6A/5A Quarterfinal Wrestling Results

6A/5A Quarterfinal Results
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Feb 23, 2018

Share This Story:

The following wrestlers have advanced to the semifinals

6A - 106

Quarterfinal - Cason Lindsey (Derby) 38-6 won by decision over Steven Sellers (Garden City) 37-13 (Dec 6-3)

Quarterfinal - Kale McCraken (Haysville-Campus) 35-7 won by decision over Joseph Triscornia (Olathe North) 35-18 (Dec 6-0)

Quarterfinal - Caden Howard (OL Northwest) 39-2 won by decision over Lou Fincher (Lawrence-Free State) 18-5 (Dec 6-0)

Quarterfinal - Bishop Murray (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 33-9 won by fall over Nasir Johnson (Wichita-West) 18-4 (Fall 0:52)

6A - 113

Quarterfinal - Tate Sauder (Manhattan) 26-14 won by decision over Rudhra Thakur (BV Northwest) 35-14 (Dec 3-2)

Quarterfinal - Silas Pineda (Garden City) 27-15 won by decision over Kai Rhea (Haysville-Campus) 32-8 (Dec 3-1)

Quarterfinal - Brian Gates (Hutchinson) 35-1 won by major decision over Ethan Hill (Derby) 25-17 (MD 8-0)

Quarterfinal - Couy Weil (Dodge City) 25-12 won by major decision over Quintin Talbert (OL Northwest) 30-15 (MD 10-2)

6A - 120

Quarterfinal - Jose Andrade (Wichita-Southeast) 30-3 won by fall over Garrett Bradley (Lawrence-Free State) 25-18 (Fall 4:49)

Quarterfinal - Dallas Koelzer (Olathe South) 37-10 won by decision over Diago Hernandez (Garden City) 26-9 (Dec 4-2)

Quarterfinal - Keegan Slyter (Olathe North) 38-7 won by fall over Daniel Rojas (Dodge City) 25-23 (Fall 2:41)

Quarterfinal - Joshua Pence (Manhattan) 30-12 won by decision over Charles Brockmann (SM Northwest) 37-6 (Dec 4-3)

6A - 126

Quarterfinal - Jace Koelzer (Olathe South) 42-3 won by tech fall over Xavier Sisco (Derby) 16-8 (TF-1.5 5:00 (19-4))

Quarterfinal - Austin Jenkins (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 22-8 won by decision over Matthew Whitton (Junction City) 23-12 (Dec 6-4)

Quarterfinal - Jacob Holt (Garden City) 39-8 won by fall over PJ Williams (OL Northwest) 22-19 (Fall 1:38)

Quarterfinal - Izaiah Delvalle (Hutchinson) 35-8 won by decision over Dane Erickson (SM East) 33-11 (Dec 2-0)

6A - 132

Quarterfinal - Gunnar Murray (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 25-1 won by decision over Nathan Bowen (Haysville-Campus) 34-15 (Dec 4-1)

Quarterfinal - Max Bazan (Junction City) 36-7 won by decision over Garrett Edwards (Dodge City) 27-10 (Dec 7-3)

Quarterfinal - Rocky Sisco (Wichita-South) 18-2 won by fall over Isaiah Jacobs (Lawrence-Free State) 22-10 (Fall 3:28)

Quarterfinal - Brandon Becker (Derby) 29-8 won by fall over Kaj Perez (Garden City) 28-16 (Fall 2:32)

6A - 138

Quarterfinal - Jevon Parrish (Olathe North) 50-2 won by fall over Abraham Sanchez (Manhattan) 17-7 (Fall 3:42)

Quarterfinal - Logan Roether (Junction City) 29-14 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Jared Hailey (BV North) 15-11 (UTB 7-5)

Quarterfinal - Asiel Flores (Wichita-South) 34-2 won by fall over Danny Malekani (Olathe East) 14-10 (Fall 3:01)

Quarterfinal - Ja`Relle Dye (Lawrence) 20-8 won in sudden victory - 1 over Alec McCuan (Haysville-Campus) 13-4 (SV-1 11-9)

6A - 145

Quarterfinal - Malachi Karibo (Wichita-South) 32-3 won by decision over Crew Squires (Derby) 16-9 (Dec 8-4)

Quarterfinal - Ja`Melle Dye (Lawrence) 24-2 won by decision over Luke Bowen (Haysville-Campus) 8-4 (Dec 12-5)

Quarterfinal - Javier Contreras (Olathe North) 36-6 won by decision over John Redmond (OL Northwest) 25-16 (Dec 6-1)

