6A/5A Semifinal Wrestling Results

State Wrestling Results 5A/6A
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 24, 2018

Share This Story:

6A - 106

Semifinal - Kale McCraken (Haysville-Campus) 36-7 won by decision over Cason Lindsey (Derby) 38-7 (Dec 7-3)

Semifinal - Bishop Murray (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 34-9 won by decision over Caden Howard (OL Northwest) 39-3 (Dec 5-3)

6A - 113

Semifinal - Tate Sauder (Manhattan) 27-14 won by fall over Silas Pineda (Garden City) 27-16 (Fall 3:10)

Semifinal - Brian Gates (Hutchinson) 36-1 won by fall over Couy Weil (Dodge City) 25-13 (Fall 0:53)

6A - 120

Semifinal - Jose Andrade (Wichita-Southeast) 31-3 won by decision over Dallas Koelzer (Olathe South) 37-11 (Dec 5-2)

Semifinal - Keegan Slyter (Olathe North) 39-7 won by fall over Joshua Pence (Manhattan) 30-13 (Fall 0:21)

6A - 126

Semifinal - Jace Koelzer (Olathe South) 43-3 won by tech fall over Austin Jenkins (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 22-9 (TF-1.5 3:57 (21-4))

Semifinal - Jacob Holt (Garden City) 40-8 won by decision over Izaiah Delvalle (Hutchinson) 35-9 (Dec 3-2)

6A - 132

Semifinal - Gunnar Murray (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 26-1 won in sudden victory - 1 over Max Bazan (Junction City) 36-8 (SV-1 3-1)

Semifinal - Brandon Becker (Derby) 30-8 won by fall over Rocky Sisco (Wichita-South) 18-3 (Fall 1:46)

6A - 138

Semifinal - Jevon Parrish (Olathe North) 51-2 won by major decision over Logan Roether (Junction City) 29-15 (MD 17-3)

Semifinal - Asiel Flores (Wichita-South) 35-2 won by fall over Ja`Relle Dye (Lawrence) 20-9 (Fall 1:46)

6A - 145

Semifinal - Malachi Karibo (Wichita-South) 33-3 won by major decision over Ja`Melle Dye (Lawrence) 24-3 (MD 14-4)

Semifinal - Javier Contreras (Olathe North) 37-6 won by decision over Elijah Jacobs (Lawrence-Free State) 34-10 (Dec 4-3)

6A - 152

Semifinal - Bubba Wilson (Manhattan) 43-4 won by fall over Conner Greig (Gardner Edgerton) 26-5 (Fall 3:45)

Semifinal - Cade Lindsey (Derby) 39-3 won by decision over Kavian Kalantari (OL Northwest) 17-4 (Dec 4-1)

6A - 160

Semifinal - Jalin Harper (Manhattan) 46-1 won by decision over Alex Totta (Blue Valley) 30-7 (Dec 5-0)

Semifinal - Triston Wills (Derby) 37-3 won by decision over Jensen McDermott (Gardner Edgerton) 38-7 (Dec 5-2)

6A - 170

Semifinal - Terrell Garraway (Olathe North) 38-2 won by major decision over Preston Williams (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 38-7 (MD 9-1)

Semifinal - Brycen Schroeder (Haysville-Campus) 39-7 won by decision over Garrett Parks (BV Northwest) 38-9 (Dec 10-8)

6A - 182

Semifinal - Riley Smith (Hutchinson) 28-7 won by decision over Vince Vehige (Topeka) 35-16 (Dec 5-2)

Semifinal - Nick Jouret (Olathe South) 42-3 won by fall over Clarence Miller (SM East) 31-17 (Fall 1:01)

6A - 195

Semifinal - Jared Cruz (BV Northwest) 38-7 won by decision over Elijah Denmark (Lawrence-Free State) 30-12 (Dec 14-12)

Semifinal - Gavin Carter (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 29-2 won by decision over Robert Houston (Manhattan) 33-14 (Dec 7-1)

6A - 220

Semifinal - Jackson Flowers (Gardner Edgerton) 37-5 won by fall over Josh Carter (Wichita-Northwest) 24-13 (Fall 3:30)

Semifinal - Payton Collins (Wichita-South) 37-11 won by decision over Christian Schlepp (Manhattan) 28-12 (Dec 7-3)

6A - 285

Semifinal - Kasdon Arehart (Wichita-South) 44-1 won by fall over Hunter Christensen (Manhattan) 34-13 (Fall 1:07)

