v Top Boys Basketball Returnees in Kansas for 2018 season - Sports in Kansas

Top Boys Basketball Returnees in Kansas for 2018 season

Jeremiah Robinson-Earl of Miege was the top sophomore in KS last year. (photo: Mike Lavieri)
By: Sports in Kansas - Chet Kuplen
Nov 30, 2017

Share This Story:

We have listed all players that earned honors 1st or 2nd team all-state in their classification from Sports in Kansas over the 2017 below. We have also listed other players to watch for the 2017-2018 season. 

Returning Sports in Kansas All-State Selections from 2017 Season

Honor Listed (1st Team - Top 10 or Top 20 is honor from last season)

6A Honors Returning from 2017

First Team - Top 10

Israel Barnes, Wichita Southeast 6-4 Sr.

Tyler Brown, Derby (Valley Center, 5A 1st Team in ‘17), 6-1 Sr.

Second Team - Top 20

Miles Emery, BV North, 6-5 Sr..

Clarence King, Lawrence, 6-1 Jr.

Bryant Mocaby, Derby (Goddard, 5A 2nd Team in ‘17), 6-5 Sr.

Luke Waters, Olathe NW, 6-5 Sr.

5A Honors Returning From 2017

First Team - Top 10

Tyron Grant-Foster, Schlagle, 6-4 Sr.

Marque English, Pittsburg, 6-5 Sr.

Dylan Vincent, Eisenhower, 6-2 Sr.

Second Team - Top 20

Ty Berry, Newton, 6-2 Soph

Koriyon Carr, Topeka West, 5-10 Sr.

Cevin Clark, Ark City, 5-11 Sr..

Devin Davis, Wichita Heights, 6-1 Sr.

Keenan Fitzmorris, St. James, 6-11 Sr..

4A-I Honors Returning from 2017

First Team - Top 10

Mason Alexander, McPherson, 6-1 Sr.

Ben Pyle, McPherson, 6-7 Sr.

Jeremiah Robinson-Earl, Miege, 6-9 Jr.

Second Team - Top 20

Jake Alexander, McPherson 6-4 Jr.

Davion Lewis, Independence, 6-4 Soph.

Javon Reliford, Labette Co., 5-10 Sr.

Keyon Thomas, Bonner Springs, 5-11 Jr..

4A-II Honors Returning from 2017

First Team - Top 10

Jett Canfield, Hayden, 5-10 Sr.

Zach Harvey, Hayden, 6-4 Jr.

Easton Hunter, Andale, 6-2 Soph.

Cody McNerney, Collegiate, 6-2 Sr.

Gabe Pieschl, Marysville (1st Team 3A ’17), 6-2 Sr.

Nick Reinert, Smoky Valley, 5-10 Sr.

Martin Vogts, Rock Creek, 6-3 Sr.

Second Team - Top 20

Gabe Fisher, Collegiate, 6-4 Jr.

Trey Gilbert, Holcomb, 6-2 Sr.

Garrett Hall, Galena, 6-3 Sr. (2nd Team 3A ’17)

Deshawn Hanika, Hayden, 6-6 Sr.

Luke Wells, Haven, 6-2 Sr.

3A Honors Returning from 2017

First Team - Top 10

Bo Gooch, Belle Plaine 5-11 Jr.

Mason Griffin, Silver Lake, 6-1 Jr..

Second Team - Top 20

Brandon Gray, Jayhawk-Linn, 6-3 Sr.

Jace Ruder, Norton, 6-3 Sr.

Trey Sides, Phillipsburg, 6-1 Jr.

2A Honors Returning from 2017

First Team - Top 10

Tate Busse, St. Francis, 6-2 Sr. (1A-I 1st Team ’17)

Keifer Brewer, Seadan, 6-5 Sr.

Caleb Jordan, Sacred Heart, 5-10 Sr.

Aaron King, Yates Center, 6-3 Jr.

Damon Schmidt, Olpe, 6-4 Sr. (1A-I 1st Team ’17)

Easton Slipke, Hoxie, 5-8 Sr.

Jake Thompson, Burlingame, 6-3 Jr. (1A-I 1st Team ’17)

Second Team - Top 20

Zach McDermott, Seabury, 6-3 Sr.

Brett Meyer, Smith Center. 6-4 Sr.

Cade Miller, West Elk, 5-9 Sr.