Quarterfinal - Elijah Jacobs (Lawrence-Free State) 34-9 won by fall over Patrck Graebner (Hutchinson) 30-15 (Fall 4:36)

6A - 152

Quarterfinal - Conner Greig (Gardner Edgerton) 26-4 won by decision over Hunter Miller (Wichita-South) 27-14 (Dec 4-0)

Quarterfinal - Bubba Wilson (Manhattan) 42-4 won by fall over Zach Schram (BV West) 43-8 (Fall 1:23)

Quarterfinal - Cade Lindsey (Derby) 38-3 won by tech fall over Isaac French (KC Harmon) 24-12 (TF-1.5 4:47 (17-0))

Quarterfinal - Kavian Kalantari (OL Northwest) 17-3 won by decision over Trey Medina (Garden City) 34-17 (Dec 3-2)

6A - 160

Quarterfinal - Jalin Harper (Manhattan) 45-1 won by fall over Samuel Rushin (Wichita-West) 26-11 (Fall 1:58)

Quarterfinal - Alex Totta (Blue Valley) 30-6 won by fall over Joey Eddis (Lawrence-Free State) 35-10 (Fall 3:14)

Quarterfinal - Jensen McDermott (Gardner Edgerton) 38-6 won by fall over Keegan Elliott (BV West) 33-20 (Fall 1:29)

Quarterfinal - Triston Wills (Derby) 36-3 won by fall over Jacob Sims (Garden City) 19-22 (Fall 0:57)

6A - 170

Quarterfinal - Terrell Garraway (Olathe North) 37-2 won by decision over Jacob Ormsby (Derby) 9-11 (Dec 3-0)

Quarterfinal - Preston Williams (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 38-6 won by tech fall over Alexavier Rodriguez (Garden City) 34-19 (TF-1.5 5:06 (21-6))

Quarterfinal - Brycen Schroeder (Haysville-Campus) 38-7 won by decision over Quincy Saddler (Manhattan) 21-11 (Dec 6-1)

Quarterfinal - Garrett Parks (BV Northwest) 38-8 won by fall over Trevor Adam (OL Northwest) 26-9 (Fall 1:51)

6A - 182

Quarterfinal - Riley Smith (Hutchinson) 27-7 won by decision over Terrance Adeleye (Junction City) 32-11 (Dec 7-3)

Quarterfinal - Vince Vehige (Topeka) 35-15 won by decision over Devin Beers (Lawrence-Free State) 29-12 (Dec 4-1)

Quarterfinal - Nick Jouret (Olathe South) 41-3 won by fall over Drake Graybeal (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 16-14 (Fall 1:40)

Quarterfinal - Clarence Miller (SM East) 31-16 won in tie breaker - 1 over Bryce Westmoreland (Derby) 31-13 (TB-1 2-1)

6A - 195

Quarterfinal - Elijah Denmark (Lawrence-Free State) 30-11 won by fall over Cody Marlette (OL Northwest) 27-11 (Fall 4:30)

Quarterfinal - Jared Cruz (BV Northwest) 37-7 won by decision over Ansony Quezada (Dodge City) 21-8 (Dec 11-5)

Quarterfinal - Gavin Carter (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 28-2 won by fall over Trevor Lister (Blue Valley) 22-20 (Fall 1:36)

Quarterfinal - Robert Houston (Manhattan) 33-13 won by major decision over Ryan Huck (Olathe North) 34-16 (MD 10-2)

6A - 220

Quarterfinal - Josh Carter (Wichita-Northwest) 24-12 won by fall over Kenson Henderson (Junction City) 26-13 (Fall 5:56)

Quarterfinal - Jackson Flowers (Gardner Edgerton) 36-5 won by major decision over Justin Schuman (SM East) 22-9 (MD 10-0)

Quarterfinal - Payton Collins (Wichita-South) 36-11 won by major decision over Ian Kampe (Haysville-Campus) 27-20 (MD 13-4)

Quarterfinal - Christian Schlepp (Manhattan) 28-11 won by fall over Cody Terrell (Dodge City) 23-18 (Fall 5:25)

6A - 285

Quarterfinal - Hunter Christensen (Manhattan) 34-12 won by decision over Steehl Limon (Hutchinson) 25-16 (Dec 3-2)

Quarterfinal - Kasdon Arehart (Wichita-South) 43-1 won by decision over Refugio Chairez (Garden City) 25-12 (Dec 9-3)