Semifinal - Evan Darville (Dodge City) 40-9 won by decision over Marcus Hicks (Wichita-Northwest) 26-9 (Dec 5-3)

5A - 106

Semifinal - Jason Henschel (Goddard) 42-2 won by tech fall over Junior Camacho (Maize) 31-15 (TF-1.5 5:32 (16-1))

Semifinal - Zach Keal (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 30-9 won by tech fall over Ian Demoss (Maize-South) 31-15 (TF-1.5 4:14 (16-1))

5A - 113

Semifinal - Lucas Glover (Goddard) 39-13 won by decision over Levi Buckridge (Emporia) 32-7 (Dec 6-1)

Semifinal - Grant Treaster (Newton) 35-2 won by major decision over Drew Liles (Great Bend) 39-8 (MD 10-2)

5A - 120

Semifinal - Michael Spangler (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 44-1 won by decision over Bret Minor (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 27-5 (Dec 8-5)

Semifinal - Brandon Madden (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 38-9 won by major decision over Hartwell Taylor (Leavenworth) 38-13 (MD 9-1)

5A - 126

Semifinal - MASON TURNER (Kc-fl Schlagle) 38-1 won by tech fall over Joseph Dennison (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 38-11 (TF-1.5 5:29 (16-0))

Semifinal - Jared Simma (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 35-9 won by decision over Mike Turkali (Valley Center) 34-10 (Dec 4-2)

5A - 132

Semifinal - Aidan Campbell (Maize) 45-1 won by decision over George Weber (Great Bend) 41-10 (Dec 5-2)

Semifinal - Logan Pirl (Goddard) 42-9 won by major decision over Bryson Markovich (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 34-9 (MD 12-4)

5A - 138

Semifinal - Devin Onwugbufor (Maize) 18-1 won by decision over Joseph Irwin (Lansing) 40-3 (Dec 6-5)

Semifinal - Devin Gomez (Valley Center) 40-5 won in sudden victory - 1 over Brenner Vogan (Salina-South) 22-3 (SV-1 5-3)

5A - 145

Semifinal - Dallas Boone (Valley Center) 32-7 won by decision over Nolan Craine (Goddard) 35-17 (Dec 6-1)

Semifinal - Conner Ward (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 39-2 won by major decision over Aevodric Gilkey (Wichita-Heights) 37-11 (MD 13-0)

5A - 152

Semifinal - Jarrett Bendure (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 39-5 won by decision over Trevor Dopps (Goddard) 40-9 (Dec 2-1)

Semifinal - Duwayne Villalpando (Maize) 46-3 won by decision over Hunter Williams (Emporia) 38-7 (Dec 8-7)

5A - 160

Semifinal - Garrett Lange (Goddard) 20-0 won by fall over Chase Ramirez (Valley Center) 27-15 (Fall 0:43)

Semifinal - Jake Patterson (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 43-3 won by decision over Chase Gumeringer (Andover) 36-7 (Dec 14-10)

5A - 170

Semifinal - Tyler Boone (Valley Center) 37-6 won by decision over Talon Fitzmier (Maize) 40-10 (Dec 8-2)

Semifinal - Troy Fisher (Goddard) 44-0 won by fall over Chase Reynolds (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 39-6 (Fall 0:53)

5A - 182

Semifinal - Taylon Peters (Salina-Central) 40-4 won by decision over Kyle Haas (Maize) 46-1 (Dec 4-3)

Semifinal - Austin Andres (Goddard) 42-6 won by decision over Cade Lautt (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 41-4 (Dec 3-2)

5A - 195

Semifinal - Brady Bockover (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 35-5 won by decision over Anthony Gaona (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 38-2 (Dec 7-6)

Semifinal - Wyatt Hendrickson (Newton) 33-1 won by fall over Cameron Bates (KC-Turner) 41-4 (Fall 0:32)

5A - 220

Semifinal - Cyle Gautschi (Newton) 28-3 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Trenton Willert (Goddard) 38-12 (UTB 3-2)

Semifinal - Cordel Duhart (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 37-0 won by decision over Jacob Quiggle (Maize) 40-7 (Dec 3-2)

5A - 285

Semifinal - Tony Caldwell (Valley Center) 35-9 won by fall over TYLEN WALLACE (Kc-fl Schlagle) 27-3 (Fall 2:36)

Semifinal - Elwin Trejo (Liberal) 33-7 won by fall over Nick Lowe (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 43-7 (Fall 4:27)