KBCA Basketball Rankings (1/22/18)

KBCA Basketball Rankings (1/22/18)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Jan 22, 2018

Share This Story:

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association (KBCA) - This ranking is handled by the KBCA and it's member coaches and is a press release from KBCA not Sports in Kansas.

January 22, 2018

GIRLS RANKINGS

6A Girls

1. Olathe East

2. Manhattan

3. Derby

4. Olathe Northwest

5. Wichita South

6. Washburn Rural

7. Olathe South

8. Shawnee Mission Northwest

9. Blue Valley North

10. Wichita East

5A Girls

1. St. Thomas Aquinas

2. Shawnee-Mill Valley

3. Lansing

4. Bishop Carroll

5. Liberal

6. Salina Central

7. Maize

8. Newton

9. Topeka Highland Park

10. De Soto

4A D1-Girls

1.     Bishop Miege

2.     McPherson

3.     KC Piper

4.    Labette County

5.    Towanda Circle

6.    Hays

7.    Andover Central

8.    Abilene

9.    Kansas City Sumner

10.   Augusta

4A D2-Girls

1.     Baldwin

2.     Clay Center

3.     Marysville

4.     Holton

5.     Andale

6.     Jefferson West

7.     Burlington

8.     Girard

9.     Topeka-Hayden

10.   Parsons

3A Girls

1.  Haven

2.  Garden Plain

3.  Nemaha Central

4.  Council Grove

5.  Hays-TMP-Marian

6.  Scott City

7.  Kingman

8.  Sterling                         

9.  Russell

10. Halstead                                   

2A Girls

1. Central Plains

2. Olpe

3. Hoxie

4. Meade

5. Wabaunsee

6. Kiowa County

7.  Smith Center

8.  Elbing-Berean Academy

9.  Howard- West Elk

10.  Hill City 

1A-Div 1-Girls

1.     Coldwater-South Central

2.     Centralia

3.     Frankfort

4.     Hanover

5.     St. Paul

6.    Rural Vista

7.    Montezuma-South Gray

8.    Valley Falls

9.    Stockton

10.  Little River

1A-Div 2- Girls

1. Rexford-Golden Plains

2. Cunningham

3. Hartford

4. Attica

5. Quinter

6. Wilson

7. Otis-Bison

8. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton

9. Kiowa-South Barber

10. Ingalls

BOYS RANKINGS

6A Boys

1.  OP-Blue Valley Northwest

2.  Wichita Southeast

3.  Lawrence Free State

4.  Olathe Northwest

5.  Shawnee Mission East

6.  OP-Blue Valley North

7.  Olathe-Northwest

8.  Lawrence

9.  Wichita South

10. Olathe North

5A Boys

1.  Goddard Eisenhower

2.  Kansas City Schlagle

3.  Wichita Heights

4.  Maize

5.  Pittsburg

6.  Emporia

7.  Topeka West

8.  Maize South

9.  Salina Central

10.  Topeka-Highland Park

  
4A-Div 1-Boys

1. Bishop Miege

2. McPherson

3. Bonner Springs

4. Wamego

5. Ottawa

6. Augusta

7. Labette County

8. Andover Central

9. KC Piper

10. Basehor-Linwood

4A-Div 2-Boys

1.  Holcomb

2.  Rock Creek

3.  Andale

4.  Wichita Trinity

5.  Marysville

6.  Topeka-Hayden

7.  Wichita Collegiate

8.  Burlington

9.  Parsons

10.  Baxter Springs

3A Boys

1.  Cheney

2.  Halstead

3.  Phillipsburg

4.  Nemaha Central

5.  Caney Valley

6.  Belle Plaine

7.  Maur Hill

8.  Hesston

9.  Perry Lecompton

10.  Silver Lake

2A Boys

1.  Central Plains

2.  Hoxie

3.  Lyndon

4.  Elbing-Berean Academy

5.  Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan

6.  Hillsboro

7.  Jefferson County North

8.  Olpe

9.  Howard-West Elk

10.  Maranatha Academy

1A Div. 1 Boys

1.  Montezuma-South Gray

2.  Doniphan West

3.  Hanover

4.  St. Paul

5.  St. John

6.  Osborne

7.  Clifton-Clyde

8.  Centralia

9.  Rawlins County

10.  Rock Hills

1A Div. 2 Boys

1.  McPherson-Elyria Christian

2.  Logan

3.  Almena-Northern Valley

4.  Attica

5.  Kiowa-South Barber

6.  Rozel-Pawnee Heights

7.  Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton

8.  Wilson

9.  Linn

10.  Hutchinson-Central Christian