) 41-4, So. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

Cayleb Atkins (Goddard) 36-18, Fr. over Brodie Scott (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 27-23, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

5A - 145

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Conner Ward of Shawnee-Mill Valley

2nd Place - Dallas Boone of Valley Center

3rd Place - Nolan Craine of Goddard

4th Place - Aevodric Gilkey of Wichita-Heights

5th Place - Isaac Williams of Emporia

6th Place - A.J. Lair of Pittsburg

1st Place Match

Conner Ward (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 40-2, Sr. over Dallas Boone (Valley Center) 32-8, Sr. (Fall 2:20)

3rd Place Match

Nolan Craine (Goddard) 37-17, Fr. over Aevodric Gilkey (Wichita-Heights) 38-12, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

Isaac Williams (Emporia) 36-9, Sr. over A.J. Lair (Pittsburg) 23-10, Sr. (Fall 4:44)

5A - 152

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Duwayne Villalpando of Maize

2nd Place - Jarrett Bendure of Shawnee-Mill Valley

3rd Place - Hunter Williams of Emporia

4th Place - Joseph Hancock of Leavenworth

5th Place - Trevor Dopps of Goddard

6th Place - Gage Fritz of Great Bend

1st Place Match

Duwayne Villalpando (Maize) 47-3, So. over Jarrett Bendure (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 39-6, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

Hunter Williams (Emporia) 40-7, Sr. over Joseph Hancock (Leavenworth) 33-6, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

Trevor Dopps (Goddard) 41-10, So. over Gage Fritz (Great Bend) 35-11, So. (Dec 3-0)

5A - 160

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Garrett Lange of Goddard

2nd Place - Jake Patterson of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights

3rd Place - Chase Ramirez of Valley Center

4th Place - Anthony Delgado of Emporia

5th Place - Chase Gumeringer of Andover

6th Place - Dante Harper of Newton

1st Place Match

Garrett Lange (Goddard) 21-0, Sr. over Jake Patterson (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 43-4, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

Chase Ramirez (Valley Center) 29-15, Sr. over Anthony Delgado (Emporia) 40-8, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Chase Gumeringer (Andover) 37-8, Sr. over Dante Harper (Newton) 35-12, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

5A - 170

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Troy Fisher of Goddard

2nd Place - Tyler Boone of Valley Center

3rd Place - Kevin Mills of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel

4th Place - Chase Reynolds of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights

5th Place - Nick Arend of OP-Blue Valley Southwest

6th Place - Talon Fitzmier of Maize

1st Place Match

Troy Fisher (Goddard) 45-0, Jr. over Tyler Boone (Valley Center) 37-7, Sr. (Fall 1:16)

3rd Place Match

Kevin Mills (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 41-9, Sr. over Chase Reynolds (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 40-7, Sr. (Fall 2:14)

5th Place Match

Nick Arend (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 29-14, Sr. over Talon Fitzmier (Maize) 40-12, Sr. (Fall 2:44)

5A - 182

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Austin Andres of Goddard

2nd Place - Taylon Peters of Salina-Central

3rd Place - Kyle Haas of Maize

4th Place - Cade Lautt of Lenexa-St. James Academy

5th Place - Misael Monarrez of Liberal

6th Place - Hayden Keopke of Shawnee-Mill Valley

1st Place Match

Austin Andres (Goddard) 43-6, Sr. over Taylon Peters (Salina-Central) 40-5, Jr. (TB-1 4-1)

3rd Place Match

Kyle Haas (Maize) 48-1, Fr. over Cade Lautt (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 42-5, So. (Fall 1:40)

5th Place Match

Misael Monarrez (Liberal) 36-9, Sr. over Hayden Keopke (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 18-9, Sr. (Dec 9-8)

5A - 195

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Wyatt Hendrickson of Newton

2nd Place - Brady Bockover of Wichita-Bishop Carroll

3rd Place - Anthony Gaona of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas

4th Place - Cayden Atkins of Goddard

5th Place - Dejuan Scott of Wichita-Heights

6th Place - Cameron (Inj. Def) Bates of KC-Turner

1st Place Match

Wyatt Hendrickson (Newton) 34-1, Jr. over Brady Bockover (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 35-6, Jr. (Fall 3:58)

3rd Place Match

Anthony Gaona (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 40-2, Sr. over Cayden Atkins (Goddard) 41-15, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

Dejuan Scott (Wichita-Heights) 39-7, Sr. over Cameron (Inj. Def) Bates (KC-Turner) 41-6, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

5A - 220

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cordel Duhart of OP-Blue Valley Southwest

2nd Place - Cyle Gautschi of Newton

3rd Place - Trenton Willert of Goddard

4th Place - Tristan Killman of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights

5th Place - Jacob Quiggle of Maize

6th Place - Tyler Wilson of Andover

1st Place Match

Cordel Duhart (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 38-0, Sr. over Cyle Gautschi (Newton) 28-4, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Trenton Willert (Goddard) 40-12, Jr. over Tristan Killman (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 32-8, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

Jacob Quiggle (Maize) 41-8, Jr. over Tyler Wilson (Andover) 33-16, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5A - 285

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Elwin Trejo of Liberal

2nd Place - Tony Caldwell of Valley Center

3rd Place - TYLEN WALLACE of Kc-fl Schlagle

4th Place - Nick Lowe of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel

5th Place - Peyton Reeves of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas

6th Place - Braiden McKee of Lansing

1st Place Match

Elwin Trejo (Liberal) 34-7, Sr. over Tony Caldwell (Valley Center) 35-10, So. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

TYLEN WALLACE (Kc-fl Schlagle) 29-3, Sr. over Nick Lowe (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 44-8, Sr. (Fall 0:58)

5th Place Match

Peyton Reeves (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 38-12, So. over Braiden McKee (Lansing) 42-8, Jr. (Fall 3:31)