KBCA Basketball Rankings (12/04/17)

KBCA Rankings (12/04/17)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Dec 4, 2017

Share This Story:

                                                Kansas Basketball Coaches Association (KBCA)

                                                                                December 4, 2017

 

Girls Rankings:

6A Girls

1.  Derby

2.  Wichita South

3.  Lawrence

4.  Blue Valley North

5.  Manhattan

6.  Washburn Rural

7.  Olathe Northwest

8.  Gardner-Edgerton

9.  Wichita Northwest

10.  Olathe South

5A  Girls

1.  St. Thomas Aquinas

2.  Leavenworth

3.  Maize

4.  Newton

5.  Bishop Carroll

6.  KC Schlagle

7.  Salina Central

8.   Shawnee Mill Valley

9.  De Soto

10.  Goddard

4A Div. 1 Girls

1.  Bishop Miege

2.  McPherson

3.  KC Piper

4.  Circle

5.  Paola

6   Labette  County

7.  Wellington

8.  Abilene

9.  Hays

10.  Augusta

4A Div. 2 Girls

1.  Girard

2.  Jefferson West

3.  Clay Center

4.  Burlington

5.  Baldwin

6.  Concordia

7.  Wichita Trinity

8.  Pratt

9.  Holton

10.  Larned

3A Girls

1.  Kingman

2.  Nemaha Central

3.  Garden Plain

4.  Council Grove

5.  Haven

6.  Hesston

7.  Riley County

8.  Beloit

9.  Scott City

10.  Conway Springs

2A Girls

1.  Wabaunsee

2.  Central Plains

3.  Olpe

4.  Hoxie

5.  Jefferson County North

6.  Meade

7.  Kiowa County

8.  Valley Heights

9.  Moundridge

10.  Hill City

1A Div. 1 Girls

1.  Hanover

2.  Centralia

3.  Coldwater-South Central

4.  Stockton

5.  Montezuma-South Gray

6.  Rural Vista

7.  Valley Falls

8.  Washington County

9.  Sylvan-Lucas

10. St. John-Hudson

1A Div. 2 Girls

1.  Otis-Bison

2.  Quinter

3.  Kiowa-South Barber

4.  Waverly

5.  Rexford-Golden Plains

6.  Ingalls

7.  Beloit-St. John’s

8.  Cunningham

9.  Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell

10.  Almena-Northern Valley

Boys Rankings: 

6A Boys

1.  OP-Blue Valley Northwest

2.  Lawrence Free State

3.  Lawrence

4.  Derby

5.  Wichita Southeast

6.  OP-Blue Valley North

7.  Manhattan

8.  Shawnee Mission East

9.  Olathe North

10.  Wichita East

5A Boys

1.  Wichita Heights

2.  Lenexa-St. James Academy   

3.  St. Thomas Aquinas

4.  Goddard-Eisenhower

5.  Topeka-Shawnee Heights

6.  Salina Central

7.  Pittsburg

8.  Kapaun Mt. Carmel

9.  Bishop Carroll

10.  Topeka-Highland Park

4A Div. 1 Boys

1.  Bishop Miege

2.  McPherson

3.  Andover Central

4.  Labette County

5.  Basehor-Linwood

6.  Buhler

7. Bonner Springs

8.  KC Piper

9.  Augusta

10.  Ottawa

4A Div. 2 Boys

1.  Topeka Hayden

2.  Wichita Collegiate

3.  Marysville

4.  Holcomb

5.  Andale

6.  Rock Creek

7.  Frontenac

8.  Smoky Valley

9.  Burlington

10.  Girard

3A Boys

1.  Cheney

2.  Hesston

3.  Silver Lake

4.  Nemaha Central

5.  Belle Plaine

6.  Phillipsburg

7.  St. Mary’s

8.  Perry-Lecompton

9.  Wellsville

10.  Sabetha

2A Boys

1.  Burlingame

2.  Central Plains

3.  Hoxie

4.  Ness City

5.  Sedan

6.  Yates Center

7.  Salina-Sacred Heart

8.  St. Francis

9.  Plainville

10.  Hillsboro

1A Div. 1 Boys

1.  Hanover

2.  St. John-Hudson

3.  Doniphan West

4.  Rural Vista

5.  Montezuma-South Gray

6.  Osborne

7.  Dighton

8.  St. Paul

9.  Pike Valley

10.  Stockton

1A Div. 2 Boys

1.  Hutchinson-Central Christian

2.  Otis-Bison

3.  Sharon Springs-Wallace County

4.  Beloit- St. John’s/Tipton

5.  McPherson-Elyria Christian

6.  Kiowa-South Barber

7.  Almena-Northern Valley

8.  Grainfield- Wheatland/Grinnell

9.  Attica

10.  Logan