Dalton Sporing, Burlingame, 5-10 Sr. (1A-I 2nd Team ’17 – injured)

Dexton Swinehart, Lyndon, 5-10 Sr.

1A-I Honors Returning from 2017

First Team - Top 10

Gilbert Peters, South Gray, 6-6 Sr. 

Second Team - Top 20

Chase Fisher, St. John, 6-4 Sr. (2A 2nd Team ’17)

R.J. Haberer, Sylvan-Lucas, 6-2 Jr. (1A-II 2nd Team ’17)

Chonnor Ludolph, Southern Coffey Co., 6-3 Sr.

Anton Reeves, Pike Valley, 5-9 Sr.

1A-II Honors Returning from 2017

First Team - Top 10

Nate Heneha, Central Christian, 6-2 Sr.

Luke Reimer, Ashland, 6-2 Jr. (moved to NE)

Second Team - Top 20

Blake Harnden, Attica, 5-10 Jr.

Chadler Ostemeyer, Wheatland-Grinnell, 6-2 Sr.

Riley Sides, Northern Valley, 6-0 Jr.

Tyler Thiessen, Elyria Christian, 6-4 Sr.

Maitland Wiltse, Otis-Bison, 6-4 Jr.

Other Players to Watch in KS:

Yor Anei, SM South, 6-9 Sr. 

Alex Barton, Central Plains, 6-3 Sr.

Xavier Bell, Andover Central, 6-3 Soph.

Braden Belt, Andover Central, Jr.

Danny Bradley, SM North, Sr.

Christian Braun, BV Northwest, 6-5 Jr.

Parker Braun, BV Northwest, 6-7 Sr.

Lucas Briar, Sterling, Sr. 

Randy Campbell, KC Washington, Sr. 

Jonny Clausing, Augusta, 6-7 Sr.

Clay Cundiff, Carroll, 6-5 Jr.

Chase Curtis, Pittsburg, 6-5 Jr. 

Easton Dean, Labette Co., 6-7 Jr. 

Kobe Dickson, Holcomb, Sr.

Garrett Doll, Garden City, Sr. 

Cougar Downing, Atchison, Soph. 

Josh Early, Miege, Jr. 

Gavyn Elkamil, Pittsburg, 6-3 Soph.

Luke Evans, Carroll, 6-1 Sr.

Dylan Farr, Emporia, Sr.

Garrison Fiedler, Burlington, Sr. 

Dasani Giardina, Highland Park, 5-11 Sr.

Caleb Grill, Maize, 6-2 Jr.

Elijah Griffin, Topeka West, 6-1 Sr.

Jack Hamilton, Washburn Rural, 6-2 Sr.

Hunter Heath, Dodge City, Sr. 

Taye Helms, Atchison, Sr.

Da'Vonshai Harden, Topeka, 6-3 Soph. 

Jesse Jones, Fort Scott, Sr.

Tyler Kahlmann, Campus, 6-3 Jr. 

Cooper Kaifes, Mill Valley, 6-3 Sr.

Corbett Kimberlin, Chanute, Jr.

Easton LEedom, Anover Central, 6-3 Jr.

Remy Lemovou, Wichita South, 6-8 Sr.

John Long, Santa Fe Trail, Jr. 

Ezekiel Lopez, Miege, Jr. 

Garett Luinstra, Free State, Sr.

Johnny Murdock, Wichita Southast, 5-10 Jr. 

Jaylen Pickle, Cimarron, 6-5 Sr. 

Joe Pleasant, BV Northwest, 6-5 Sr.

Trey Quartlebaum, Lawrence, Jr.

K.T. Raimey, Olathe East, Soph.

Trent Scheer, Cheney, 5-10 Sr.

Sam Shafer, Salina Central, Sr.

A.J. Snipes, Wellington, 6-2 Sr. 

Kenny Stewart, Highland Park, 6-1 Sr.

Ky Thomas, Topeka, 5-11 Soph.

Luke Wells, Haven, Sr. 

Jordan White, Washburn Rural, 6-1 Sr.

Jake Wilbert, Frontenac, 6-0 Sr. 

Larry White, Topeka, 6-4 Sr.

Will White, Highland Park, 6-1 Sr.

Trey White, Baxter Springs, Jr. 

Dariq Williams, Parsons, Soph.

Mitchell Woodward, Kapaun, 6-3 Sr.