Quarterfinal - Evan Darville (Dodge City) 39-9 won by fall over Jacob Glendinning (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 31-8 (Fall 0:59)

Quarterfinal - Marcus Hicks (Wichita-Northwest) 26-8 won by fall over Ronnie Washington (Derby) 29-14 (Fall 3:21)

5A - 106

Quarterfinal - Jason Henschel (Goddard) 41-2 won by tech fall over Freddy Maisberger IV (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 34-6 (TF-1.5 3:07 (16-0))

Quarterfinal - Junior Camacho (Maize) 31-14 won by decision over Daniel McMullen (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 37-13 (Dec 4-3)

Quarterfinal - Zach Keal (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 29-9 won by fall over Damon Steiner (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 26-16 (Fall 0:30)

Quarterfinal - Ian Demoss (Maize-South) 31-14 won by decision over Camden Maestas (Lansing) 38-9 (Dec 5-4)

5A - 113

Quarterfinal - Levi Buckridge (Emporia) 32-6 won by decision over Austin Keal (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 28-14 (Dec 5-0)

Quarterfinal - Lucas Glover (Goddard) 38-13 won by decision over JONAH ANDREWS (Kc-fl Schlagle) 27-6 (Dec 4-2)

Quarterfinal - Grant Treaster (Newton) 34-2 won by major decision over Alyeus Craig (Valley Center) 35-13 (MD 12-2)

Quarterfinal - Drew Liles (Great Bend) 39-7 won by decision over Justin Williams (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 36-8 (Dec 3-1)

5A - 120

Quarterfinal - Michael Spangler (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 43-1 won by fall over BOBBY PRIMERS (Kc-fl Schlagle) 25-12 (Fall 4:15)

Quarterfinal - Bret Minor (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 27-4 won by tech fall over Carsyn Schooler (Great Bend) 18-10 (TF-1.5 5:18 (19-2))

Quarterfinal - Brandon Madden (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 37-9 won by fall over Colton Ensz (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 25-14 (Fall 3:09)

Quarterfinal - Hartwell Taylor (Leavenworth) 38-12 won by decision over Seth Doud (Goddard-Eisenhower) 35-3 (Dec 9-8)

5A - 126

Quarterfinal - MASON TURNER (Kc-fl Schlagle) 37-1 won by fall over Mark Butcher (Goddard-Eisenhower) 25-14 (Fall 0:46)

Quarterfinal - Joseph Dennison (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 38-10 won by decision over Drew Burgoon (Salina-Central) 35-6 (Dec 6-3)

Quarterfinal - Mike Turkali (Valley Center) 34-9 won by fall over Cayden Hughbanks (Maize) 24-14 (Fall 1:24)

Quarterfinal - Jared Simma (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 34-9 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jace Fisher (Goddard) 38-15 (SV-1 4-2)

5A - 132

Quarterfinal - Aidan Campbell (Maize) 44-1 won by decision over Wil Jameson (Pittsburg) 28-16 (Dec 3-0)

Quarterfinal - George Weber (Great Bend) 41-9 won by decision over Johnny Akin (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 31-9 (Dec 4-2)

Quarterfinal - Bryson Markovich (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 34-8 won by tech fall over Jacob Boone (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 25-21 (TF-1.5 4:57 (15-0))

Quarterfinal - Logan Pirl (Goddard) 41-9 won by decision over Nilton Sandoval (Emporia) 29-10 (Dec 6-5)

5A - 138

Quarterfinal - Joseph Irwin (Lansing) 40-2 won by decision over Cayleb Atkins (Goddard) 33-17 (Dec 4-2)

Quarterfinal - Devin Onwugbufor (Maize) 17-1 won by decision over Seth Nitzel (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 33-10 (Dec 6-2)

Quarterfinal - Devin Gomez (Valley Center) 39-5 won by fall over Cade Wathke (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 37-11 (Fall 0:52)

Quarterfinal - Brenner Vogan (Salina-South) 22-2 won by fall over Brodie Scott (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 25-21 (Fall 0:41)

5A - 145

Quarterfinal - Nolan Craine (Goddard) 35-16 won by fall over Claye Howard (Lansing) 19-14 (Fall 1:07)

Quarterfinal - Dallas Boone (Valley Center) 31-7 won by decision over Riley McCall (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 25-8 (Dec 4-3)

Quarterfinal - Conner Ward (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 38-2 won by major decision over Dylan McLain (Leavenworth) 26-15 (MD 9-0)

Quarterfinal - Aevodric Gilkey (Wichita-Heights) 37-10 won by decision over A.J. Lair (Pittsburg) 21-8 (Dec 4-2)

5A - 152

Quarterfinal - Jarrett Bendure (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 38-5 won by decision over Gage Fritz (Great Bend) 33-9 (Dec 6-3)

Quarterfinal - Trevor Dopps (Goddard) 40-8 won by major decision over Kenny Hartzell (Topeka-Highland Park) 36-6 (MD 13-1)

Quarterfinal - Duwayne Villalpando (Maize) 45-3 won by fall over Matthew Stack (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 26-14 (Fall 1:14)

Quarterfinal - Hunter Williams (Emporia) 38-6 won by decision over Joseph Hancock (Leavenworth) 30-5 (Dec 3-2)

5A - 160

Quarterfinal - Garrett Lange (Goddard) 19-0 won by tech fall over Courtez Orange II (Wichita-Heights) 22-17 (TF-1.5 2:29 (15-0))

Quarterfinal - Chase Ramirez (Valley Center) 27-14 won by decision over Anthony Delgado (Emporia) 37-7 (Dec 3-2)

Quarterfinal - Jake Patterson (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 42-3 won by fall over Dante Harper (Newton) 33-10 (Fall 3:23)

Quarterfinal - Chase Gumeringer (Andover) 36-6 won by fall over PHOENIX DOWNS (Kc-fl Schlagle) 27-16 (Fall 1:34)

5A - 170

Quarterfinal - Talon Fitzmier (Maize) 40-9 won by decision over Matthew Hook (KC-Turner) 31-12 (Dec 3-2)

Quarterfinal - Tyler Boone (Valley Center) 36-6 won by fall over Nick Arend (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 26-13 (Fall 2:52)

Quarterfinal - Troy Fisher (Goddard) 43-0 won by fall over Ryan Murphy (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 31-7 (Fall 1:15)

Quarterfinal - Chase Reynolds (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 39-5 won by decision over Kevin Mills (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 37-9 (Dec 15-14)

5A - 182

Quarterfinal - Kyle Haas (Maize) 46-0 won by fall over Hayden Keopke (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 16-7 (Fall 3:20)

Quarterfinal - Taylon Peters (Salina-Central) 39-4 won by decision over Ricardo Yanez (KC-Turner) 41-6 (Dec 11-5)

Quarterfinal - Cade Lautt (Lenexa-St. James Academy) 41-3 won by decision over Misael Monarrez (Liberal) 33-8 (Dec 7-0)

Quarterfinal - Austin Andres (Goddard) 41-6 won by fall over Tyler Green (Lansing) 29-11 (Fall 3:47)

5A - 195

Quarterfinal - Anthony Gaona (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 38-1 won by decision over Cayden Atkins (Goddard) 38-14 (Dec 2-1)

Quarterfinal - Brady Bockover (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 34-5 won by fall over Ethan Kremer (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 25-14 (Fall 1:37)

Quarterfinal - Wyatt Hendrickson (Newton) 32-1 won by fall over Evan Ludwig (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 17-11 (Fall 2:10)

Quarterfinal - Cameron Bates (KC-Turner) 41-3 won by decision over Dejuan Scott (Wichita-Heights) 36-6 (Dec 4-3)

5A - 220

Quarterfinal - Trenton Willert (Goddard) 38-11 won by major decision over PAUL BEASLEY (Kc-fl Schlagle) 27-12 (MD 10-1)

Quarterfinal - Cyle Gautshi (Newton) 27-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Tristan Killman (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 29-7 (SV-1 3-1)

Quarterfinal - Cordel Duhart (OP-Blue Valley Southwest) 36-0 won by major decision over LJ Flax (Goddard-Eisenhower) 29-12 (MD 9-1)

Quarterfinal - Jacob Quiggle (Maize) 40-6 won by decision over Jordan Goff (KC-Turner) 37-9 (Dec 3-0)

5A - 285

Quarterfinal - TYLEN WALLACE (Kc-fl Schlagle) 27-2 won by fall over James Morrow (Salina-Central) 29-14 (Fall 2:57)

Quarterfinal - Tony Caldwell (Valley Center) 34-9 won by decision over Peyton Reeves (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 35-11 (Dec 6-2)

Quarterfinal - Elwin Trejo (Liberal) 32-7 won by fall over Gabe Arredondo (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 10-7 (Fall 3:10)

Quarterfinal - Nick Lowe (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 43-6 won by fall over Braiden McKee (Lansing) 40-6 (Fall 2:34)